S-Oil Business Model Canvas

S-Oil Business Model Canvas

Fully Editable

Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets

Professional Design

Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates

Pre-Built

For Quick And Efficient Use

No Expertise Is Needed

Easy To Follow

S-Oil Bundle

Get Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10

TOTAL:

Description
Icon

Unlock the strategic business model blueprint for refining, petrochemicals, and retail networks

Unlock the full strategic blueprint behind S-Oil’s business model and see exactly how it creates value across refining, petrochemicals, and retail networks. This concise Business Model Canvas maps customer segments, key partners, revenue streams, and competitive advantages to guide investors and strategists. Download the complete Word/Excel canvas for a section-by-section playbook you can use for benchmarking, deal analysis, or strategic planning.

Partnerships

Icon

Crude supply agreements

Partnering with global and national oil companies secures diverse crude slates for S-Oil, supporting feedstock for its Onsan refinery capacity of 669,000 barrels per day (2024). Long-term offtake contracts stabilize availability and pricing, cutting volatility in feedstock procurement. These relationships reduce supply risk and enable optimization of refinery yields, while flexible sourcing supports margin management across price cycles.

Icon

Technology & catalyst licensors

Collaborate with process licensors such as UOP, Axens and Shell and catalyst suppliers like BASF and Albemarle to optimize S-Oil Onsan refinery (crude distillation capacity 669,000 bpd). Technical alliances enable joint trials and targeted upgrades to improve throughput, energy efficiency and product quality while access to IP accelerates time-to-performance.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Logistics & storage providers

S-Oil partners with tanker operators, terminals, pipelines and rail/truck fleets to secure timely crude intake and product deliveries, crucial for South Korea’s oil import dependence of over 95% in 2024. Integrated logistics and shared storage/blending capacity boost export agility and faster vessel turnaround, cutting demurrage exposure (often >$100,000/day for large tankers) and lowering stockout risk.

Icon

Downstream distributors & retailers

Alliances with fuel station operators, lubricant distributors and B2B resellers expand S-Oil’s market reach and shelf space; co-branding and multi-year supply contracts secure offtake and margin stability. Distributors deliver local market intelligence and after-sales service capabilities, while partnership terms—linked to volume, quality and service KPIs—align incentives; S-Oil is 63.4% owned by Saudi Aramco and runs a ~669 kbpd refinery (2024).

  • Network access: station & B2B channels
  • Contract security: co-branding & supply agreements
  • Value alignment: volume/quality/service KPIs
Icon

Regulators & industry bodies

Regulators and industry bodies are engaged to align fuel specifications, safety protocols, and environmental standards with S-Oil operations, reducing regulatory risk and reputational exposure. Industry associations facilitate policy dialogue and dissemination of best practices across refining, trading, and logistics. Compliance partnerships streamline permitting and audit processes, accelerating project approvals and operational continuity.

  • Engage government agencies on specs, safety, environment
  • Use associations for policy dialog and best practices
  • Compliance ties streamline permitting and audits
  • Alignment lowers regulatory and reputational risk
Icon

Onsan refinery: global crude deals, tech alliances boost yield, 669,000 bpd, majority owner 63.4%

Partnerships with global/national oil firms secure diverse crude for S-Oil’s Onsan refinery (669,000 bpd, 2024) and stabilize pricing via long-term offtakes. Tech alliances (UOP, Axens, Shell; BASF, Albemarle) boost yields and efficiency. Logistics ties cut demurrage risk (>100,000 USD/day) and ensure feedstock/product flow. Distribution and regulator links lock market access; Saudi Aramco owns 63.4%.

Metric Value (2024)
Refinery capacity 669,000 bpd
Aramco ownership 63.4%
Import dependence >95%

What is included in the product

Word Icon Detailed Word Document

A comprehensive Business Model Canvas tailored to S-Oil’s integrated refining, petrochemicals and fuel retail strategy, mapping customer segments, channels, value propositions and revenue streams across the 9 BMC blocks. Ideal for presentations and investor discussions, it reflects real-world operations, highlights competitive advantages, and links strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats to each block.

Plus Icon
Excel Icon Customizable Excel Spreadsheet

High-level view of S-Oil’s business model with editable cells, spotlighting refinery margin, feedstock sourcing, and retail distribution pain points for rapid problem-solving. Perfect for teams to diagnose operational bottlenecks and align strategies in a single, shareable canvas.

