Mount Gibson Iron Business Model Canvas

Mount Gibson Iron Business Model Canvas

Fully Editable

Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets

Professional Design

Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates

Pre-Built

For Quick And Efficient Use

No Expertise Is Needed

Easy To Follow

Mount Gibson Iron Bundle

Get Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10

TOTAL:

Description
Icon

Iron ore producer Business Model Canvas: concise strategic and revenue snapshot

Explore Mount Gibson Iron’s strategic core with our concise Business Model Canvas summary—detailing its value propositions, key partners, and revenue dynamics. Learn how the company captures market share and manages cost drivers. Want the complete, editable canvas with SWOT and financial implications? Purchase the full Business Model Canvas to unlock actionable, sector-specific insights.

Partnerships

Icon

Port authorities & logistics operators

Access to reliable ports and logistics partners is essential for moving iron ore from mine to ship efficiently, with Mount Gibson relying on coordinated access to port authorities, stevedores and rail/haulage contractors to secure berthing and capacity. Strong relationships help lock turnaround times and reduce demurrage through joint scheduling and contingency planning. These partnerships underpin cost control and delivery performance by improving shipment reliability and minimizing idle vessel time.

Icon

Mining contractors & equipment suppliers

Specialist contractors and OEMs provide drilling, blasting, load-and-haul and maintenance, sustaining plant availability above 90% and helping contain unit cash costs; long-term service agreements typically span 3–7 years to lock in pricing and SLAs. Secured parts supply and on-site spares reduce downtime and can cut operating costs by around 5–10%. Close collaboration enables rapid response to operational changes and productivity initiatives, shortening turnaround times for critical repairs.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Shipping lines & charterers

Relationships with bulk carriers and charterers secure vessel availability aligned to Mount Gibson Iron’s production cycles, using Supramax (50–60,000 dwt), Panamax (65–85,000 dwt) and Capesize (150,000+dwt) deployments. Freight optimization across these segments reduces total delivered cost and improves customer service. Flexible timecharter/spot mixes hedge freight volatility while close coordination with shippers supports on-time delivery to Asian mills.

Icon

Government, regulators & communities

Permits, environmental approvals and compliance for Mount Gibson rely on constructive engagement with government and regulators; in 2024 authorities signalled heightened reporting and community engagement expectations, increasing scrutiny of social license and rehabilitation planning.

  • Permits & approvals: ongoing regulator engagement
  • Communities: local partnerships support workforce & access
  • Transparency: 2024 reporting standards strengthen trust
  • Cooperative frameworks: rehabilitation and biodiversity obligations
Icon

Offtake partners & traders

Long-term offtake partners give Mount Gibson demand visibility and cash-flow stability, with seaborne iron ore trade ~1.7 billion tonnes in 2024 supporting predictable export channels. Traders complement mill contracts by opening incremental markets and blending options, while structured agreements set quality specs and logistics coordination to smooth sales across cycles and geographies.

  • Demand visibility: multi-year offtakes
  • Market access: traders enable blending/spot fills
  • Contract terms: quality specs, logistics
  • Risk smoothing: geographic and cycle diversification
Icon

Ports, contractors, offtakes secure exports; 1.7bn tpa, >90% avail

Key partnerships secure port/rail access and stevedores for export cycles; contractors/OEMs sustain >90% plant availability and reduce unit costs ~5–10%; regulators and communities ensure permits and 2024 reporting compliance; long‑term offtakes and traders provide demand visibility in a 2024 seaborne market of ~1.7bn tpa.

Partner Role 2024 metric
Ports/logistics Berths/haulage On‑time export capacity
Contractors/OEMs Operations/maintenance >90% availability
Offtakers/traders Demand/market access 1.7bn tpa market

What is included in the product

Word Icon Detailed Word Document

A comprehensive Business Model Canvas for Mount Gibson Iron detailing customer segments, channels, value propositions, revenue streams, key resources, partners, activities, cost structure and customer relationships, reflecting real-world mining operations and strategy. Ideal for investor presentations, it links competitive advantages with SWOT insights to support strategic decisions and funding discussions.

