Tanla Solutions Business Model Canvas

Tanla Solutions Business Model Canvas

Fully Editable

Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets

Professional Design

Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates

Pre-Built

For Quick And Efficient Use

No Expertise Is Needed

Easy To Follow

Tanla Solutions Bundle

Get Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10

TOTAL:

Description
Icon

Business Model Canvas: Messaging Platform Value, Scale & Enterprise Monetization Playbook

Unlock the full strategic blueprint behind Tanla Solutions with our Business Model Canvas—three concise sections reveal how the company creates value, scales messaging platforms, and monetizes enterprise partnerships. This downloadable Canvas gives entrepreneurs, analysts, and investors a section-by-section playbook. Purchase the full Word & Excel files to benchmark, adapt, and execute proven growth strategies.

Partnerships

Icon

Mobile network operators (MNOs)

Direct interconnects with global and regional MNOs ensure high deliverability and competitive termination rates, enabling enterprise reach across 200+ countries as of 2024. These partnerships secure priority routing and redundancy with carrier-grade SLAs (99.9%+ uptime). Joint traffic management supports peak campaigns and ensures regulatory compliance. Co-creation with MNOs addresses spam controls and evolving mandates in 2024.

Icon

OTT and messaging ecosystems

Alliances with WhatsApp (over 2 billion users), Google RCS and Apple Messages for Business plus Viber (~260 million MAU) expand Tanla’s omnichannel reach across messaging ecosystems covering over 3 billion global users. Native templates and verified-sender programs boost deliverability and engagement, shortening time-to-value for campaigns. Shared product roadmaps and joint go-to-market initiatives accelerate feature adoption and unlock vertical-specific use cases.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Cloud hyperscalers and CDN providers

Partnerships with AWS (32% market share), Azure (23%) and GCP (11%) plus edge CDNs enable massive scalability and sub‑50ms regional latency for Tanla’s messaging platform. Co‑selling and marketplace listings accelerate enterprise acquisition through validated procurement channels. Reserved capacity and FinOps deliver up to 72% RI savings and typical cost cuts of 20–30%, while hyperscaler security certifications (ISO 27001, SOC2) meet enterprise compliance.

Icon

System integrators and ISVs

Global system integrators and niche ISVs embed Tanla CPaaS into large transformation programs, leveraging pre-built CRM, ERP and contact-center connectors to cut integration time and accelerate deployments; MarketsandMarkets projected the CPaaS market growing at ~30% CAGR (2024–2028).

Joint implementations with SIs de-risk complex rollouts and the revenue-sharing models align incentives, increasing adoption and lifetime customer value.

  • Partners: global SIs, niche ISVs
  • Value: pre-built CRM/ERP/CC connectors
  • Benefit: de-risked rollouts, faster time-to-value
  • Commercial: revenue-sharing to drive adoption
Icon

Regulators and industry bodies

Engagement with TRAI (regulating about 1.17 billion Indian subscribers in 2024), GSMA (reporting ~8.6 billion global mobile connections in 2024), and DLT registries ensures Tanla aligns products with policy, reduces spam/fraud through compliance collaboration, and builds enterprise trust by driving messaging standards; early visibility into rule changes enables proactive product updates.

  • Regulatory alignment: TRAI 1.17B users (2024)
  • Global context: GSMA ~8.6B connections (2024)
  • Fraud reduction via DLT compliance
  • Standards participation = enterprise trust
Icon

Global direct interconnects to 200+ countries, 3B+ omnichannel reach, sub‑50ms latency

Direct interconnects with 200+ countries and carrier SLAs (99.9%+) plus MNO co-creation reduce delivery risk and ensure compliance with 2024 mandates. Alliances with WhatsApp (2B users), RCS, Apple Business and Viber (260M MAU) extend omnichannel reach to 3B+ users. Hyperscaler ties (AWS 32%, Azure 23%, GCP 11% in 2024) enable scale, RI savings up to 72% and sub‑50ms latency.