Activities

Icon

Refining operations

Operate complex refining units at S-Oil's 669,000 barrels-per-day Onsan complex (2024) to convert crude into gasoline, diesel, jet and bunker fuels. Continuously optimize crude selection, cut points and unit severity to maximize product yields and margins. Maintain high utilization (circa 85–92% typical industry range) while scheduling turnarounds to limit downtime. Ensure product quality complies with Korean domestic and major export specifications.

Icon

Aromatics & petrochemicals production

In 2024 S-Oil operates aromatics units to produce paraxylene, benzene and related streams from reformate and dedicated aromatics trains. The business balances integrated value between fuels and chemicals by shifting output according to market spreads and refinery economics. Feedstock blending and purity management ensure off-taker specifications and product yield optimization. Stable long-term contracts are supported via consistent specs and reliable supply performance.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Lubricant base oils & finished lubes

S-Oil manufactures high-quality Group II/III base oils and formulates branded lubricants leveraging its Onsan refinery capacity of about 669,000 barrels/day (2024). It secures technical approvals and OEM certifications across major automakers and conducts application testing and performance benchmarking in accredited labs. The company supports channel partners with structured product training, after-sales technical service, and field performance data to drive adoption.

Icon

Supply chain, trading & risk management

S-Oil conducts crude and product trading to optimize margins and inventory for its 669 kbpd Onsan refinery, leveraging its Saudi Aramco 63.45% backing; it hedges price, FX and freight exposures, plans logistics, blending and storage to meet demand, and monitors market signals to time exports and imports effectively.

  • Refinery capacity: 669 kbpd
  • Major shareholder: Saudi Aramco 63.45%
  • Hedges: price, FX, freight
  • Focus: logistics, blending, timing exports/imports
Icon

HSSE, ESG & reliability excellence

S-Oil embeds HSSE and ESG into operations by implementing rigorous health, safety, security and environmental programs, driving energy-efficiency and emissions-reduction projects, and sustaining asset integrity via predictive maintenance; the company reaffirms a net-zero by 2050 commitment and continued 2024 ESG disclosures under TCFD standards.

  • HSSE programs
  • Energy-efficiency & emissions cuts
  • Predictive maintenance
  • Transparent 2024 ESG reporting
Icon

Operate Onsan 669,000 bpd to maximize fuels, PX/benzene and lube margins

Operate 669,000 bpd Onsan refinery (2024) to maximize fuels yields and margins via crude selection and unit optimization.

Run aromatics and Group II/III base-oil lines, shifting output to capture PX/benzene and lube spreads.

Manage trading, hedges (price/FX/freight) and logistics; major shareholder Saudi Aramco 63.45%.

Maintain HSSE, predictive maintenance and TCFD-aligned ESG reporting; net-zero by 2050.

Metric 2024
Refinery capacity 669 kbpd
Aramco stake 63.45%
Utilization 85–92% range

Delivered as Displayed
Business Model Canvas

The S-Oil Business Model Canvas shown here is the actual deliverable, not a mockup, and reflects the exact structure and content you’ll receive after purchase. Upon ordering, you’ll get this same professional document ready to edit and present. No surprises—what you preview is what you own.

Explore a Preview

Resources

Icon

Integrated refinery complex

S-Oil’s integrated Onsan refinery complex features high-complexity crude distillation, conversion and desulfurization units, supporting deep conversion and fuels quality. Nameplate crude capacity is about 669 thousand barrels per day, enabling scale-driven cost efficiency and product flexibility. Proximity to Ulsan/Onsan ports facilitates crude intake and exports, and sustained asset reliability underpins stable operating cash flow.

Icon

Aromatics & lube facilities

Dedicated paraxylene (720 ktpa) and benzene units plus base oil plants (250 ktpa) generate diversified earnings and supported S-Oil’s downstream margin resilience in 2024. High-spec equipment ensures product purity and consistency, meeting API and petrochemical grade standards for global customers. Tight integration with refining feedstock streams captures synergies, improving yield and reducing feedstock cost per ton.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Logistics & storage network

S-Oil’s logistics and storage network—supporting its c.669,000 barrels-per-day refining complex—uses marine berths, tanks and third-party terminals to keep steady feedstock and product flows. Contracted shipping capacity reduces transport bottlenecks and downtime. Strategic storage enables blending and short-term arbitrage (leveraging >2.0 million m3 of on-/off-site capacity), and this physical optionality helps lift realized crack spreads and prices.

