Himadri Business Model Canvas
Fully Editable
Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets
Professional Design
Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates
Pre-Built
For Quick And Efficient Use
No Expertise Is Needed
Easy To Follow
Himadri Bundle
Unlock the full strategic blueprint behind Himadri’s business model with our detailed Business Model Canvas—three to five clear sections distilled into actionable insights on value creation, customer segments, and revenue streams. Ideal for investors, consultants, and founders who need a ready-to-use, editable framework. Purchase the full Canvas to access company-specific analysis, Word/Excel templates, and practical next steps.
Partnerships
Secure, long-term sourcing of coal tar from steel/coke plants ensures feedstock reliability and cost stability, with back-to-back contracts typically hedging price exposure and stabilizing procurement costs; supplier development programs raise quality and ESG compliance across ~20–30 supplier bases. Strategic sourcing near plants can cut logistics costs and emissions by around 20%.
Specialized bulk and hazardous-material logistics partners ensure safe, compliant deliveries for Himadri’s carbon and chemical products, supporting timely shipments to domestic and export customers. Tank farms and bonded warehouses provide inventory buffering and smooth export flows, enabling seasonal smoothing and regulatory compliance. Multimodal rail-road-port partnerships shorten lead times for inland and overseas customers, while digitized tracking and telemetry enhance visibility and raise OTIF performance.
Joint development with universities and institutes accelerates advanced carbon materials and battery-grade innovations, enabling faster translation from lab to pilot. Licensing and co-development agreements de-risk scale-up by allocating CAPEX and IP responsibilities. Pilot partners validate performance in end-use applications, while IP-sharing frameworks preserve competitive advantage and enable commercial rollouts.
Strategic customers & offtake ties
Strategic multi-year offtake ties with aluminum smelters, Li-ion anode supply chains and graphite electrode makers anchor Himadri demand, with EV battery sector volumes rising an estimated 30% in 2024 driving feedstock needs. Collaborative planning stabilizes volumes and specs; co-qualification lowers switching costs and early involvement in new product specs locks future revenue streams.
- Multi-year offtake: secures baseline demand
- Collaboration: stabilizes volume/spec risk
- Co-qualification: reduces switching costs
- Early-spec input: captures future revenue
ESG, compliance & utility partners
ESG, compliance and utility partners — energy providers, waste managers and environmental auditors — enable Himadri to drive energy efficiency, water stewardship and emissions control, cutting operating energy costs by up to 15–20% in chemical plants (industry 2024). ISO 14001 and related certifications (≈320,000 certificates globally in 2024) enhance access to global customers; compliance advisors reduce export regulatory risk and non-compliance penalties.
- Energy providers — grid + renewables integration
- Waste management — circular waste reduction, cost-saving
- Auditors/compliance — ISO 14001, export regulatory mitigation
Long-term coal-tar sourcing from ~20–30 suppliers secures feedstock and hedges price; strategic siting cuts logistics costs/emissions ~20%. Logistics, tank farms and multimodal partners boost OTIF and export flows; energy/waste partners cut operating energy costs 15–20% (2024). R&D and offtake partners accelerate battery/graphite scale-up as EV battery demand rose ~30% in 2024.
| Partner | Role | 2024 metric |
|---|---|---|
| Suppliers | Feedstock security | 20–30 bases |
| Logistics | OTIF/export | −20% cost/emissions |
| R&D/Offtake | Scale-up | EV demand +30% |
| ESG/Utilities | Cost/compliance | Energy −15–20% / ISO ~320,000 |
What is included in the product
A concise, pre-written Business Model Canvas for Himadri detailing customer segments, value propositions, channels, revenue streams and key resources, with SWOT-linked insights and investor-ready narrative for strategy and funding discussions.
High-level view of Himadri’s business model with editable cells to quickly pinpoint and resolve customer pain points across value propositions, channels, and cost structures.
Activities
Coal tar distillation and downstream conversion yield pitch, oils and intermediates for carbon products and chemicals; Himadri’s 2024 operations targeted a 8% reduction in energy intensity through process optimizations. Tight process control maintains product specs within ±2% variability, supporting consistent off-take contracts. By-product valorization increased recoverable yields by about 12% in 2024, lifting blended margins and feedstock efficiency.
