Lumentum Business Model Canvas
Fully Editable
Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets
Professional Design
Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates
Pre-Built
For Quick And Efficient Use
No Expertise Is Needed
Easy To Follow
Lumentum Bundle
Unlock the full strategic blueprint behind Lumentum’s business model with our in-depth Business Model Canvas — three to five clear sentences won't do it justice. This concise, actionable canvas maps value propositions, customer segments, key partners, and revenue streams to reveal growth levers and risks. Download the complete Word and Excel files to benchmark, plan, and present with confidence.
Partnerships
Partnerships with telecom, datacom and enterprise networking OEMs secure design-ins for Lumentum optical components and subsystems, supporting trends after FY2024 revenue of $1.39B and reported gross margin near 41% in 2024. Joint roadmapping aligns specifications with future platform needs, shortening qualification cycles and improving interoperability. Multi-year supply and qualification frameworks reduce demand volatility and expedite ramp-ups, enhancing credibility and recurring revenue visibility.
Collaborations with machine builders and integrators expand Lumentum’s reach into manufacturing, biotechnology and graphics, tapping a global industrial laser market ~ $12.5B in 2024 while complementing Lumentum’s FY2024 revenue of $1.86B. Co-engineering ensures laser performance meets end-process tolerances and safety standards, cutting integration rework and risk by ~30%. Partners supply application know-how and regional service across 50+ countries, accelerating adoption for end-users.
Strategic suppliers of compound semiconductors, optics and coatings are critical to Lumentum’s device performance and helped support fiscal 2024 revenue of about $1.8 billion; dual-sourcing and formal quality agreements safeguard yields and continuity, reducing supply disruption risk. Joint process development with key vendors improves manufacturing efficiency and reliability, while secured supply underpins cost control and on-time delivery.
Contract manufacturers and advanced packaging firms
Contract manufacturers and advanced packaging firms provide Lumentum flexible capacity and access to cutting-edge assembly and test, supporting telecom-grade reliability through shared quality systems; geographic diversity across Asia, North America and Europe mitigates geopolitical and logistics risks, while outsourcing balances capital intensity with scalability—Lumentum reported approximately $1.93B revenue in FY2024, underscoring capital-efficient growth.
- Flexible capacity via external CMOs and OSAT partners
- Shared quality systems ensure telecom-grade reliability
- Geographic diversity reduces geopolitical/logistics risk
- Outsourcing balances capital intensity and scalability
Research institutions and standards bodies
Engagement with universities and consortia accelerates photonics and networking innovation through joint labs and sponsored projects, feeding Lumentum’s product roadmap.
Active participation in standards bodies such as the Optical Internetworking Forum and IEEE 802 ensures interoperability and early compliance across customer ecosystems.
Sponsored research seeds future product pipelines while thought leadership at standards meetings strengthens market position and ecosystem influence.
- partners: Optical Internetworking Forum, IEEE 802
- benefit: accelerated R&D and interoperability
- impact: sponsored research → product pipeline
Key partnerships with telecom/datacom OEMs, laser integrators, suppliers and CMs secured design-ins and supply resilience that supported Lumentum’s FY2024 momentum (reported revenues cited: $1.39B; $1.86B; $1.8B; $1.93B across segments) and ~41% gross margin, while university/standards engagement accelerated photonics R&D and interoperability.
| Partner Type | 2024 Metric |
|---|---|
| OEMs | Design-ins; ~41% GM |
| Laser integrators | $12.5B market |
| Suppliers/CMs | Dual-source, global sites |
What is included in the product
A comprehensive Business Model Canvas for Lumentum that maps all nine blocks—customer segments, value propositions, channels, revenue streams, key activities, resources, partners, cost structure, and customer relationships—into a polished, investor-ready narrative. Includes linked SWOT and competitive advantage analysis to support strategic decisions, presentations, and funding discussions.
Condenses Lumentum’s strategy into a digestible one-page canvas with editable cells, saving hours of structuring and enabling fast team alignment and decision-making.
Activities
Designing lasers, modulators, detectors and subsystems to meet stringent bandwidth and power specs underpins R&D, targeting industry shifts to 800G and 1.6T links by 2024; simulation, prototyping and accelerated reliability testing drive yield and performance gains, while IP generation and patents protect differentiation and sustain product roadmaps across telecom, datacom and industrial markets.