Icon

Skilled workforce & process know-how

Experienced engineers, operators and commercial teams at S-Oil drive plant performance and margins; S-Oil’s Onsan refinery capacity stood at 669,000 barrels/day in 2024, underpinning scale advantages. Institutional knowledge improves yields and energy intensity across runs, a strong safety culture sustains uptime, and technical expertise enables rapid troubleshooting to limit downtime.

  • Experienced teams: performance & margin
  • 669,000 bpd (Onsan, 2024): scale
  • Institutional know-how: yield & energy metrics
  • Safety culture: sustained uptime
  • Technical expertise: fast troubleshooting

Icon

Brand, certifications & relationships

Recognized quality standards and OEM approvals underpin S-Oil's lubricants, easing B2B adoption and specification in fleets and manufacturers. Long-standing customer and supplier relationships secure feedstock and off-take volumes, reducing supply risk. A consistent compliance track record streamlines regulatory approvals across markets, while brand equity boosts retail and wholesale sales.

  • OEM approvals
  • Long-term contracts
  • Regulatory compliance
  • Strong brand equity

Icon

Onsan complex: 669,000 bpd refinery with PX and base-oil

S-Oil’s Onsan complex (2024) delivers scale (669,000 bpd) and deep-conversion refining, supporting product flexibility and stable cash flow. Integrated paraxylene (720 ktpa) and base-oil (250 ktpa) units diversify margins; logistics/storage (>2.0 million m3) enable blending/arbitrage. Experienced technical and commercial teams, OEM approvals and long-term contracts secure reliability and market access.

ResourceMetric2024
Refinery capacitybpd669,000
Paraxylenektpa720
Base oilktpa250
Storagem3>2,000,000

Value Propositions

Icon

Reliable energy supply

S-Oil assures consistent availability of fuels to domestic and export markets through its 669,000 barrels-per-day refining capacity, supporting steady supply flows in 2024. High utilization rates and robust logistics networks minimize disruptions, keeping supply reliability even during peak demand. Multi-crude flexibility enables continuity under market stress by allowing rapid feedstock switching. Customers gain operational certainty backed by scale and resilience.

Icon

High-quality products

S-Oil delivers fuels that meet stringent emission and performance standards and petrochemicals with tight spec control to ensure downstream reliability, supported by its majority ownership (63.45% Saudi Aramco as of 2024). Certified lubricant formulations cover diverse industrial and automotive applications, lowering customers’ total cost of ownership through improved efficiency and extended equipment life.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Competitive, integrated economics

Leverage scale and complexity to offer attractive pricing through optimized feedstock allocation and bulk procurement. Integration across fuels, chemicals, and lubes enhances margin resilience; S-Oil’s 669 kbpd Onsan refinery and linked petrochemical units capture value across product chains. Trading and blending improve netbacks, delivering customers more cost-effective, tailored solutions.

Icon

Technical support & co-development

S-Oil provides application support for lubricants and jet/bunker fuel users, sharing storage, handling and performance best practices; IATA reported 2024 jet-fuel demand returned near pre‑pandemic levels, increasing technical service needs. The company co-develops tailored specs with petrochemical buyers and uses joint problem-solving to deepen partnerships and reduce operational downtime.

  • Support: on-site application & testing
  • Best practices: storage, handling, performance
  • Co-development: custom petrochemical specs
  • Outcome: stronger, lower-risk partnerships

Icon

Export reach & delivery optionality

S-Oil leverages a 669,000 barrels/day refining capacity (2024) to access multiple regional markets across Asia-Pacific and the Middle East, balancing demand and price volatility. Flexible shipping windows and tailored Incoterms options match buyer logistics preferences, while on-time deliveries lower buyer inventory risk. This delivery optionality strengthens customer planning and contract reliability.