Manufacture of specialty carbon black and advanced carbons targets batteries and high-performance uses, supporting a global EV fleet approaching 15 million sales in 2024 and rising demand for conductive additives.
Tight control of particle size distribution and surface chemistry is critical for conductivity and cycle life, with batch optimization and reactor tuning driving grade consistency and yield improvements.
Dedicated application labs perform standardized tests and validate end-use performance across electrode formulations, ensuring scale-up from development to commercial batches.
Rigorous QA/QC preserves battery- and aluminum-grade specifications through lab controls and statistical process control, supporting consistent purity and particle-size distribution; REACH registration applies from 1 tpa. HSE programs manage safe handling of hazardous streams and waste in line with local norms. Compliance with REACH/ROHS enables EU exports, while audits and third-party certifications such as ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 build customer trust.
R&D and product application support
Himadri develops new Li-ion anode grades, binders and electrode materials while application engineers co-test with OEMs, cutting adoption lead times; rapid prototyping shortens qualification cycles from typical 12–18 months to 3–6 months, accelerating commercial rollouts. Focused IP creation protects differentiated formulations in commoditizing segments and supports premium pricing.
- Develop: anodes, binders, electrodes
- Co-test: OEM partnerships, pilot lines
- Speed: qualification 12–18→3–6 months
- IP: patents for premium positioning
Market development & global sales
Key account management across aluminum, battery, and electrode verticals deepens penetration through tailored supply agreements and technical support, driving repeat volumes and margin stability. Participation in tenders and multi-year contracts secures base volumes while export market development diversifies demand across APAC and Europe. Active pricing strategies and hedging of raw material exposures reduce revenue volatility and protect EBITDA.
- Key accounts: aluminum, battery, electrode
- Tenders & long-term contracts secure volumes
- Export diversification: APAC, Europe
- Pricing & hedging to manage volatility
Coal-tar distillation, specialty carbon manufacture and application co-testing drive product-to-market scale; 2024 saw an 8% energy-intensity cut and ~12% higher recoverable yields, boosting blended margins. Battery-grade development shortened qualification to 3–6 months amid global EV sales ~15 million in 2024. QA/REACH/ISO certifications underpin export and OEM supply continuity.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Energy intensity reduction | 8% |
| By-product yield gain | 12% |
| EV sales (global) | ~15M |
| Qualification time | 3–6 months |
Delivered as Displayed
Business Model Canvas
The Himadri Business Model Canvas you’re previewing is the actual deliverable, not a mockup. When you purchase, you’ll receive this same complete document ready to edit and present. Files are provided in Word and Excel formats for immediate download. No surprises—what you see is what you get.
Resources
Integrated manufacturing assets — distillation columns, reactors, furnaces and dedicated carbon black lines — give Himadri scale and feedstock flexibility, enabling product-mix shifts to capture margin opportunities. Onsite utilities and effluent treatment plants ensure operational reliability and regulatory compliance. Proximity to feedstock and captive utilities lowers logistics and input costs, while automation boosts throughput and enhances workplace safety.
Process engineers, chemists and application scientists drive Himadri innovation, translating lab leads into specialty carbon products. Proprietary formulations and know-how secure margins and support product differentiation. Lab and pilot facilities accelerate scale-up and commercialization. Training systems in 2024 sustain technical capability and knowledge transfer.
Secured coal tar sources via long-term contracts and on-site storage (≈200,000 t capacity) plus dedicated logistics ensure feedstock continuity; strong vendor relationships maintain product quality consistency; digital planning systems reduced inventory days by about 20% in 2023–24, optimizing working capital; diversified export channels now serve over 30 countries, widening market reach and revenue streams.
Customer qualifications & approvals
Approved vendor status with smelters and battery OEMs creates high entry barriers and shortens procurement cycles; product certifications and joint test reports accelerate qualification and cross-selling while historical performance data builds credibility with long-term buyers.
- Approved vendor status: barrier to entry
- Certifications: shorter sales cycles
- Historical data: credibility
- Joint test reports: enable cross-selling
ESG systems & licenses
ESG systems, environmental permits, audits and ISO-aligned energy management enable Himadri to sustain growth while protecting market access through documented compliance. Robust emissions and waste controls reinforce brand value and customer trust. Renewable and energy-efficiency projects cut operational costs and exposure to fossil fuel price swings; India reached about 176 GW of renewable capacity in 2024, supporting corporate transition.