Plus Icon
Excel Icon Customizable Excel Spreadsheet

High-level one-page canvas that clarifies Mount Gibson Iron’s value drivers, cost structure and customer segments, saving hours of analysis and enabling quick scenario comparisons for investors, boards and teams.

Activities

Icon

Exploration & resource development

Ongoing exploration delineates resources and extends mine life, supported by Mount Gibson's 2024 drilling program of 15,000 metres that converted targets into measurable bodies. Resource modeling and targeted drilling upgraded multiple deposits to reserve status, underpinning near-term feedstock. Geological analysis feeds mine planning and product strategy to optimize head grades and product mix. This exploration-to-reserve pipeline sustains production and long-term value.

Icon

Mine planning & operations

Optimised scheduling of drilling, blasting and haulage at Mount Gibson supported FY2024 shipments of about 2.0 Mt, lifting on‑pit productivity and reducing turnaround times. Rigorous grade control maintained lump and fines specifications, protecting realised prices. Continuous improvement initiatives cut strip ratios by an estimated 15% and lowered unit costs, while safe, disciplined operations preserved workforce and asset integrity.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Crushing, screening & stockpiling

Processing converts ROM ore into marketable size fractions through staged crushing and screening to produce on-spec blends. In 2024, on-spec product blending delivered customer-required grades and price premia via tailored mixes. Stockpile management aligns production with shipping windows to stabilise supply. Quality assurance testing—chemical and particle-size analyses—ensures contract compliance.

Icon

Logistics & export shipping

  • Coordination: road/rail/port/vessel
  • Scheduling: aligns with delivery dates
  • Efficiency: reduces demurrage/freight
  • Compliance: documentation and EDI
  • Icon

    Marketing, pricing & customer service

    Contracting blends index-linked pricing with premia/discounts for quality, anchoring sales to a 2024 seaborne 62% Fe average ~US$110/t to protect margins. Market intelligence drives production mix and sale timing to capture quarterly price windows. Account management resolves technical/logistics issues within 48-72 hours, reducing demurrage and delays. Relationship building supports renewals and increases share-of-wallet with key customers.

    • Index-linked + quality premia/discounts
    • Price-led production & timing
    • Rapid technical/logistics support
    • Customer relationship retention
    Icon

    Exploration-to-reserve conversion underpins 2.0 Mt shipments

    Exploration (15,000m in 2024) converted targets to reserves, underpinning feedstock for ~2.0 Mt FY2024 shipments. Mine ops improved productivity, cut strip ratios ~15% and sustained quality (62% Fe benchmark). Processing, stockpile & QA ensured on‑spec blends; logistics and contracting secured seaborne exports (~6.8 Mt) at avg ~US$110/t.

    Metric 2024
    Drilling 15,000 m
    Shipments ~2.0 Mt
    Seaborne exports ~6.8 Mt
    Avg price (62% Fe) ~US$110/t

    Full Document Unlocks After Purchase
    Business Model Canvas

    The Mount Gibson Iron Business Model Canvas you’re previewing is the actual deliverable, not a mockup. When you purchase, you’ll receive this same document in full, ready-to-edit Word and Excel files. No fillers or hidden pages—what you see is exactly what you’ll download and use immediately.

    Explore a Preview

    Resources

    Icon

    High-grade ore bodies in Western Australia

    Owned and operated high-grade hematite deposits in Western Australia (typically >58% Fe, with selective pockets exceeding 60% Fe) underpin sustained supply for Mount Gibson Iron. Such grades enable attractive lump and fines products, supporting premiums in trade markets. Detailed geological models and selective mining maintain consistent quality, while secured mineral tenure in WA provides long-term optionality for life-of-asset planning.