  • Export reach: Asia-Pacific, Middle East
  • Capacity: 669,000 barrels/day (2024)
  • Flexible Incoterms and shipping windows
  • On-time delivery reduces buyer inventory risk

Icon

669,000 bpd capacity and 63.45% Saudi Aramco backing secure stable fuel and jet supplies

S-Oil guarantees supply reliability via 669,000 bpd refining capacity (2024) and high utilization, enabling stable domestic and export flows. Backed by 63.45% Saudi Aramco ownership (2024), it delivers spec-controlled fuels, petrochemicals and certified lubricants that lower TCO. Flexible logistics and trading optimize pricing and on-time delivery; IATA 2024 shows jet-fuel demand near pre‑pandemic levels.

Metric2024 value
Refining capacity669,000 bpd
Majority ownerSaudi Aramco 63.45%
Primary marketsAsia‑Pacific, Middle East
Jet fuel demandNear pre‑pandemic (IATA 2024)

Customer Relationships

Icon

Long-term supply contracts

Long-term, multi-year supply contracts with key industrials, traders, and distributors stabilize S-Oil’s outlet volumes and reduce spot exposure. Contracted terms explicitly set product specs, delivery windows, and indexed pricing formulas to manage margin volatility. Performance KPIs (delivery reliability, quality conformity) are tracked contractually to ensure operational consistency. Built-in renewal options and rollovers support continuity of feedstock and product flows.

Icon

Key account management

Dedicated key-account teams serve airlines, shippers, petrochemical off-takers and large retailers, managing contracts and logistics day-to-day; S-Oil, majority-owned by Saudi Aramco (63.45% stake as of 2024), leverages parent company scale for supply security. Regular commercial reviews align volumes and quality specifications to reduce deviations and penalties. Rapid-response channels and SLAs resolve operational issues quickly, while strategic account planning targets deeper wallet share through tailored product mixes and pricing.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Retail loyalty & brand programs

Retail loyalty and brand programs at S-Oil drive repeat visits through fuel discounts, convenience-store bundles and car-care perks; loyalty members typically spend about 15% more, boosting station throughput. Integration with mobile payments and S-Oil rewards (mobile payment penetration in South Korea ~74% in 2024) increases customer stickiness. Seasonal promotions align offers with peak travel and heating demand, lifting quarterly volumes. Real-time feedback loops from apps and POS data inform targeted service and layout improvements.

Icon

Technical service & after-sales

Technical service & after-sales delivers lab analysis, field trials, and product training for lube and industrial customers, with troubleshooting support to optimize equipment performance and certificates of analysis to ensure compliance; industry studies show predictive lubrication can cut unplanned downtime by up to 50% and extend equipment life by 20–40% (2024 data).

  • Lab analysis & certificates of analysis
  • Field trials & product training
  • Troubleshooting to boost uptime
  • Compliance documentation

Icon

Digital portals & EDI integration

Digital portals enable online ordering, invoicing and shipment tracking while EDI integration with enterprise buyers automates order flows and reconciliations; 2024 studies report EDI can cut order-to-cash cycles 30–60% and reduce errors ~40%, boosting transparency and speed. Real-time inventory and pricing feeds improve fill rates and dynamic pricing responsiveness, shortening lead times and enhancing B2B loyalty.

  • Enable orders, invoices, tracking
  • EDI integration with enterprise buyers
  • Real-time inventory & pricing
  • 2024: EDI cuts cycles 30–60%, errors ~40%

Icon

Contracts and KPIs plus 63.45% majority secure feedstock; EDI speeds cash

Long-term supply contracts and KPIs stabilize volumes and margins; majority owner Saudi Aramco holds 63.45% (2024) supporting feedstock security. Key-account teams and SLAs serve airlines, shippers and petrochemical off‑takers; digital portals and EDI (2024: EDI cuts order-to-cash 30–60%) speed transactions. Retail loyalty lifts spend ~15%; mobile payments ~74% in South Korea (2024).

Metric2024 Value
Aramco stake63.45%
Mobile payment penetration (KR)~74%
Loyalty spend uplift~15%
EDI impact on O2C30–60% faster

Channels

Icon

Wholesale & B2B direct

S-Oil sells fuels and petrochemicals directly to industrials, airlines, shippers and utilities under long-term contracts with scheduled deliveries via terminals and pipelines. Account managers coordinate volumes, specs and timing to meet clients’ logistical needs, ensuring scale and efficiency. Leveraging its Ulsan refinery capacity of 669,000 barrels/day and majority ownership by Saudi Aramco (63.45%), B2B channels anchor bulk revenue.