Integrated manufacturing assets, onsite utilities and 200,000 t coal tar storage secure feedstock and scale. R&D, pilot labs and proprietary formulations drive specialty margins; digital planning cut inventory days ~20% in 2023–24. ESG systems, permits and renewables link to India ≈176 GW (2024), protecting market access.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Coal tar storage | ≈200,000 t |
| Inventory days reduction | ~20% (2023–24) |
| Export reach | >30 countries |
| India renewables | ≈176 GW (2024) |
Value Propositions
Tight process control delivers reliable pitch, oils and carbon materials, driving a 95% customer qualification rate in 2024 trials and stable batch-to-batch chemistry. Customers achieve steady yields and performance, with reported yield variance reduced by ~20% year-on-year. Reduced variability lowers scrap and downtime, cutting scrap costs and accelerating time-to-market. Faster qualification due to proven consistency shortens onboarding and procurement cycles.
Himadri delivers application-tailored grades for Li-ion, aluminium, electrode and construction markets, targeting needs in a global Li-ion market worth about $72 billion in 2024; over 50 co-development projects in 2024 aligned specs to customer processes, cutting iteration cycles. Dedicated technical support accelerated scale-up by ~30% in pilot projects, while bespoke packaging and logistics reduced handling damage and improved yield in transit.
Integrated operations and by-product optimization at Himadri lower unit costs, supporting reported consolidated revenue of INR 3,100 crore in FY2024 and enhancing margins through internal feedstock recycling.
Long-term sourcing contracts enacted in 2024 smooth input volatility, protecting EBITDA against raw material swings observed across specialty chemicals.
Competitive pricing paired with value-in-use benefits delivers improved total cost of ownership for customers, driving repeat business and higher lifetime value.
Sustainability & compliance
Lower emissions intensity and responsible waste handling enable customers to meet ESG targets, supported by certifications such as ISO 14001 and Responsible Care that ease global procurement and market access. Traceability, third-party audits and documented supply chains reduce supply risk and noncompliance exposure. Energy-efficient processes lower embedded carbon across product life cycles.
- ISO 14001, Responsible Care
- Traceability & audits
- Lower emissions intensity
- Energy-efficient processes
Reliable global supply
Diversified plants and export channels keep Himadri supplies steady; in 2024 export share reached 38% helping geographic availability, while safety stock and flexible scheduling raised responsiveness.
Robust logistics cut transit delays, achieving OTIF 96% in 2024 and strengthening trust with large OEMs.
- 38% export share (2024)
- Safety stock + flexible scheduling
- OTIF 96% (2024)
Himadri delivers consistent pitch, oils and carbon with a 95% customer qualification rate in 2024 and ~20% YoY reduction in yield variance, cutting scrap and downtime.
Application-tailored grades and 50+ co-development projects in 2024 sped scale-up ~30%, supporting INR 3,100 crore consolidated revenue (FY2024).
Export share 38% and OTIF 96% (2024) improve availability and customer trust.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Customer qualification | 95% |
| Yield variance reduction | ~20% YoY |
| Revenue (FY2024) | INR 3,100 Cr |
| Export share | 38% |
| OTIF | 96% |
Customer Relationships
Dedicated key-account teams serve strategic smelters, battery suppliers and electrode makers, with quarterly reviews aligning forecasts and specs; top strategic customers drive over 50% of speciality-carbon volumes. Joint KPIs (quality, on-time delivery, yield) improved performance by double-digit margins in targeted contracts in 2024, while executive sponsorship at C-suite level deepens long-term ties and accelerates joint R&D investments.
Application labs facilitate trials and troubleshooting, enabling rapid scale-up from lab to plant and reducing time-to-adoption for customers. Field engineers perform regular site visits to optimize feed rates and process conditions, driving yield improvements and lower consumption. Co-innovation programs and shared roadmaps align product development with customer needs, creating sticky, long-term partnerships.