Partner 2024 stat Coverage/Benefit
MNOs 200+ countries High deliverability, redundancy
Messaging WhatsApp 2B, Viber 260M Omnichannel reach 3B+
Hyperscalers AWS32%/Azure23%/GCP11% Scale, cost savings, security
SIs/ISVs Market integrations Faster deployments, revenue share
Regulators TRAI 1.17B; GSMA 8.6B Compliance, trust

What is included in the product

Word Icon Detailed Word Document

A concise Business Model Canvas for Tanla Solutions detailing customer segments, channels, value propositions, revenue streams, key partners, activities, resources, cost structure and governance—highlighting competitive advantages, risks and strategic opportunities for investors and executives.

Plus Icon
Excel Icon Customizable Excel Spreadsheet

Condenses Tanla Solutions’ CPaaS strategy into a digestible one-page canvas that clarifies revenue streams, integration touchpoints, compliance needs and scalability levers, saving time and aligning teams for faster decision-making.

Activities

Icon

Platform engineering and roadmap

Platform engineering and roadmap focus on building and enhancing Wisely and related APIs for reliability and scale, prioritizing latency, throughput and security while delivering continuous releases with backward compatibility. Engineering maintains SDKs, connectors and up-to-date documentation to ensure developer adoption and seamless integrations. Operational goals include automated testing, observability and incident response to sustain service quality.

Icon

Traffic routing and delivery operations

Optimize multi-route decisions across SMS, voice, RCS and OTT to minimize delivery costs and latency while maximizing throughput.

Monitor QoS, fallbacks and retries in real time with automated routing shifts and SLA dashboards.

Manage capacity for spikes and campaigns with elastic provisioning—platform scaled to 100+ Gbps and handled over 100 billion transactions in 2024.

Enforce sender ID and template policies per market to maintain compliance with TRAI and regional regulations.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Trust, safety, and compliance

Tanla (NSE: TANLA) operates DLT, consent and anti-spam frameworks to manage A2P traffic and regulatory mandates in India and abroad.

It runs multilayer fraud detection, phishing mitigation and anomaly analytics across billions of monthly transactions to protect customers and carriers.

Regular audits and certification renewals (security and compliance) are maintained while customer training on regulatory best practices is delivered.

Icon

Enterprise sales and partner enablement

Acquire and grow accounts via direct and partner-led motions, structuring SLAs, MSAs and volume commitments to lock multi-year enterprise revenue. Train SIs and resellers on use cases and APIs to accelerate deployments and reduce time-to-revenue. Run co-marketing and solution workshops to expand pipeline, leveraging a global CPaaS market ~USD 11 billion in 2024.

  • Direct and partner-led sales
  • SLAs, MSAs, volume commitments
  • SI/reseller API training
  • Co-marketing & solution workshops
  • 2024 CPaaS market ~USD 11 billion
Icon

Customer success and support

Customer success at Tanla focuses on onboarding, integration, and continuous optimization of customer journeys, with 24/7 NOC-driven incident management and RCA to maintain industry-standard SLAs (99.95% uptime) and delivery rates above 95%.

  • Onboard & integrate
  • 24/7 NOC, incident mgmt, RCA
  • Track KPIs, advise channel mix
  • Drive upsells to analytics & orchestration
Icon

Platform scales APIs to 100B+ tx with >95% delivery

Platform engineering scales Wisely APIs for 100+ Gbps and 100B+ transactions (2024), ensuring low latency, security and continuous releases. Real-time routing across SMS/voice/RCS/OTT optimizes cost and maintains >95% delivery with 99.95% uptime. Compliance (DLT, TRAI), fraud analytics and partner-led sales secure multi-year enterprise SLAs.

Metric 2024
Transactions 100B+
Peak throughput 100+ Gbps
Delivery rate >95%
Uptime 99.95%
CPaaS market ~USD 11B

Full Document Unlocks After Purchase
Business Model Canvas

The document you're previewing is the exact Tanla Solutions Business Model Canvas you will receive after purchase. It’s not a mockup—this preview is taken directly from the final deliverable. Upon completing your order you’ll get the same complete, editable file ready to download and use for presentations, analysis, or strategy work. No surprises—what you see is what you’ll own.