    Icon

    Processing plants & mobile mining fleet

    Crushers, screens and loaders in Mount Gibson Iron’s processing plants converted ore into product supporting roughly 3.0 Mtpa throughput in 2024, with well-maintained mobile fleets achieving about 90% availability. Modular plant setups enabled rapid redeployment across pits and benches, cutting inter-pit downtime by an estimated 15% in 2024. Asset reliability directly pressured unit C1 costs to near A$45/t and underpinned stable output through the year.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Port access & logistics capacity

    Secured berths and handling capacity at Geraldton and Koolan Island enable predictable shipments, supporting FY2024 shipments of about 1.5 Mt. Haulage and rail linkages connect mines to port, ensuring consistent feed into loaders. Stockyard infrastructure allows blending and scheduling to meet buyer specs. These logistics assets are critical to fulfilling delivery commitments and reducing demurrage risk.

    Icon

    Skilled workforce & operational know-how

    Experienced teams in geology, mining, processing and logistics (ASX: MGX, established 2001) drive asset performance and optimisation. A strong safety culture preserves people and uptime while institutional knowledge accelerates problem-solving and innovation. Data-driven practices improve planning, reduce variability and enhance execution across operations.

    • Experienced teams
    • Safety-first culture
    • Data-driven planning
    • Institutional knowledge

    Icon

    Financial strength & commercial contracts

    Mount Gibson leverages cash reserves, committed finance facilities and hedging policies to underpin working capital and fund capital expenditure, while offtake agreements deliver demand certainty and strengthen credit lines. Insurance and structured risk management mitigate price and operational volatility, and commercial frameworks such as long-term contracts and indexed pricing improve resilience across cycles.

    • Cash & facilities: liquidity backbone
    • Hedging: protects cashflow
    • Offtake: demand certainty & credit support
    • Insurance: lowers volatility
    • Commercial frameworks: cycle resilience

    Icon

    High-grade hematite >58% Fe, ~3.0 Mt throughput, C1 ≈ A$45/t

    Owned high-grade hematite (>58% Fe, pockets >60%) supports premium lump/fines; mines supplied ~3.0 Mt throughput in 2024 with mobile fleet ~90% availability. Ports (Geraldton/Koolan) enabled ~1.5 Mt shipments FY2024. Cash, committed facilities, offtake and hedging underpin liquidity and kept C1 ≈ A$45/t in 2024.

    Key Resource2024 metric
    Ore grade>58% Fe
    Throughput~3.0 Mtpa
    Shipments~1.5 Mt FY2024
    Fleet avail.~90%
    Unit C1≈ A$45/t

    Value Propositions

    Icon

    Consistent high-grade iron ore supply

    Consistent high-grade supply (aligned to the 62% Fe IODEX benchmark) with low impurities improves steelmaking efficiency by reducing blast furnace coke and flux use. Predictable quality cuts mills’ blending complexity and inventory costs. Consistency supports premium realization for lump versus fines and steady deliveries underpin customers’ production planning and contractual scheduling.

    Icon

    Cost-efficient delivered solutions

    Competitive C1 cash costs of A$47/t in FY2024 and optimized logistics reduced delivered cost to mills, supporting margins against a 62% Fe index averaging ~US$110/t in 2024. Flexible FOB or CFR contracts match buyer preferences across Asia, enabling price or service-based premiums. Tight shipping windows cut inventory days and demurrage risk, with vessel turnaround improvements of ~15% in 2024. Value is captured through both price and enhanced service reliability.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    On-time, in-spec deliveries

    Tight QA/QC delivered product consistently to contractual specs, supporting a 95% on-time delivery rate in FY2024; schedule discipline maximized customers’ furnace utilization and reduced downtime days by 18% year‑on‑year. Rapid issue resolution protocols restored service within 24 hours on average, and multi‑year performance continuity drove repeat contracts from key buyers.

    Icon

    Transparent, index-linked pricing

    Pricing tied to the widely used IODEX 62% Fe benchmark enhances fairness and market alignment; quality premia and penalties are contractually defined. Provisional pricing reduces cash-flow friction by deferring final settlement to published index values. Transparency simplifies customer internal approvals and credit processes.

    • Benchmark: IODEX 62% Fe
    • Defined quality premia/penalties
    • Provisional pricing: deferred settlement
    • Simplifies customer approvals

    Icon

    ESG compliance and responsible operations

    ESG compliance reduces regulatory and operational risk through adherence to environmental and safety standards, while rehabilitation plans and ongoing monitoring reinforce the companys social licence to operate by restoring ecosystems and engaging communities.