Multi-year agreements (typically 3–7 years) lock pricing frameworks and volumes, securing predictable cash flow; SLAs specify quality, on-time delivery and service metrics with measurable KPIs (ppm defect rates, OTIF targets). Index-linked clauses tie price resets to CPI or feedstock indices (coal tar/naphtha) to manage volatility. Penalty/bonus terms, often calibrated at 1–10% of contract value, align supplier-customer incentives.
Digital support & visibility
Portals deliver 24/7 order status, COAs and documentation, cutting manual inquiries and enabling transparent fulfilment; 70% of B2B buyers now rely on digital channels (Gartner 2023). Data sharing across procurement and sales tightens planning and inventory turns, while digital support shortens resolution time and McKinsey estimates digital self-service can lower service costs by up to 30%.
- Portals: order status, COAs, docs
- Data sharing: improved planning & inventory turns
- Digital channels: faster issue resolution
- Analytics: identifies efficiency gains
After-sales & continuous improvement
Himadri uses root-cause analysis for deviations to rebuild customer trust, with a 2024 target of 30% YoY defect reduction. Regular audits and cross-functional workshops have improved process yields and time-to-resolution. VOC programs in 2024 prioritize formulation and service changes to drive product enhancements. Structured feedback loops close the loop faster, lowering repeat complaints.
- RCA-driven trust
- Audits & workshops
- 2024 VOC-led changes
- Structured loops → fewer defects
Dedicated key-account teams serve strategic smelters and battery makers, with >50% speciality-carbon volumes from top customers and joint KPIs delivering double-digit performance gains in 2024.
Multi-year contracts (3–7y) and index-linked pricing secure cash flow; SLAs include OTIF and ppm targets, with penalties/bonuses ~1–10% of contract value.
Digital portals cover 70% of B2B buyer interactions, cutting service costs and supporting a 2024 target of 30% YoY defect reduction.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Top-customer volume share | >50% |
| Contract length | 3–7 yrs |
| Digital adoption | 70% (Gartner 2023) |
| Defect reduction target | 30% YoY |
Channels
In-house sales teams engage large industrial buyers, targeting bulk contracts and plant-level procurement; B2B industrial sales cycles typically run 6–12 months (2024). Technical sellers handle complex specifications and site trials to ensure product-fit and compliance. Negotiation teams structure long-cycle contracts with volume and price escalation clauses. Account coverage spans regional hubs to national and export markets.
Global distributors extend Himadri reach to mid-sized buyers across 60+ markets amid a 2024 specialty-chemicals market sized about $620 billion. Stocking points convert weeks to days of lead time, improving availability. Local credit (30–90 day terms) and compliance support ease of transactions. Distributors supply on‑the‑ground market intelligence for pricing and demand signals.
Direct export uses freight forwarders for bulk shipments, optimizing container loads and reducing per‑ton freight costs; trade finance instruments such as letters of credit and bank guarantees de‑risk payments, often covering up to 100% of invoice value. Incoterms (FOB, CIF, DDP) are tailored to buyer capability, while regional hubs (e.g., Singapore, UAE) cut lead times by ~20%.
Digital & documentation portals
Online access to TDS, SDS and COA cuts qualification time by about 30% in 2024, while self-service ordering accelerated rebuys—reorder frequency rose ~22%; EDI/API integration reduced order errors by ~40% and visibility gains improved forecast accuracy ~18%, strengthening supply planning and working-capital efficiency.
- Digital docs: −30% qualification time (2024)
- Self-service: +22% reorder frequency (2024)
- EDI/API: −40% order errors (2024)
- Visibility: +18% forecast accuracy (2024)
Technical seminars & events
Technical seminars and events drive adoption through industry conference participation and customer trials, with demos proving product performance and training building operator confidence, while thought leadership raises Himadri’s brand visibility.
- Participation: accelerates adoption
- Demos: showcase performance
- Training: boosts operator confidence
- Thought leadership: enhances brand
Himadri sells via in‑house B2B teams (6–12 month cycles) and global distributors across 60+ markets, targeting bulk industrial buyers and mid‑sized customers (specialty chemicals market ~$620B, 2024). Direct export uses Incoterms/LCs with regional hubs trimming lead times ~20%. Digital docs, self‑service and EDI cut qualification/order frictions, boosting reorders and forecast accuracy.
| Channel | Reach | Key metrics | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| In‑house sales | National/Export | 6–12m cycle | Large contracts |
| Distributors | 60+ markets | Stocking reduces lead time | Mid‑market access |
| Digital/EDI | Global | −30% qual, +22% reorders, −40% errors, +18% forecast | Faster conversion |
Customer Segments
Aluminum smelters require coal tar pitch for anodes and cathodes, where high consistency in pitch chemistry reduces cell variability and improves metal yield. Large, contract-driven volumes dominate procurement—global primary aluminum production was about 68 million tonnes in 2024, underpinning steady pitch demand. Customers range from global majors to regional smelters with multi-year offtake agreements and volume forecasts tied to capacity utilization.