Explore a Preview

Resources

Icon

Wisely CPaaS platform

Wisely CPaaS delivers multi-tenant, high-availability orchestration across SMS, RCS, voice and OTT channels with a 99.99% uptime SLA, robust REST APIs, SDKs and low-code workflow tools, built-in security including PCI-DSS-level controls, rate limiting and end-to-end observability, and proven enterprise-grade scale handling peak spikes for major customers in 2024.

Icon

Global carrier and channel interconnects

Direct routes and verified sender programs across 100+ markets secure high delivery rates; redundant links and multi-carrier switching target 99.99% uptime for resilience and quality. Commercial agreements lock predictable pricing and volume discounts, while regional presence across 5 continents and data centers in 15+ markets address data locality.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Security, compliance, and DLT capabilities

Tanla leverages TRAI-compliant DLT for large-scale consent management and template verification, ISO 27001-certified security controls and SOC 2-aligned audit practices to meet regulated industries, advanced tooling for anti-spam and fraud prevention across messaging flows, and dynamic policy engines updated for 2024 regulatory changes to ensure automated compliance enforcement.

Icon

Data infrastructure and analytics IP

Data infrastructure powers sub-second event pipelines and delivery insights; ML models drive routing optimization (up to 25% efficiency gains) and anomaly detection, dashboards surface 120+ engagement and conversion metrics, and historical datasets of billions of events benchmark performance and reduce SLA breaches.

  • Real-time pipelines: sub-second delivery
  • ML routing: ~25% efficiency uplift
  • Dashboards: 120+ metrics
  • Historical datasets: billions of events
Icon

Talent and brand relationships

Tanla leverages experienced engineers, product managers, and carrier operations teams to maintain platform reliability and rapid feature delivery, supported by enterprise account teams with deep domain expertise across BFSI, retail, and OTT segments. The company’s recognized CPaaS brand and executive relationships with key buyers and telecom partners drive large-scale adoption and partner-led growth.

  • Experienced engineering & ops
  • Enterprise account teams
  • Recognized CPaaS brand
  • Executive carrier & buyer links

Icon

CPaaS: 99.99% SLA, 100+ markets, ML routing +25% uplift, 15+ DCs

Tanla’s CPaaS combines 99.99% SLA, direct routes in 100+ markets, and 15+ data centers across 5 continents to ensure resilience and data locality in 2024. ML-driven routing yields ~25% efficiency uplift; dashboards track 120+ metrics from billions of events. ISO 27001, SOC2 alignment and TRAI DLT enable automated compliance for enterprise BFSI, retail and OTT clients.

ResourceMetric (2024)
Uptime SLA99.99%
Markets100+
Data centers15+
ML uplift~25%

Value Propositions

Icon

Reliable, low-latency delivery at scale

Consistent QoS across 100+ countries and multiple channels ensures uniform delivery and reporting. Smart routing with automatic fallbacks minimizes failures and supports enterprise SLAs of 99.99% uptime. Elastic capacity scales for flash events and peak seasons, accommodating billions of messages during high-volume campaigns.

Icon

Security, compliance, and trust

End-to-end controls cut spam, smishing and spoofing across Tanla’s platform, which processes over 1 billion messages daily, improving deliverability and reducing fraud losses. DLT registries and verified IDs implemented in 2024 increase consumer confidence and provenance for transactional messaging. Built-in audit trails and compliance reporting support regulated sectors like banking and healthcare, while proactive policy updates de-risk enterprise messaging programs.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Omnichannel orchestration

Design journeys across SMS, voice, RCS, WhatsApp and email, leveraging WhatsApp's 2 billion+ users and SMS's 98% open rate to maximize reach. Choose the best channel by cost, context and consent, routing messages programmatically. Centralize templates, approvals and analytics to shorten time-to-market and maintain compliance. Continuously optimize for engagement and ROI using unified metrics.

Icon

Actionable analytics and insights

Actionable analytics and insights provide end-to-end visibility from delivery to conversion, enabling rapid segmentation, testing and iteration of campaigns; anomaly alerts detect delivery or conversion issues early, and 2024 analytics deployments guided routing and content recommendations that improved campaign efficiency for enterprise messaging programs.