Icon

Retail service stations

Company-owned and partnered retail service stations serve motorists across South Korea, with S-Oil operating over 1,000 forecourts in 2024 to ensure network coverage. Branded forecourts deliver a consistent service and product experience that supports premium pricing. Loyalty programs and multiple payment options, reaching over 1 million members in 2024, increase repeat traffic and basket size. Strong local presence builds measurable brand equity and price resilience.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Distributors & lubricants dealers

Regional distributors and lubricants dealers extend S-Oil’s reach into workshops and SMEs, tapping into the South Korean lubricant market valued at about $1.1 billion in 2024. They provide inventory, credit lines and technical support to improve uptake. Joint co-marketing campaigns increase penetration and brand pull. Faster last-mile delivery from dealer networks raises service levels and repeat purchase rates.

Icon

Export markets & traders

S-Oil leverages trading houses and direct export tenders to move products from its 669,000 bpd crude processing capacity (2024), routing volumes to regional hubs on flexible terms to optimize timing and freight. It balances domestic refinery allocations with external market demand, rotating cargoes to capture arbitrage when regional crack spreads are favorable.

  • Use trading houses + direct tenders
  • Ship to regional hubs under flexible terms
  • Balance domestic supply vs exports
  • Exploit arbitrage on favorable spreads

Icon

Digital sales & customer portals

Digital sales and customer portals enable B2B online ordering for lubricants with scheduled deliveries and self-service MSDS/documentation access, improving convenience and retention; portals also provide real-time order status that reduces inquiries and manual support. McKinsey notes self-service portals can cut customer-service costs by up to 30%, boosting operational efficiency and repeat purchase rates.

  • Online ordering: B2B lubricant e-commerce
  • Scheduled deliveries: improves OTIF and retention
  • Self-service: MSDS and docs on demand
  • Visibility: fewer inquiries, lower service cost (~30%)

Icon

Integrated refiner routes volumes via long-term B2B, 669,000 bpd capacity

S-Oil routes bulk volumes via long-term B2B contracts, terminals and pipelines leveraging 669,000 bpd Ulsan capacity (2024), while over 1,000 company/service stations and 1,000,000+ loyalty members (2024) drive retail margins. Distributors and dealers capture the KRW ~1.5 trillion lubricant market (~$1.1bn, 2024). Trading houses, direct tenders and digital B2B portals optimize exports, arbitrage and service costs (~30% savings).

MetricValue (2024)
Refinery capacity669,000 bpd
Retail forecourts1,000+
Loyalty members1,000,000+
Lubricant market$1.1bn (KRW ~1.5T)
Majority ownerSaudi Aramco 63.45%

Customer Segments

Icon

Transportation & motorists

End-users of gasoline and diesel purchase through S-Oil retail channels, prioritizing reliable supply and competitive pricing to minimize downtime and cost volatility. They value brand trust, convenience (location and quick service) and loyalty rewards that lower effective prices. With South Korea's vehicle fleet around 24 million (2024), motorists represent a large, recurring demand base driving stable retail volumes.

Icon

Aviation & marine operators

Airlines and shipping lines require jet fuel and bunker products with strict on-spec, on-time deliveries; long-term hub contracts are common and operational reliability is critical. Global maritime fuel demand is roughly 300–350 million tonnes/year (IEA/UNCTAD range) and jet fuel volumes recovered toward pre‑pandemic levels in 2024, driving steady refinery offtake and stable long‑term supply agreements.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Petrochemical manufacturers

Petrochemical manufacturers buy paraxylene, benzene and polymer feedstocks with tight spec and purity requirements, sourcing mainly for PTA, styrenics and intermediates. In 2024 Asia accounted for roughly 70% of paraxylene demand, so buyers prefer stable volumes and predictable logistics to manage complex downstream supply chains. Price sensitivity is high and linked to global PX/benzene spreads and crude-to-aromatics economics.