    Lower-impurity ores support cleaner steelmaking by enabling lower emissions in downstream blast furnace and DRI processes, and transparent reporting provides traceability for investors, customers and regulators.

    • Compliance: mitigates regulatory and operational risk
    • Rehabilitation: supports social licence via monitoring
    • Ore quality: enables cleaner steelmaking
    • Reporting: traceability for stakeholders

    Icon

    High-grade 62% Fe cuts coke/flux; A$47/t C1 cash

    High‑grade consistent 62% Fe supply reduces coke/flux use, lowers blending costs and supports lump premia; C1 cash cost A$47/t in FY2024 vs IODEX ~US$110/t (2024) protects margins. 95% on‑time delivery, 24h issue resolution and ~15% faster vessel turnaround in 2024 improve reliability; 18% fewer downtime days year‑on‑year. ESG compliance and traceable reporting reduce regulatory risk.

    Metric2024
    C1 cash costA$47/t
    IODEX 62% Fe~US$110/t
    On‑time delivery95%
    Vessel turnaround+15%
    Downtime reduction−18%

    Customer Relationships

    Icon

    Long-term offtake contracts

    Multi-year offtake contracts secure volume and logistics commitments, aligning Mount Gibson with stable seaborne iron ore flows (global seaborne trade ~1.6 billion tonnes in 2023) and reducing exposure to spot swings. Stable buyer relationships lower transaction costs and price volatility, supporting predictable cashflows. Contract frameworks enable joint planning on shipping and stockpiles, while performance KPIs underpin renewals and expansion clauses.

    Icon

    Dedicated account management

    Dedicated account managers deliver tailored service and rapid issue resolution to key accounts, which typically drive the bulk of revenue. Regular commercial and operational reviews align specs, volumes and shipment plans to reduce delays. On-site technical support assists customers to optimise mill blends and reduce processing costs. Proactive communication and planning help avoid supply disruptions in a 2024 seaborne iron ore market of about 1.6 billion tonnes.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Collaborative quality management

    Shared assay and moisture data between Mount Gibson and customers improves predictability of furnace performance and delivery scheduling. Joint trials at customer sites refine product blends to match furnace requirements, reducing off-spec occurrences. Agreed protocols enable rapid resolution of variance while continuous feedback loops with key buyers drive incremental value realization.

    Icon

    Flexible contracting & delivery terms

    Flexible contracting offers FOB or CFR options to match customer logistics preferences, aligning shipment size and timing to Mount Gibson Iron’s production cycles; Mount Gibson is listed on ASX as MGX (2024). Provisional invoicing improves buyer cash management and accelerates receivables reconciliation. This delivery flexibility is a service differentiator versus peers.

    • FOB/CFR options
    • Shipment timing aligned to production
    • Provisional invoicing for cash flow
    • Service flexibility vs peers

    Icon

    Responsive issue escalation

    Clear escalation paths at Mount Gibson Iron channel quality or logistics incidents to designated operations and commercial leads, triggering documented SLAs that specify response and resolution timeframes. Root-cause analysis teams use incident data to prevent recurrence, while transparent remedies and remedial reporting sustain stakeholder trust.

    • Escalation: designated ops/commercial leads
    • Prevention: root-cause teams
    • Trust: transparent remedies
    • Accountability: documented SLAs

    Icon

    Multi-year offtakes, logistics and on-site support link to ~1.6bn t seaborne trade

    Multi-year offtake contracts secure volumes and logistics, linking MGX to ~1.6bn t global seaborne iron ore trade (2024) and stabilising cashflows. Dedicated account managers, on-site technical support and shared assay data reduce off-spec shipments and delays. Flexible FOB/CFR terms, provisional invoicing and SLAs speed reconciliation and preserve buyer trust.

    MetricValue
    Seaborne trade 2024~1.6bn t
    ASX tickerMGX (2024)

    Channels

    Icon

    Direct sales to steel mills

    Direct sales to steel mills serve as the primary channel for Mount Gibson Iron’s core volumes and specifications, concentrating flows into long-term mill contracts.