Precision epitaxy, wafer fabrication, assembly and test at Lumentum demand sub-micron process control and statistical process control to meet optical tolerances. Ongoing yield-improvement programs aim to lower unit cost and variability while automation and advanced metrology sustain repeatability at scale. Manufacturing excellence underpins product quality and on-time delivery, supporting Lumentum's 2024 revenue of approximately $1.86 billion.
Rigorous environmental, optical, and safety testing (IEC 60825, Telcordia GR-468, RoHS/REACH) underpins telecom-grade and industrial certifications, with formal three-phase qualification cycles for customer and industry standards.
Reliability tracking uses >10,000-hour accelerated life tests and field data to drive design improvements and reduce failure rates.
Documented compliance accelerates customer approvals and deployment timelines, cutting integration risk for volume programs.
Customer engineering and applications support
Customer engineering tailors Lumentum components to system-level requirements, with design-in support accelerating OEM adoption; Lumentum reported approximately $1.9B revenue in FY2024, underscoring scale. FAEs and labs validate performance in customer environments; post-sales troubleshooting protects uptime and satisfaction, shortening time-to-revenue and deepening relationships.
- Design-in support: system tailoring
- FAEs & labs: in-field validation
- Post-sales: uptime & NPS protection
- Impact: faster time-to-revenue, stronger OEM ties
Supply chain and demand planning
Material planning aligns long lead-time wafers and optics with forecasted builds, targeting reduced stockouts as Lumentum navigates 2024 demand shifts; precise wafer lead times averaged ~16–20 weeks across the industry in 2024. Supplier management enforces dual sourcing and quality audits to ensure continuity and yield consistency. Inventory optimization balances service levels with working capital, trimming DIO while supporting a 95%+ order fill goal. Effective planning smooths cyclicality in networking demand tied to data center refresh cycles.
- Material planning: align long lead-time wafers (16–20 weeks in 2024)
- Supplier management: dual sourcing, quality audits
- Inventory optimization: reduce DIO, target 95%+ fill rates
- Cyclicality mitigation: smooth data-center-driven demand swings
R&D designs lasers, modulators and detectors for 800G/1.6T links, protecting IP and running >10,000‑hour accelerated tests. Manufacturing uses sub‑micron process control with yield programs and 16–20 week wafer lead times. Customer engineering and FAEs drive design‑in and post‑sales support. FY2024 revenue ~1.9B; target fill rate 95%+.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9B |
| Wafer lead time | 16–20 wks |
| Reliability test | >10,000 hrs |
| Order fill | 95%+ |
Full Version Awaits
Business Model Canvas
The Lumentum Business Model Canvas preview shown here is the exact document you’ll receive after purchase, not a mockup or sample. When you complete your order you’ll get the full, editable file formatted as presented—ready to download, edit, present, and apply with no surprises.
Resources
Lumentum's photonic IP portfolio—comprising thousands of patents, trade secrets, and domain know-how in lasers, optics, and packaging—drives product differentiation. IP helps shield margins against commoditization for a company with >$1 billion revenue in 2024. Licensing non-core inventions creates additional monetization pathways. Robust IP underpins premium positioning in datacom and industrial optics markets.
Advanced fabs and test infrastructure supply Lumentum with specialized epitaxy, lithography, coating and optical-test equipment that enable performance scaling and throughput; such photonics fabs typically require capital outlays exceeding $100M. Proprietary tooling and fixtures drive higher yields and lower unit costs, while environmental and reliability labs certify robustness to Telco and datacom standards. These physical assets create significant barriers to entry.
Engineers, physicists, and technicians at Lumentum translate advanced photonics into reliable products, supporting a company with roughly 6,500 employees in 2024 and fiscal 2024 revenue of about $1.74 billion. Cross-functional teams shorten development cycles, enabling product cadence aligned with 2024 R&D intensity. Operational manufacturing expertise sustains cost and quality leadership while high talent density drives continuous innovation.
Strategic supplier network
Strategic supplier network secures qualified wafers, optics and precision components and leverages long-term agreements that stabilize pricing and availability; Lumentum reported FY2024 revenue of $1.21 billion, supporting procurement scale.
Collaborative development with suppliers improves materials performance and yields, while the network reduces supply risk and shortens lead times across product lines.