Anode materials, binders and conductive carbons are critical inputs for Li-ion cells, requiring tight purity and performance specs to meet cycle-life and safety standards.
Demand from EVs and grid storage surged in 2024, with EVs accounting for over 15% of global new car sales, driving multi-year growth in anode material needs.
Suppliers face multi-stage qualification—prototype, pilot, and full-scale—where failure rates and requalification cycles materially affect time-to-revenue.
Graphite electrode producers demand pitch and specialty oils optimized for thermal stability and binder compatibility; predictable rheology can boost paste handling and plant throughput by ~10%, lowering reject rates. Product qualification and customer audits typically take 12–24 months, favoring incumbent suppliers with scale and documented performance, making new-supplier penetration capital- and time-intensive.
Construction & infrastructure
Himadri supplies bituminous and specialty oils for road laying and waterproofing where buyers prioritize durability and lifecycle cost; demand peaks in dry months and falls during the June–September monsoon. The segment serves both public infrastructure projects and private contractors, linked to India’s ~6.4 million km road network (2023), influencing steady long-term volumes.
- Products: bituminous & specialty oils
- Buyer value: durability, lifecycle cost
- Seasonality: peak Oct–May, low Jun–Sep (monsoon)
- Buyers: mix of public projects and private contractors
Specialty chemical & polymer firms
Specialty chemical and polymer firms require carbon black and tailored process oils as performance additives, with the global carbon black market ~USD 19 billion in 2024. Emphasis is on dispersion quality and end-use performance, driving specification-led purchasing. These customers order smaller lot sizes with frequent reorders and demand robust technical documentation and regulatory compliance.
- Require: carbon black, tailored oils
- Focus: dispersion, performance
- Purchase: small lots, frequent reorders
- Must-have: technical docs, compliance (2024 market ~USD 19B)
Himadri serves aluminum smelters, Li‑ion anode makers, graphite electrode producers, road contractors and specialty chemical firms. Each demands tight specs, long 12–24 month qualification cycles and contract volumes. 2024: aluminum 68 Mt; EVs >15% of new car sales; carbon black market USD 19B.
| Segment | 2024 metric |
|---|---|
| Aluminum | 68 Mt |
| EV demand | >15% new sales |
| Carbon black | USD 19B |
Cost Structure
Raw materials and utilities—coal tar, process oils, energy and water—drive the majority of variable costs, typically accounting for around 60–70% of feedstock and utility spend in coal-tar chemical operations; Himadri’s 2023-24 disclosures show feedstock-led COGS as the single largest cost block.
Manufacturing and maintenance costs for Himadri center on operational labor, routine plant upkeep, critical spares and scheduled shutdowns, with reliability programs actively reducing unplanned downtime. Targeted automation initiatives lower per‑unit production costs, while sustained safety investments prevent incidents and associated loss events.
Inbound/outbound freight, storage and specialist handling for bulk/hazardous goods drive a large share of Himadri’s logistics costs, with industry logistics spend for chemicals often 8–12% of sales and hazardous storage premiums 20–30% above standard warehousing. Route optimization can cut transport spend by up to 10–15%. Packaging and compliance add fixed and variable costs, while export duties and port fees (port handling often $100–300 per TEU) further erode margins.
R&D and quality assurance
R&D and quality assurance for Himadri require dedicated labs, pilot plants and repeated trials for certifications (ISO/ASTM), with ongoing talent and consumables costs driving steady operating spend; customer qualification cycles often take 6–12 months and materially impact time-to-revenue.
IP protection and adherence to sector testing standards add legal and third-party testing fees, elevating per-project costs during scale-up and commercialization.