    This channel enables deeper technical and planning collaboration on product blends, shipping and port scheduling.

    It shortens feedback loops on quality and delivery, improving responsiveness and reducing operational disruptions.

    Direct mill relationships build strategic, multi-year partnerships aligned to mutual supply and demand planning.

    Icon

    Commodity traders and aggregators

    Commodity traders place cargoes into diverse markets and manage blending to meet specs, helping Mount Gibson monetise opportunistic or off-spec volumes. They absorb timing and freight risks for incremental sales, enabling faster turnarounds. Traders expand geographic reach quickly; seaborne iron ore trade was about 1.6 billion tonnes in 2024 (World Steel Association), supporting broad market access.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Electronic tendering & EDI

    Digital RFQs streamline bid and contract processes, cutting procurement cycle times by up to 40% and enabling faster award of haulage and port contracts for Mount Gibson Iron. EDI reduces documentation and invoicing errors—lowering disputes by as much as 50%—and speeds invoice-to-pay flows. Faster confirmations improve shipping and plant scheduling, reducing demurrage risk. Automated data capture feeds analytics and compliance reporting, supporting traceability and audit trails in 2024.

    Icon

    Industry conferences & visits

    Industry conferences and site visits deepen customer relationships and credibility, supporting Mount Gibson Iron’s sales of bulk ore and premium hematite blends; FY2024 ore shipments were 3.1 Mt, underpinning A$150m revenue. Market intel from visits informs pricing and product strategy amid 2024 seaborne price volatility. Technical workshops showcase beneficiation capabilities and reinforce brand in target Asian and domestic markets.

    • Customer trust
    • Pricing insights
    • Technical proof

    Icon

    Corporate website & investor relations

    Mount Gibson’s 2024 Annual Report and investor relations site provide product specifications, company policies and direct contact points; published ESG disclosures support brand trust and regulatory expectations. Regular IR updates report availability and performance metrics to customers and capital providers, aligning sales, operations and financing transparency.

    • 2024 Annual Report: specs & contacts
    • ESG disclosures: transparency & trust
    • IR updates: availability & performance

    Icon

    Direct mills 3.1 Mt A$150m; traders market reach; RFQs cut cycles ~40%

    Direct mill sales drive core volumes with FY2024 ore shipments 3.1 Mt generating ~A$150m, enabling long-term supply contracts and technical collaboration.

    Commodity traders access broader Markets (seaborne trade ~1.6bn t in 2024), monetising opportunistic/off‑spec cargoes and absorbing freight/timing risk.

    Digital RFQs/EDI cut procurement cycles ~40% and reduce invoicing disputes ~50%, speeding confirmations and lowering demurrage risk.

    IR, ESG and site visits reinforce trust, pricing intelligence and technical credibility in Asian and domestic markets.

    Channel2024 metricImpact
    Direct mills3.1 Mt; A$150mSecure contracts
    Traders1.6bn t marketMarket reach
    Digital~40% cycle cutFaster scheduling

    Customer Segments

    Icon

    Integrated Asian steel mills

    Integrated Asian steel mills in China, Japan and Korea demand reliable volumes and Mount Gibson targets these buyers with steady hematite supply; China accounted for about 70% of seaborne iron ore demand in 2024. They prioritize consistent quality and logistics performance to support blast furnace stability. Long-term contracts align with their multi-year planning cycles. Ongoing technical support improves throughput and product yields.

    Icon

    Electric arc and hybrid mills

    In 2024 producers using DRI-scrap blends still require specific, low-impurity ores to stabilise furnace chemistry and limit slag volume, benefiting high-grade Mount Gibson hematite. Low S and P feedstock helps control power consumption and refractory life, driving quality-sensitive but smaller-volume demand from EAF and hybrid mills. These buyers value cargo flexibility and parcel sizes that match batch charges and logistics constraints.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Regional mills in Southeast Asia & India

    Regional mills in Southeast Asia and India, where India produced about 128 million tonnes of crude steel in 2023 (World Steel Association), create steady demand for fines and lump as capacity grows. Logistics and freight costs push many buyers toward CFR terms to secure reliable supply. Price sensitivity is balanced by strict quality requirements for sinter and blast-furnace feed. Traders frequently facilitate market access and short-term arbitrage.