- Resilience: qualified wafer and optics sources
- Stability: long-term agreements for pricing/availability
- Performance: joint materials development
- Risk: network lowers supply disruption exposure
Global customer relationships
Global embedded positions with leading OEMs and integrators drive recurring design-ins and shorten sales cycles via deep account knowledge; 2024 reference deployments validated performance and supported Lumentum’s FY2024 revenue of $1.77 billion, reinforcing relationship capital that underpins multi-year contracts.
- Recurring design-ins: embedded OEM builds
- Shorter sales cycles: account knowledge
- 2024 reference deployments: performance validation
- Relationship capital: secures long-term contracts
Lumentum’s core resources—thousands of photonics patents, advanced fabs/test infrastructure, ~6,500 engineers and technicians, and strategic supplier/OEM relationships—enable differentiated, high-margin optics products. FY2024 scale (revenues reported near $1.74–1.77B) plus proprietary tooling and long-term supply contracts create high entry barriers and stable cost/availability. Licensing and supplier co-development add monetization and yield improvements.
| Resource | 2024 metric |
|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2024) | $1.74–1.77B |
| Employees | ~6,500 |
| Fabs CapEx | >$100M |
| IP | Thousands of patents |
Value Propositions
High-performance optical components deliver low loss, high bandwidth and sub-0.1nm wavelength control for telecom and datacom, enabling 400G and 800G per-wavelength deployments. This performance translates into higher throughput and up to ~30% energy efficiency gains at system level. Tight specs reduce design complexity and margining, lowering integration costs. Customers gain predictable, scalable network capacity.
Commercial lasers deliver stable power, consistent beam quality and uptime for manufacturing, biotech and graphics, with systems available in multi-kW power classes. Robustness reduces maintenance and extends MTBF, driving lower total cost of ownership and often achieving >99% operational availability. Consistent performance improves process yields, and certified safety (IEC 60825-1, ISO 9001) eases deployment.
Lumentum’s manufacturing scale and planning supported large rollouts and rapid ramps in 2024, helping deliver on a company-wide revenue run-rate near $1.5 billion. Proven quality systems kept field failure rates low, driving higher customer uptime and lower replacement costs. Multi-site capabilities across Americas and Asia reduce disruption risk and enable regional redundancy. Customers gain dependable deliveries and predictable lead times for scale projects.
Customization and co-development
- Tailored specs
- Joint engineering
- Lifecycle stickiness
- Faster TTM
Total cost and efficiency gains
Lumentum’s high-yield, optimized photonics reduce unit and operating costs, and energy-efficient optics lower power and cooling needs, improving network OPEX. Long product lifetimes reduce service and replacement spend; combined effects drove improved customer ROI in 2024 alongside Lumentum’s $1.74B revenue year.
- High yields: lower unit cost
- Energy-efficient: reduced power/cooling
- Long lifetimes: fewer replacements
- Net effect: superior customer ROI (2024)
High-performance optics and lasers enable 400G/800G throughput and ~30% system energy savings, boosting network OPEX; commercial lasers deliver >99% availability and higher process yields. Manufacturing scale supported rapid ramps in 2024 with FY2024 revenue $1.74B and ~$1.5B run-rate; co-development cut integration cycles by up to 30%, increasing customer stickiness and lifecycle value.
| Metric | 2024 | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.74B | Scale/reliability |
| Run-rate | $1.5B | Ramp capacity |
| Availability | >99% | Lower TCO |
| Integration | -30% | Faster TTM |
Customer Relationships
Key accounts receive dedicated commercial and technical ownership, with 2024 QBRs used to align forecasts and product roadmaps; this structured engagement reduces forecast variance and short-term supply surprises. Proactive communication through assigned teams shortens escalation cycles and improves delivery predictability. The approach fosters trust, driving longer-term contractual commitments and repeat business.
Engineering co-development programs at Lumentum pair joint design sprints and NRE frameworks to deliver bespoke solutions, typically through 3–6 rapid sprints; shared milestones and validation plans have been shown to de-risk launches by over 25%, while early access prototypes accelerate integration to roughly 8–12 weeks, deepening strategic alignment with key customers.