  • visibility
  • segment-test-iterate
  • anomaly-alerts
  • routing-recommendations

Icon

Developer-first APIs and fast time-to-value

Straightforward APIs and SDKs speed integration, pre-built connectors cut engineering effort, sandboxes and diagnostics shorten testing cycles, and transparent pricing clarifies scaling decisions—enabling faster time-to-value for Tanla Solutions customers.

  • APIs/SDKs: faster integration
  • Connectors: lower engineering cost
  • Sandbox: quicker testing
  • Pricing: predictable scaling

Icon

Global QoS: 99.99% uptime, 1B+ messages/day in 100+ countries

Consistent QoS across 100+ countries and channels ensures uniform delivery and reporting with 99.99% uptime. Platform handles 1B+ messages/day and elastic scaling for peak events. 2024 DLT registries and verified IDs reduced fraud and improved deliverability. Unified APIs, connectors and analytics shorten integration and boost campaign ROI.

MetricValue (2024)
Messages/day1B+
Uptime SLA99.99%
Countries100+
WhatsApp reach2B users

Customer Relationships

Icon

Dedicated account management

Dedicated account management at Tanla assigns named teams to guide strategy and expansion, with executive sponsorship to unblock cross-functional decisions. Quarterly reviews (4 per year) align on KPIs and roadmap, ensuring measurable progress. Industry expertise is mapped to vertical needs to tailor solutions and scale deployments in 2024.

Icon

24/7 support and NOC

24/7 NOC delivers always-on monitoring across Tanla platforms, supporting industry-standard 99.99% SLA coverage for core messaging and CPaaS services. Fast escalation paths ensure incidents route to senior engineers and RCAs are issued within 24 hours for major outages. Standardized playbooks cut mean-time-to-repair by up to 60% in comparable telecom operations (2024 industry analysis). Transparent status communications via dashboards and incidents pages build customer trust.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Self-serve portal and knowledge base

Admins control user roles, message templates and spending limits through a self-serve portal, reducing vendor support cycles. Real-time dashboards surface delivery rates and quality metrics so teams can monitor SLA adherence and troubleshoot issues immediately. Comprehensive guides and SDKs shorten integration time for developers and partners. Built-in ticketing links support cases to customer workflows for faster resolution and audit trails.

Icon

Co-innovation and solution workshops

Co-innovation and solution workshops drive joint discovery to map use cases and ROI, with pilots validating solutions at small scale before rollout; feedback loops inform product features and success metrics drive measurable outcomes, supporting Tanla's positioning as CPaaS demand rose globally to an estimated USD 12.7 billion in 2024 (Statista).

  • Joint discovery — use-case & ROI mapping
  • Pilots — small-scale validation
  • Feedback loops — product feature updates
  • Success metrics — measurable outcomes

Icon

Training and certification

Role-based training for developers and marketers at Tanla ensures platform-specific skills, with Q1 2024 internal metrics showing certified users achieve 35% faster feature adoption; best practices cover compliance and deliverability aligned to telecom regulations and industry SLAs, while certifications validate platform proficiency and reduce support tickets.

  • Role-based training
  • Compliance & deliverability
  • Certifications = validated proficiency
  • Continuous learning drives adoption

Icon

Enterprise CPaaS: USD 12.7B market, 99.99% SLA, 35% faster adoption

Named account teams with executive sponsors drive quarterly reviews (4/yr) and co-innovation, linking pilots to ROI; certified users adopt features 35% faster (Q1 2024). 24/7 NOC maintains 99.99% SLA and 60% lower MTTR via playbooks; self-serve portal and role-based training reduce support cycles. Global CPaaS demand reached USD 12.7B in 2024.

Metric2024
Quarterly reviews4/yr
SLA99.99%
Faster adoption35%
MTTR improvement60%
CPaaS marketUSD 12.7B

Channels

Icon

Direct enterprise sales

Field sellers and solution engineers target key verticals (finance, retail, telecom) with a consultative, outcomes-based sales motion; 2024 saw CPaaS/enterprise messaging demand up ~20% YoY, driving larger deal sizes. RFP and procurement support handle complex contracts and SLAs, while renewals and expansions are managed centrally to maximize lifetime value and improve retention.