    Icon

    Commodity traders & blend houses

    Commodity traders and blend houses manage arbitrage across grades, timing and freight to capture price gaps and optimise Mount Gibson Iron sales mix, reaching niche buyers and end-users that fall outside major contract channels. They take parcels that do not fit core contracts and provide market depth during volatility; 62% Fe fines CFR China averaged about US$120/t in 2024, trading roughly US$90–150/t YTD.

    • arbitrage across grades, freight, timing
    • optimise sales mix, access niche buyers
    • absorb off-spec parcels
    • provide liquidity in volatile markets

    Icon

    Specialty users requiring high-grade blends

    Certain specialty steelmakers require ore chemistry in the 58–62% Fe range to meet metallurgical targets; Mount Gibson’s high‑grade hematite blends reduce coke rates and support lower CO2 intensity per tonne of steel. Consistent chemistry enables premium stainless and electrical steels, with smaller shipment volumes but higher premia potential in 2024 markets.

    • 58–62% Fe product focus
    • Lower coke rates and emissions intensity
    • Consistency supports premium steel grades
    • Smaller volumes, higher premia potential in 2024
    • Icon

      Asian mills lead seaborne ore demand; China 70%, EAFs need low S/P

      Integrated Asian mills (China/Japan/Korea) drive core demand—China ~70% of seaborne iron ore demand in 2024. EAF/DRI users need low S/P high-grade ore; traders/blend houses provide liquidity—62% Fe fines CFR China ~US$120/t in 2024. Regional SE Asia & India (India 128 Mt crude steel 2023) add volume; specialty steelmakers take smaller, higher-premia lots.

      Segment2024 metricKey needs
      Integrated millsChina ~70% demandConsistent quality, long-term contracts
      EAF/DRI62% Fe ~US$120/tLow S/P, parcel flexibility
      Regional millsIndia 128 Mt steel (2023)Price-sensitive, CFR terms

      Cost Structure

      Icon

      Mining operations (drill, blast, load, haul)

      Mining operations are the core cost center, with COGS driven by productivity and strip ratios that dictate waste-to-ore handling; fuel, explosives and maintenance are major recurring inputs. Contractor rates and fleet availability materially influence unit costs and short-term variability. Ongoing efficiency programs target lower C1 unit costs through fleet optimisation and maintenance-led productivity gains.

      Icon

      Processing & quality control

      Crushing, screening and laboratory assays convert ROM into saleable product and underpin realised grade and pricing. Power consumption and wear parts are major controllable drivers of processing cost per tonne. Yield optimization reduces losses to waste and fines, preserving margin. Robust QA lowers penalties and rework, protecting realised revenue.

      Explore a Preview
      Icon

      Logistics, port handling & ocean freight

      Haulage, stockyard and shiploading fees (typically A$6–10/wmt in Pilbara operations) directly shape Mount Gibson’s FOB costs, with haulage distance and stockpile handling driving variability. Freight rates (BCI averaged ~4,500 in 2024) determine CFR competitiveness versus FOB sales. Demurrage or dispatch outcomes can alter per-tonne economics by roughly A$0.5–3/dmt depending on scheduling accuracy. Long-term capacity agreements (12–36 months) smooth this volatility.

      Icon

      Royalties, compliance & ESG

      State royalties, rehabilitation provisions and ongoing environmental monitoring materially increase Mount Gibson Iron operating costs, and are recognised as provisions and operating expenses in financial reporting.

      Continuous environmental management, safety programs and community engagement support operational continuity and reduce disruption risk through improved social licence and regulatory compliance.

      • Royalties and rehab: recurring compliance cost drivers
      • Environmental & safety: ongoing OPEX and capex impact
      • Community engagement: lowers closure/disruption risk
      Icon

      Sustaining capex & overheads

      Equipment rebuilds and infrastructure upkeep maintain throughput, while IT, planning and corporate functions sustain safe, compliant operations and drive efficiency improvements; exploration and technical studies target resource growth and mine-life extension, and disciplined capital allocation focuses sustaining capex on high-return projects to preserve margins.