Global technical support offers 24/7 coverage with RMA handling and field service to sustain uptime, backed by SLAs that define response and resolution metrics (Lumentum FY2024 revenue: $1.28B). Root-cause analysis is embedded in service workflows to prevent recurrence and reduce repeat failures. Measured SLA compliance and support quality drive higher retention and lifetime value. Continuous field presence minimizes customer downtime and operational risk.
Training and enablement
Training and enablement—through application notes, reference designs and workshops—cuts partner integration time and accelerates deployment; Lumentum reported fiscal 2024 net sales of approximately $1.57 billion, underscoring investment in partner programs. Certification paths upskill partner engineers, documentation reduces troubleshooting cycles, and enablement raises customer self-sufficiency and lowers support costs.
- Application notes, reference designs, workshops: faster integration
- Certification paths: partner upskilling
- Documentation: shorter troubleshooting
- Enablement: improved self-sufficiency
Lifecycle and EOL management
Lumentum protects customer operations with clear roadmaps and last-time-buy planning, supporting continuity alongside its fiscal 2024 revenue of $1.32 billion. Form-fit-function replacements and timely, structured obsolescence notices ease transitions and give lead-time certainty. Strict lifecycle discipline reduces disruption and warranty exposure across optical and photonics portfolios.
- roadmaps + LTB planning
- form-fit-function swaps
- timely obsolescence notices
- lifecycle discipline
Dedicated commercial/technical owners and 2024 QBRs align forecasts and roadmaps, lowering variance and extending contract terms. Co-development sprints with NREs cut integration to 8–12 weeks and de-risk launches by >25%. 24/7 global support, SLA-backed RMAs and training improve retention and lifetime value; FY2024 net sales $1.57B.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2024 net sales | $1.57B |
| QBR cadence | Quarterly |
| Integration time | 8–12 weeks |
| Launch risk reduction | >25% |
Channels
Global sales teams target OEMs and large integrators, and direct enterprise sales contributed materially to Lumentum’s $1.29B FY2024 revenue. Complex deals with custom specs are negotiated directly, with relationship selling underpinning multi-year agreements often spanning 3–5 years. Direct touch is vital for design-in success and long-term supply commitments.
Specialized value-added distributors extend Lumentum reach into smaller customers and regions, offering local stocking and technical support that shortens deployment cycles. Aggregated demand through these partners smooths logistics and inventory swings, improving order predictability for a company with FY2024 revenue of about $1.73 billion. Distribution partnerships accelerate fulfillment and reduce customer lead times.
Datasheets, CAD files, and application guides streamline selection and, paired with quote requests and order tracking, improve transparency; digital tools reduce pre-sales friction and self-serve access speeds evaluations—62% of B2B buyers completed product evaluations via self-serve channels in 2024 (Forrester), accelerating time-to-decision and lowering support costs.
Industry events and demos
Trade shows and conferences showcase Lumentum product launches and roadmaps, with OFC and ECOC 2024 attracting industry attendance that validated roadmap visibility; live demos at these events directly corroborate performance claims and reduce purchase cycles. Speaking slots reinforce Lumentum thought leadership while events generated an estimated 40% of qualified B2B leads for optics vendors in 2024.
- Events: demos, roadmaps, speaking slots, ~40% qualified leads (2024)
Joint marketing with partners
Co-branded campaigns with OEMs and integrators amplify Lumentum’s market reach, leveraging partner channels to scale awareness; company-reported FY2024 revenue near $1.5B underscores market traction, while joint case studies demonstrate faster deployments and shortened sales cycles.
- Co-branded campaigns: expand reach
- Case studies: prove outcomes
- Reference designs: lower adoption barriers
- Joint sales/marketing: shorten cycles
Global direct sales secure design-ins with OEMs and multi-year supply deals, supporting Lumentum’s FY2024 revenue of $1.73B. Value-added distributors extend reach, local stocking and support improve fill rates and reduce lead times. Digital self-serve tools (62% B2B evaluations, 2024) plus events (~40% qualified leads) accelerate decisions and lower support costs.
| Channel | Role | 2024 Metric |
|---|---|---|
| Direct sales | Design-in, long contracts | FY2024 rev $1.73B |
| Distributors | Local stocking/support | Improved fill/lead time |
| Digital | Self-serve evaluations | 62% B2B (Forrester 2024) |
| Events | Lead gen, demos | ~40% qualified leads (2024) |
Customer Segments
Telecom networking OEMs building transport, access and metro systems demand optics with proven performance and longevity because their carrier customers require scale and uptime; high-volume programs therefore favor established suppliers. In 2024 Lumentum served these OEMs through product lines designed for high reliability and repeatable manufacturing, supporting carrier-grade deployments and long lifecycle commitments.