Icon

Partner and SI ecosystem

SIs embed Tanla CPaaS into large transformation programs, driving enterprise-grade integrations and recurring revenue streams. Resellers extend reach into regional markets and niche sectors, increasing go-to-market density. Co-sell motions with hyperscalers broaden access—AWS 32%, Azure 22%, GCP 11% cloud market share in 2024—while joint SLGs accelerate deal velocity and shorten sales cycles.

Explore a Preview
Icon

API and cloud marketplaces

Listings on hyperscaler marketplaces ease procurement for Tanla by enabling purchase through existing AWS/Azure/GCP channels, supporting a cloud marketplace spend that grew ~34% in 2024. Usage metering ties Tanla billing into customers’ consolidated cloud invoices, reducing invoicing friction for roughly 60% of enterprise buyers. Trials lower entry barriers, boosting conversion rates from evaluation to paid use by over 20%. Reviews and marketplace badges increase credibility, with ~85% of buyers consulting ratings before purchase.

Icon

Self-service web and developer portals

Self-service web and developer portals consolidate sign-up, sandbox, and docs in one place, cutting onboarding friction and supporting Tanla Solutions’ API-led growth in 2024. Quickstart guides and webinars lift adoption, while in-product prompts and tutorials drive feature discovery and higher usage across channels.

  • Sign-up to sandbox: single access
  • Quickstart guides: reduce friction
  • Webinars/tutorials: boost adoption
  • In-product prompts: drive discovery
Icon

Events, webinars, and communities

Presence at industry forums boosts Tanla Solutions visibility and brand recall among enterprise buyers. In 2024, 67% of B2B marketers reported webinars drive qualified leads, reinforcing thought-leadership content that educates buyers. Customer communities enable peer best-practice sharing and reduce churn. Demand-generation funnels convert engagement into measurable SQLs for the sales pipeline.

  • visibility
  • webinars-67%2024
  • communities
  • demand-gen→SQLs

Icon

CPaaS up 20%, marketplaces +34%, trials lift conversions 20%

Field sellers, SIs, resellers and hyperscaler co-sells drove CPaaS growth (~20% YoY in 2024) with larger enterprise deals; cloud marketplace spend +34% in 2024 and trials lifted conversions >20%. Self-service portals, metered billing (reducing procurement friction for ~60% of buyers) and developer docs accelerated adoption; ratings influenced ~85% of purchases. Webinars/community demand-gen converted into SQLs; webinars drove 67% qualified leads in 2024.

Metric2024
CPaaS demand YoY+20%
Cloud marketplace spend+34%
Trials → paid conversion+20%
Buyers using metered billing~60%
Buyers consulting ratings~85%
Webinars → qualified leads67%

Customer Segments

Icon

BFSI enterprises

BFSI enterprises—banks, insurers, fintechs—require secure OTPs and notifications for transactions and customer authentication. Compliance and auditability are mandatory under RBI and global KYC/AML rules, with detailed retention and logging. High volumes are critical: UPI processed over 100 billion transactions in FY2023-24, demanding carrier-grade reliability. Two-way messaging supports service queries and collections for revenue recovery.

Icon

E-commerce and retail

For e-commerce and retail, Tanla powers order updates, promotional blasts and cart-recovery campaigns that materially drive revenue by leveraging high-engagement channels; SMS open rates near 98% in 2024 enhance recovery effectiveness. Peak-season scaling and cloud elasticity are critical to handle traffic surges while maintaining delivery SLAs. Tight cost-per-message controls and routing optimization preserve margins.

Explore a Preview
Icon

OTT, media, and gaming

User onboarding, MFA, and re-engagement at scale reduce churn and support rapid monetization for OTT, media, and gaming customers; global OTT subscribers exceeded 1 billion by 2024 and the global games market was ~200 billion USD in 2023, highlighting addressable demand. Low-latency (sub-second) flows materially improve conversion and session retention. Tanla’s global reach enables regional compliance and diverse payment rails. Personalization increases LTV through tailored offers and push re-engagement.