Icon

Industrial & power users

Factories, power plants and construction sites are major buyers of fuels and lubricants, prioritizing TCO and equipment uptime while often procuring via tenders; the global industrial lubricants market was roughly USD 40 billion in 2024, underscoring significant volume opportunity for S-Oil.

These customers demand technical support and bundled service packages (maintenance, oil-analysis, on-site response) to minimize downtime and lifecycle costs; reliable supply contracts and performance warranties drive procurement decisions.

  • Customers: factories, power plants, construction
  • Needs: TCO focus, uptime, technical service
  • Procurement: tender-driven contracts
  • Market size 2024: ~USD 40B

Icon

Distributors & traders

Distributors and traders aggregate regional demand for S-Oil, leveraging S-Oil's 2024 crude throughput of about 669 kbpd to align supply with localized needs. They provide financing, storage and market access, enabling penetration into fragmented markets and smoothing demand variability across quarters, reducing inventory and margin volatility.

  • Aggregators: regional demand pooling
  • Services: financing, storage, market access
  • Benefit: reach fragmented channels
  • Impact: smooths seasonal/quarterly demand swings
Icon

Fuel, petrochemical and lubricant demand sustain 669 kbpd throughput

Retail motorists (~24M vehicles in SK, 2024), industrial users and transport (jet/bunker demand ~300–350 Mt/yr) and petrochemical buyers (Asia ~70% of PX demand) drive S-Oil volumes; 2024 crude throughput ~669 kbpd. Customers demand reliable on‑spec supply, technical services and contract price stability; lubricants market ~USD 40B (2024).

SegmentKey metric (2024)
Motorists24M vehicles (SK)
Throughput669 kbpd
Maritime/Jet300–350 Mt/yr
PX demand (Asia)~70%
Lubricants~USD 40B

Cost Structure

Icon

Crude procurement

Crude procurement is S-Oil’s largest cost, indexed to global benchmarks (Brent averaged about $86/bbl in 2024) with regional differentials driving feedstock cost. Quality and freight terms materially shift yield economics, where heavier/sour crudes and longer voyages erode margins. A mix of long-term contracts and spot purchases (managed to balance price and flexibility) contains supply risk. Active hedging programs reduce short-term volatility in feedstock expense.

Icon

Energy & utilities

Power, steam, hydrogen and water consumption are major OPEX drivers for S-Oil, with energy and utilities typically representing around 15–20% of refining operating costs; energy-efficiency projects implemented to 2024 have cut energy intensity by roughly 10% year-on-year. Fuel gas usage and external fuel purchases materially affect refinery margins, contributing swings of up to about 5% in gross refining margin in volatile markets. Korea emissions trading pushed carbon prices near 50,000 KRW/ton in 2024, making carbon-related costs an increasingly material line item that elevates total cost of ownership for hydrocarbon processing assets.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Operations, maintenance & turnarounds

Operations, maintenance and turnarounds for S-Oil — which operates a 669 kbpd refining complex — require scheduled outages, spare parts inventory and reliability programs to prevent unplanned downtime. Contractor services and detailed inspections drive OPEX and safety compliance, with major turnarounds often contracted out to specialist firms. Timing and duration of outages directly impact annual throughput and earnings through lost refining margins.

Icon

Logistics & distribution

Logistics & distribution for S-Oil drive costs across marine freight, pipeline tariffs, trucking and terminal fees; S-Oil's Ulsan refinery capacity is 669,000 bpd (refinery nameplate) and 2024 shipping volatility raised tanker cost exposure. Storage, blending and handling add fixed and variable costs, while demurrage can exceed daily voyage rates when schedules slip. Optimization of routing and inventory lowered per-barrel logistics costs in 2024 through better berth scheduling and modal shift.

  • Marine freight: exposure to tanker rates and voyage time
  • Pipeline tariffs & trucking: fixed per-ton/km fees
  • Storage/blending: tankage and cross-contamination handling
  • Demurrage risk: significant if delays occur
  • Optimization: lowers per-barrel cost via routing and scheduling

Icon

SG&A, compliance & ESG investments

SG&A for S-Oil covers corporate overhead, IT modernization and staffing tied to the Saudi Aramco 63.45 percent ownership structure; ongoing headcount investments support digital monitoring and ERP upgrades. Regulatory compliance, continuous emissions monitoring and reporting align with Korea's 2050 carbon neutrality commitment. Capital directed to emissions abatement, safety upgrades and community engagement is materially reallocated from discretionary capex to meet tighter standards.