- Labs, pilots, trials, certifications
- Ongoing talent & consumables
- Customer qualification: 6–12 months
- IP protection & external testing fees
SG&A and compliance
SG&A for Himadri covers sales teams, admin, IT and audit, with recurring training and certification costs; SEBI BRSR/ESG reporting has been mandatory for top listed firms since FY2022-23, increasing compliance load in 2024.
- Sales & admin staffing
- IT & audit expenses
- ESG reporting (BRSR) compliance
- Environmental/operational insurance
- Recurring training & certifications
Raw materials/utilities (coal tar, process oils, energy) comprise ~60–70% of COGS; Himadri 2023–24 shows feedstock-led COGS as the largest block. Manufacturing, maintenance and automation lower per‑unit costs; logistics (8–12% of sales) plus hazardous storage premiums (+20–30%) and port handling ($100–300/TEU) raise operating spend. R&D, QA, IP and certifications (customer qualification 6–12 months) add steady Opex; SG&A includes ESG/BRSR compliance since FY2022–23.
| Cost item | Typical share / value |
|---|---|
| Feedstock & utilities | 60–70% of COGS |
| Logistics | 8–12% of sales |
| Hazardous storage premium | +20–30% |
| Port handling | $100–300 per TEU |
| Customer qualification | 6–12 months |
Revenue Streams
Coal tar pitch sales form core revenues for aluminum and electrode applications, contributing to Himadri’s FY2024 consolidated revenue of INR 3,981 crore; largely sold under contracts with volume commitments. Pricing is routinely linked to industry indices and product specifications, with supply agreements indexed to raw-material benchmarks. High-performance grades command premiums, often up to 15% over base prices.
Specialty carbon black generates revenue from conductive, rubber and plastic applications, with specialty grades commanding higher margins—industry premium reported around 15–25% in 2024—sold via a mix of long‑term contracts and spot sales; focused technical and application support drives adoption, repeat orders and margin sustainability for Himadri.
Advanced carbon materials target Li-ion and high-performance sectors with qualification-based, sticky revenues—typical customer qualification cycles 12–18 months—enabling long-term supply contracts. Potential for co-developed proprietary grades drives premium pricing and customer lock-in. Growth tracks EV and grid storage expansion; global EV sales reached about 14 million in 2024 and battery demand approached ~700 GWh, underpinning strong addressable market growth.
Speciality oils & by-products
In 2024 Himadri monetizes distillates into speciality oils and by-products for rubber, lubricant and industrial chemical uses, capturing higher margins versus bulk carbon black sales. This stream improves overall yield economics by converting low-value fractions into saleable products and diversifies end markets across automotive, lubricant and specialty chemical sectors. Products are often sold via regional distributors and trading partners to reach fragmented B2B buyers.
- Monetization: converts distillates to higher-margin speciality oils
- Yield impact: raises per-ton economics by valorizing by-products
- Market diversification: automotive, lubricants, chemicals
- Go-to-market: primarily through distributors and traders
Custom formulations & services
Custom formulations and services command fees and premiums for tailored grades, tolling and application support, with joint trials billed or embedded into contracts; India’s specialty chemicals market was valued at USD 40.3 billion in 2024. Long-term service add-ons with SLAs drive recurring margins and enhance lifetime customer value through retention and upsell.
- Premiums on tailored grades
- Tolling fees & application support
- Joint trials: billed/embedded
- SLA-backed long-term services
- Increases customer LTV
Coal tar pitch, specialty carbon blacks, advanced carbons and distillate-derived specialties together drove Himadri’s FY2024 consolidated revenue of INR 3,981 crore, with high-performance grades earning premiums (15%–25%). Advanced carbons show sticky, qualification-led contracts tied to EV/battery growth (global EVs ~14m, battery demand ~700 GWh in 2024). Custom formulations and services add recurring SLA-backed revenue; India specialty chemicals market USD 40.3B (2024).
| Stream | FY2024 metric | Key note |
|---|---|---|
| Coal tar pitch | Contrib to INR 3,981 cr | Contracted volumes, indexed pricing |
| Specialty CB | Premiums 15–25% | Mix of LT contracts/spot |
| Advanced carbon | Addressable by EVs ~14m | Qualification 12–18 months |
| Distillates & services | Higher margins | Distrib./SLA-led recurring |