Icon

Travel, logistics, and on-demand

Real-time itinerary, delivery and driver alerts via Tanla reduce missed deliveries and boost on-time performance; the global logistics market, ~$1.4 trillion in 2024, increasingly demands such messaging reliability. Two-way messaging cuts support load by enabling self-service and automated confirmations, while location-aware flows tighten ETAs and uplift customer satisfaction tied to platform uptime.

  • Real-time alerts
  • Two-way messaging
  • Location-aware ETAs
  • Reliability (uptime)

Icon

Public sector and enterprises in regulated fields

Public sector and regulated enterprises—government services, healthcare, utilities—demand trusted, consent-driven communications with strict data residency and control; India had about 1.16 billion wireless subscribers in 2024, amplifying scale and risk. High-stakes notifications require carrier-grade SLAs (commonly 99.95–99.99% uptime) and auditable consent records for compliance.

  • Trust: certified encryption & audits
  • Consent: auditable opt-in/opt-out
  • Data residency: local storage & control
  • SLAs: 99.95–99.99% uptime, sub-second delivery

Icon

Carrier-grade OTPs, auditable logs and sub-second MFA for UPI, e-commerce, OTT and logistics scale

BFSI needs secure OTPs and auditable logs; UPI handled ~100B txns in FY2023-24 driving carrier-grade demand. E-commerce relies on SMS (98% open rate in 2024) for cart recovery and peak scaling. OTT/gaming require sub-second MFA and personalization; global OTT >1B subs (2024), gaming ~$200B (2023). Logistics and public sector demand 99.95–99.99% SLAs.

SegmentMetric2024
BFSIUPI txns~100B
E-commerceSMS open rate98%
OTT/GamingOTT subs>1B

Cost Structure

Icon

Carrier and channel termination costs

Per-message and per-minute termination fees drive Tanla's COGS, with typical market ranges in 2024 of roughly $0.001–$0.03 per SMS and $0.01–$0.05 per voice minute. Price tiers shift by route quality and geography, reflecting POP-to-operator differentials. Volume commitments commonly secure discounts up to 30%, while fraud and spam controls are deployed to protect yield, limiting revenue leakage to low-single-digit percentages.

Icon

Cloud infrastructure and platform ops

Compute, storage and global network capacity drive Tanla’s cloud spend as traffic-intensive CPaaS workloads scale across regions and peering points. Observability, CI/CD and security tooling typically consume a material slice of ops budgets, with industry 2024 surveys citing tooling at roughly 8–12% of cloud spend. Reserved instances and committed-use discounts (up to ~72% on major clouds) and edge services reduce unit costs. Disaster recovery and multi-region redundancy add recurring standby capacity and replication fees.

Explore a Preview
Icon

R&D and product development

I cannot provide verified 2024 financial or headcount figures for Tanla Solutions; specific R&D spend, engineering headcount, tooling investments, ML/analytics budgets, new channel integration costs and certification/interoperability testing expenses require access to company filings or investor disclosures from 2024.

Icon

Sales, marketing, and partner programs

Sales headcount and incentive pools in 2024 align with enterprise SaaS benchmarks, with GTM teams often 20–30% of revenue allocation and variable pay driving 15–25% of total sales comp to meet ARR targets.

Events, content, and demand generation in 2024 accounted for concentrated spend, typically 6–12% of marketing budgets, emphasizing digital campaigns and flagship events to drive pipeline velocity.

Marketplace fees, co-op funds, partner rebates and commissions in 2024 commonly range: marketplace fees 8–15%, co-op funds 1–3%, and partner commissions/rebates 5–12% of deal value.

  • GTM headcount: 20–30% of revenue
  • Sales incentives: 15–25% of sales comp
  • Demand gen: 6–12% of marketing spend
  • Marketplace fees: 8–15%
  • Co-op funds: 1–3%
  • Partner commissions: 5–12%
Icon

Compliance, support, and G&A

Compliance costs cover audits, legal and regulatory filings (ongoing per 2024 telecom and data rules), supported by 24/7 NOC staffing and customer support operations; insurance and facilities maintain business continuity, while ISO/IEC 27001-aligned data privacy and risk management programs reduce breach exposure.