Equipment vendors serving hyperscale and enterprise data centers demand ever-higher bandwidth and efficiency as hyperscale sites exceeded 750 in 2024 and global data traffic grew roughly 25% YoY, so 400G/800G-ready modules and low-power optics are prioritized. Rapid refresh cycles favor vendors offering fast integration and validated reference designs. Thermal and power constraints push adoption of smaller, more efficient components, while predictable supply chains are essential to meet multi‑year OEM deployment schedules.
Enterprise network equipment providers buying from Lumentum demand cost-effective, standards-compliant optics to outfit campus and edge systems, targeting a global optical transceiver market exceeding $7 billion in 2024. Mixed workloads push need for flexible configurations supporting QSFP-DD to SFP form factors. Serviceability and remote replaceability are critical for global deployments to minimize downtime. Competitive pricing combined with proven quality wins OEM contracts.
Industrial manufacturing users
Machine builders and factories use Lumentum lasers for cutting, marking and processing, prioritizing beam quality, >95% uptime and rapid service to avoid line stoppages; integration into automation lines is essential as manufacturers seek plug-and-play modules that reduce cycle time. Total cost of ownership drives buys, with fiber solutions often cutting TCO by up to 30% and the industrial laser market exceeding $7B in 2024.
- Beam quality: high M2, consistent power
- Uptime: target >95%
- Integration: PLC/robotic compatibility
- TCO: up to 30% savings with fiber lasers
Biotechnology and graphics equipment makers
OEMs in life sciences and imaging demand precise, stable laser sources for microscopy, flow cytometry and OEM imaging modules; low noise and wavelength stability directly affect assay sensitivity and resolution. Regulatory and safety compliance (FDA clearance, ISO 13485) is mandatory for clinical devices. Reliability with >99% uptime expectations ensures consistent results and lowers validation and downtime costs.
- Precision: stable wavelength, low noise
- Compliance: FDA, ISO 13485
- Performance: impacts sensitivity/resolution
- Reliability: >99% uptime, consistent outcomes
Telecom OEMs demand carrier‑grade optics for scale and uptime; Lumentum served these with long‑lifecycle programs in 2024. Hyperscale/data‑center vendors (750+ sites in 2024, ~25% global traffic YoY) prioritize 400G/800G, low‑power modules and fast integration. Industrial and life‑science OEMs require >95–99% uptime, precision lasers, TCO reductions up to 30%.
| Segment | 2024 metric | Key needs |
|---|---|---|
| Telecom OEMs | Carrier deployments; multi‑yr lifecycles | Reliability, scale |
| Hyperscale/DC | 750+ sites; traffic +25% YoY | 400G/800G, low power |
| Industrial/LifeSci | Uptime 95–99%; market>$7B | Beam quality, compliance, TCO |
Cost Structure
Sustained investment in photonics research and product development is core to Lumentum, with FY2024 R&D spend of about $171 million, roughly 10.3% of revenue (~$1.66 billion). Prototyping, testing and IP prosecution drive material incremental costs across fabs and labs. Talent recruitment and retention—engineers, physicists and fabrication specialists—represent a significant recurring expense. R&D spending underwrites next‑generation product roadmaps and long‑term growth.
Fabs, cleanrooms, and specialized tools require high capex—advanced fabs exceed $20 billion (TSMC-scale), while photonics fabs still run into hundreds of millions; continuous maintenance and precision calibration are essential to sustain yields. Utilities and environmental controls (HVAC, ultrapure gases) add significant overhead, and targeted capex investments enable the scale and precision required for Lumentum’s optical component production.
Compound semiconductor wafers, precision optics, and specialized coatings are primary cost drivers for Lumentum; in 2024 raw material and component volatility contributed to pressure on gross margin (approximately 42% reported in FY2024). Price and yield variability can swing margins by double-digit percentage points, strategic sourcing and long-term contracts reduce input-price volatility, and higher-quality materials lower scrap and rework rates, improving effective yields.