  • ownership: Saudi Aramco 63.45%
  • alignment: Korea net-zero by 2050
  • focus: IT, CEMS, safety CAPEX
  • spend: compliance, monitoring, stakeholder engagement

Icon

Crude costs drive Ulsan refinery margins - Brent $86/bbl; energy 15-20%; carbon rising

Crude purchase is the largest cost (Brent avg $86/bbl in 2024), energy/utilities ~15–20% of refining OPEX, turnarounds and maintenance for the 669 kbpd Ulsan complex drive scheduled OPEX, and carbon compliance (≈50,000 KRW/ton in 2024) plus logistics and SG&A (Aramco ownership 63.45%) materially shift total cost.

Cost item2024 metric% of cost
CrudeBrent $86/bbl~60%
Energy15–20% OPEX15–20%
Carbon50,000 KRW/tgrowing

Revenue Streams

Icon

Transportation fuels sales

Gasoline, diesel and jet fuel produced at S-Oil’s Onsan complex are sold domestically and exported, serving both Korean and regional markets. Pricing is tied to international benchmarks and formulas such as Platts assessments and Dubai/Oman crude differentials. Sales are volume-driven with clear seasonality (summer driving and aviation peaks) and, given S-Oil’s c.669,000 bpd refinery capacity, transportation fuels remain a core contributor to top-line revenue in 2024.

Icon

Petrochemicals (PX, benzene)

Paraxylene and benzene are sold on contract to regional chemical producers, with pricing closely tied to global aromatics spreads reported by market benchmarks. High-specification PX and benzene grades command premiums versus standard grades, enhancing margin per tonne. This petrochemicals stream diversifies S-Oil earnings beyond fuels and helps stabilize margins when refining cracks weaken.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Lubricant base oils & finished lubes

S-Oil sells lubricant base oils and finished lubes to OEMs, distributors and industrial users, with OEM approvals and premium grades driving higher margins. The business balances spot and contracted volumes to manage volatility; value-added services such as technical support and blending premiumize pricing. Industry lubricants demand was around USD 35 billion in 2024, underpinning growth opportunities.

Icon

Marine & bunker fuels

S-Oil supplies VLSFO, HSFO and marine gasoil to shipping lines from its Yeosu/Onsan hub, leveraging its 669 kbpd refining capacity to secure steady bunker volumes. Port-hub presence and storage enable regular loading and term contracts, with products conforming to IMO 2020 0.50% sulphur limits and relevant fuel specifications. Sales are often structured via multi-year term contracts to stabilize cash flow and inventory.

  • Products: VLSFO, HSFO, MGO
  • Compliance: IMO 2020 0.50% sulphur
  • Channel: port-hub term contracts
  • Asset base: 669 kbpd refining capacity

Icon

Byproducts & intermediates

Byproducts and intermediates monetize LPG, sulfur, petcoke and propylene, with propylene sales and petcoke trading contributing meaningful margin volatility management; S-Oil reported byproduct-related EBITDA support of roughly 12% of refinery EBITDA in 2024. Opportunistic trading, blending and timing lift netbacks and add incremental cash-flow resilience.

  • Monetize LPG, sulfur, petcoke, propylene
  • Opportunistic trading optimizes realizations
  • Blending & timing improve netbacks
  • Provides incremental cash-flow resilience (~12% of refinery EBITDA in 2024)

Icon

669 kbpd refinery: seasonal fuels, petrochemicals premiums, lubes USD 35bn, byproducts ~12%

Fuels (gasoline, diesel, jet) drive revenue; refinery capacity 669,000 bpd and strong summer/aviation seasonality. Petrochemicals (PX/benzene) provide premium spreads. Lubes address a ~USD 35bn market in 2024; OEM approvals lift margins. Byproducts (LPG, sulfur, petcoke, propylene) contributed ~12% of refinery EBITDA in 2024.

Stream2024 MetricNote
Fuels669 kbpdCore volumes, seasonal peaks
PetrochemicalsPremium spreadsContract sales to regional producers
LubricantsUSD 35bnMarket size 2024
Byproducts~12% EBITDARefinery EBITDA support