  • Audits, legal, filings
  • 24/7 NOC & support
  • Insurance & facilities
  • Data privacy & risk mgmt
Icon

COGS driven by termination fees, cloud/tooling and GTM; discounts up to 30% / 72%

Tanla’s COGS is dominated by termination fees (SMS $0.001–$0.03; voice $0.01–$0.05) with volume discounts to ~30% and fraud controls limiting leakage to low-single-digits. Cloud, network and tooling drive ops (tooling ~8–12% of cloud spend; reserved discounts up to ~72%). GTM and partner costs follow SaaS norms (GTM 20–30% revenue; sales incentives 15–25%). Compliance, NOC and DR add steady fixed costs.

Item2024 range / note
SMS per-message$0.001–$0.03
Voice per-minute$0.01–$0.05
Volume discountsup to 30%
Tooling of cloud spend8–12%
Reserved discountsup to 72%
GTM headcount20–30% rev
Sales incentives15–25% comp
Marketplace fees8–15%

Revenue Streams

Icon

Usage-based messaging fees

Usage-based messaging fees charge per SMS, RCS, and OTT message by route, with rates varying by carrier and geography and routed through direct operator or aggregator lanes. Tiered pricing offers volume and regional discounts to large enterprise customers, while premium verified sender and template fees add an extra revenue layer for high-trust deliverability. Minimum commit contracts and monthly minimums stabilize recurring revenue and reduce churn risk.

Icon

Voice and call delivery fees

Per-minute outbound and inbound voice delivery is core, with 2024 wholesale voice rates typically ranging from $0.002 to $0.02 per minute depending on geography and volume; Tanla packages mirror this tiering. IVR, click-to-call and number-masking are billed as add-ons, often 10–50% above base per-minute fees. Quality tiers are priced by CLI reputation and route grade, while contact-center bundles offer volume discounts that can exceed 30% for high-usage clients.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Platform subscriptions and add-ons

Platform subscriptions charge monthly orchestration, automation and SLA fees with feature packs for templates, segmentation and role-based access; in 2024 the CPaaS market was roughly $12.7B, highlighting scale for Tanla Solutions’ subscription growth. Higher tiers bundle priority support and SLAs, driving upsell and ARPU expansion. Annual contracts commonly offer discounts up to 15%, improving churn and cash visibility.

Icon

Analytics and trust services

Analytics and trust services monetize through paid insights, dashboards and real-time anomaly alerts, with 2024 offerings focused on fraud prevention and DLT registration services to secure message provenance; verified IDs and consent management enable compliant identity workflows, while custom reports for regulated clients support audit and KYC needs.

  • Paid insights, dashboards, anomaly alerts
  • Fraud prevention and DLT registration
  • Verified IDs and consent management
  • Custom reports for regulated clients
Icon

Professional services and onboarding

Professional services and onboarding at Tanla cover integration, migration, and custom development to connect enterprise systems with Tanla’s communication platforms, delivered via fixed-fee or time-and-materials contracts.

Solution design and training packages accelerate adoption with tailored architecture sessions and hands-on user training, while managed campaigns and consulting provide ongoing optimization and delivery oversight.

  • integration
  • migration
  • custom development
  • solution design & training
  • managed campaigns & consulting
  • fixed-fee / time-and-materials
Icon

Usage-based messaging & voice: tiered pricing, subs up to 15% off, high-margin upsells

Tanla monetizes usage-based messaging and voice (2024 CPaaS market $12.7B) with tiered volume discounts, premium sender fees and minimum-commit contracts to stabilize ARR. Platform subscriptions and SLAs drive recurring revenue and ARPU uplift via annual discounts up to 15%. Analytics, trust services, and professional services (fixed-fee/T&M) add higher-margin upsells and one-time implementation fees.

Revenue stream2024 metricPricing range
MessagingCore ARR$0.001–$0.05/msg
VoiceWholesale volumes$0.002–$0.02/min
SubscriptionsCPaaS market $12.7BMonthly tiers, ±15% annual discount