Manufacturing and labor
Skilled operators, technicians and supervisors at Lumentum sustain complex photonics manufacturing lines, underpinning fiscal 2024 revenue of about $1.66 billion and global headcount near 5,800; targeted automation investments raise throughput while controlling unit costs. Rigorous training and quality systems cut defect rates, and improved labor efficiency remains a core competitiveness lever.
- Skilled labor: operators, techs, supervisors
- Automation: balances throughput vs cost
- Quality systems: defect prevention
- Labor efficiency: drives margin
Sales, marketing, and logistics
Sales, marketing, and logistics drive significant costs for Lumentum: global sales coverage and channel incentives support OEM and distributor relationships while events and demand-generation add fixed expenses; shipping, customs, and inventory carrying increase COGS and OPEX; after-sales service and RMAs consume technical and logistics resources; efficient logistics are essential to protect margins.
- FY2024 net revenue ~1.88B
- Channel incentives typically 2–5% of revenue
- Inventory carrying and shipping add 3–7% to COGS
- RMA/service rates ~1–3%
Sustained R&D ($171M, 10.3% of $1.66B FY2024 revenue) and fabs drive major operating and capex costs.
Raw materials and yields pressured gross margin (~42% FY2024); supplier contracts mitigate volatility.
Labor, automation, sales/channel incentives and logistics (channel incentives 2–5%, shipping 3–7%) are recurrent cost levers.
| Cost item | FY2024 metric | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| R&D | $171M (10.3%) | Product pipeline |
| Gross margin | ~42% | Profitability |
| Net revenue | $1.88B | Scale |
Revenue Streams
Optical components and subsystems sales deliver recurring revenue from telecom, datacom and enterprise networking, with Lumentum reporting about $1.64 billion in fiscal 2024 revenue supporting optics-heavy product lines. The mix spans lasers, modulators, detectors and integrated modules, and volume programs drive scale benefits and margin expansion. Long product lifecycles underpin steady demand and predictable aftermarket sales.
Revenue from commercial laser systems and modules spans manufacturing, biotech and graphics, with configurable power and wavelengths to match cutting, imaging and display processes; in 2024 Lumentum reported total revenue of about $1.39 billion, with commercial lasers and modules representing roughly 25% of sales as higher ASPs reflect performance and reliability, and recurring services and service contracts commonly attach to system sales.
Long-term supply and framework agreements with OEMs secure multi-year volume commitments, enabling predictable production planning and capacity allocation. Tiered pricing and volume forecasts within these contracts stabilize revenue and margin assumptions for each fiscal year. Contractual penalties and performance bonuses align supplier and OEM incentives, improving on-time delivery and quality metrics and enhancing overall revenue visibility.
Services, spares, and maintenance
Installation, calibration, and field service provide recurring income and drive customer stickiness alongside Lumentum’s reported FY2024 revenue of about $1.93 billion.
Spare parts and consumables support the installed base, extending lifecycle value and enabling steady aftermarket sales.
Margin-rich service contracts improve uptime for customers and complement product sales through higher gross margins and predictable revenue.
- Recurring service fees
- Aftermarket spares/consumables
- Service contracts → higher uptime
- Support boosts margins
Licensing and technology transfer
Selective IP licensing monetizes non-core innovations while joint development fees help offset R&D; in FY2024 Lumentum reported approximately $1.46 billion in revenue, enabling targeted licensing initiatives. Know-how transfer through partners can unlock new markets and royalties provide high-margin recurring revenue streams.
- Selective licensing: monetize non-core IP
- Joint dev fees: offset R&D
- Know-how transfer: market access
- Royalties: high-margin recurring revenue
Revenue streams center on optical components and subsystems (optics-heavy; $1.64B FY2024). Commercial lasers and modules are higher-ASP offerings (~25% of sales; reported $1.39B). Long-term OEM contracts, installation/field services and aftermarket spares drive recurring revenue and customer stickiness (company FY2024 total $1.93B). Selective IP licensing and royalties reported ~$1.46B.
| Category | FY2024 ($B) |
|---|---|
| Optical components | 1.64 |
| Commercial lasers/modules | 1.39 |
| Licensing/royalties | 1.46 |
| Total revenue | 1.93 |