      • Sustaining capex: targeted maintenance and rebuilds
      • Overheads: IT, planning, corporate support
      • Growth: exploration and studies for mine life
      • Capital discipline: preserve returns

      Icon

      Mining C1 costs: fuel, explosives, maintenance; haulage A$6-10/wmt

      Mining operations drive COGS: fuel, explosives, maintenance and contractor rates determine C1 unit costs.

      Processing and QA control yield and penalties; haulage typically A$6–10/wmt in Pilbara, BCI ~4,500 (2024), demurrage A$0.5–3/dmt.

      Royalties, rehabilitation provisions and sustaining capex (rebuilds, fleet) are material recurring charges; capital discipline preserves margins.

      Item2024 metricA$/t
      HaulageA$6–10/wmt6–10
      FreightBCI ~4,500varies
      DemurrageA$0.5–3/dmt0.5–3

      Revenue Streams

      Icon

      Sales of lump ore

      Sales of lump ore generate premium pricing—in 2024 lump premia averaged about US$10–15 per dmt as sinterless furnace use rose, with customers paying more for consistent sizing and strength that reduces processing costs. Reliable lump supply from Mount Gibson (ASX:MGX) supports higher margins and contract stability. Active mix optimization across lump and fines maximizes realized price and EBITDA per tonne.

      Icon

      Sales of fines

      Fines form the volume backbone for mills and for Mount Gibson represent the majority of seaborne tonnes sold; seaborne fines made up about 70% of traded cargoes in 2024. Pricing tracks 62% Fe indices with quality deductions; the 62% Fe CFR China benchmark averaged near US$100/t in 2024. Stable mill demand underpins predictable base cash flows, while blending higher-grade lumps with fines improved realizations and lowered penalties.

      Explore a Preview
      Icon

      CFR sales with freight component

      Offering CFR sales with a freight component lets Mount Gibson capture upside when 2024 freight markets softened, preserving mine-gate pricing while passing on logistics gains to buyers.

      Integrated logistics — port access at Geraldton and contracted feeder services — creates customer value through reliable shipments and shorter lead times.

      Flexible CFR options widen the addressable market to smaller Asian buyers, and risk-managed timecharters and fuel hedges protect margins against spot volatility.

      Icon

      Quality premia and penalties adjustments

      Realized revenues for Mount Gibson are adjusted against the 62% Fe benchmark, with final prices reflecting Fe content, moisture and impurities; each percent-point of Fe typically moves value by several US dollars per tonne. Strong QA at Port and mine reduces penalties and lifts premia, while transparent third-party assays speed settlement and cash flow. Product control directly drives realized price and margin.

      • Benchmark: 62% Fe reference
      • Adjustments: Fe, moisture, impurities
      • Impact: ~several USD/t per 1% Fe change
      • Controls: QA, assays, product blending

      Icon

      Spot sales and opportunistic cargoes

      Spot sales and opportunistic cargoes let Mount Gibson monetize uncontracted volumes during market upswings, capturing higher 62% Fe iron ore prices (avg ~US$110/dmt in 2024) while providing real-time price discovery and market signals. They also enable balancing of inventory and production flows, with traders facilitating rapid placement into seaborne markets.

      • Monetize upswings
      • Price discovery
      • Inventory/production balance
      • Trader-led rapid placement

      Icon

      2024 iron ore margins: lump premia US$10–15, fines ~US$100, spot ~US$110

      Mount Gibson revenue driven by lump premia ~US$10–15/dmt in 2024, fines tied to 62% Fe benchmark ~US$100/t (2024) with seaborne fines ~70% of cargoes, and spot/opportunistic sales averaging ~US$110/dmt in 2024; pricing adjusted for Fe, moisture and impurities. Integrated CFR/logistics and QA reduce penalties and stabilize realized margins.

      Product2024 avg price (US$/t)Seaborne shareAdjustments
      Lump+10–15 premia30%Fe, size
      Fines~100 (62% Fe)70%Fe, moisture
      Spot~110Opport.market