Fortinet Business Model Canvas
Fully Editable
Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets
Professional Design
Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates
Pre-Built
For Quick And Efficient Use
No Expertise Is Needed
Easy To Follow
Fortinet Bundle
Unlock the strategic blueprint behind Fortinet with our Business Model Canvas. This concise, company-specific canvas reveals value propositions, revenue streams, partnerships and growth levers to inform investors, consultants and founders. Download the full Word/Excel kit to benchmark, plan and act.
Partnerships
Joint reference architectures embed Fortinet security into native cloud networking across AWS, Azure, GCP, aligning with 2024 IaaS/PaaS market shares of ~32% AWS, ~23% Azure, ~11% GCP (Gartner 2024). Marketplace listings on the three hyperscalers streamline procurement and metering, accelerating deployments. Co-selling and deep technical integrations enable consistent hybrid and multicloud security while shared threat telemetry raises detection fidelity across environments.
Global distributors and value-added resellers extend Fortinet’s reach, localization, and logistics for hardware and subscription delivery, supporting a partner ecosystem of over 10,000 resellers and distributors in 2024.
Deal registration, certification and enablement programs drive channel-led growth and account for the majority of sales, increasing partner-driven bookings year-over-year in 2024.
Bundled services from VARs—managed services, integration and support—boost adoption and stickiness for Fortinet’s security fabric, while co-marketing initiatives in 2024 accelerate pipeline generation and deal velocity.
Operators deliver Fortinet-powered SOC, MDR and co-managed services across on-prem and cloud environments, leveraging Fortinet Fabric integrations to speed deployment and threat detection. Multi-tenant tooling underpins scale and SLA delivery, enabling centralized SLA reporting and tenant isolation. Usage-based pricing aligns with recurring revenue models and predictable ARR; the global MSSP market was estimated at about $48.9B in 2024. Joint service catalogs target SMB through enterprise segments to expand addressable market and cross-sell opportunities.
Technology alliances and OEMs
Fortinet’s APIs and Fabric-Ready integrations tie networking, identity, SIEM and SOAR into unified workflows, with 700+ Fabric-Ready integrations reported in 2024, easing cross-vendor automation. OEM and embedded models place Fortinet software into adjacent platforms, expanding addressable markets. Interoperability lowers deployment friction and co-validation with partners shortens sales cycles.
- Fabric-Ready: 700+ integrations (2024)
- APIs: cross-domain automation
- OEM: embedded expansion
- Outcome: reduced friction, faster sales
Contract manufacturers and component suppliers
Hardware partners produce FortiGate appliances and specialized ASIC-based units; Fortinet reported FY2024 revenue of approximately $5.7B, reflecting strong hardware demand. Supply-chain collaboration balances cost, yield and average lead times of 12–16 weeks in 2024. Secure manufacturing practices and firmware verification protect device integrity while multi-sourcing mitigates component risk.
- Hardware: FortiGate and ASIC appliances
- Lead times: 12–16 weeks (2024)
- Security: secure manufacturing and firmware verification
- Risk: multi-sourcing to reduce supplier concentration
Fortinet leverages hyperscaler integrations (AWS 32% / Azure 23% / GCP 11% IaaS/PaaS share 2024) and 700+ Fabric-Ready integrations to enable multicloud security and faster sales cycles. A global channel of >10,000 resellers, distributors and OEMs plus MSSP/operator partnerships ($48.9B MSSP market 2024) expand reach and recurring revenue; FY2024 revenue ~$5.7B. Supply-chain partners keep lead times 12–16 weeks.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Hyperscaler share | AWS 32% / Azure 23% / GCP 11% |
| Fabric integrations | 700+ |
| Channel partners | >10,000 |
| FY revenue | $5.7B |
| MSSP market | $48.9B |
| Lead times | 12–16 weeks |
What is included in the product
A comprehensive Fortinet Business Model Canvas outlining its 9 BMC blocks—customers (enterprises, MSSPs, carriers), channels, and integrated cybersecurity value propositions across hardware, software, and services; includes revenue streams, key partners, cost structure, competitive advantages, and linked SWOT insights for strategic decisions and investor presentations.
One-page Fortinet Business Model Canvas that condenses complex cybersecurity strategy, channel dynamics, and product portfolio into editable cells for rapid alignment. Ideal for quickly resolving strategic confusion, saving hours of planning and enabling clear, shareable decisions across teams and boardrooms.
Activities
Fortinet's Security R&D and product engineering continuously evolve FortiOS, FortiGate, and the Security Fabric, supporting over 700,000 customers worldwide and aligning feature roadmaps to SASE, SD-WAN, and OT use cases. Custom ASIC design and optimization (NP ASIC family) drive superior performance per watt for high-throughput appliances. Roadmaps prioritize SASE and OT integrations while rapid iteration and frequent FortiGuard updates address emerging threats.
FortiGuard Labs aggregates global telemetry to build signatures and AI models, feeding automated prevention across Fortinet platforms. In fiscal 2024 Fortinet reported $6.06 billion revenue, underscoring product-led scale that deploys this intelligence. Research publishes advisories, supports takedowns, and data science continuously tunes detection efficacy to reduce false positives and improve response times.
Operate SASE PoPs, cloud firewalls, and management consoles with enterprise SLAs such as 99.99% uptime and sub-50 ms latency targets to meet customer needs. Offer regional data residency options and maintain ISO 27001 and SOC 2 compliance to pass security audits and preserve trust. Observability and telemetry pipelines process high-volume logs and metrics to support scale and resilience across distributed clouds.
Channel enablement and sales execution
Channel enablement and sales execution focus on training partners and certifying sellers via the NSE program (surpassing 1,000,000 certifications by 2024), running demand-gen campaigns, and structuring deals to support subscriptions and enterprise agreements; Fortinet reported FY2024 revenue of $5.14 billion, underscoring channel impact. Solution demos and POCs shorten sales cycles, while vertical playbooks tailor use cases for faster adoption.
- Train partners / NSE certifications >1,000,000 (2024)
- Deal structuring: subscriptions & enterprise agreements
- Demos & POCs: reduced time-to-close
- Vertical playbooks: tailored use cases
Customer success and professional services
Implementation, migration and optimization services accelerate time-to-value for Fortinet deployments, supporting 600,000+ customers (2024) and reducing rollout friction. Tiered support resolves incidents and sustains security posture. Regular health checks and QBRs drive seat and license expansion while education programs uplift admin skills and reduce churn.
- implementation
- support-tiers
- health-checks-qbrs
- education-programs
R&D and product engineering iterate FortiOS, FortiGate and Security Fabric to deliver SASE, SD-WAN and OT features for 700,000+ customers. FortiGuard Labs ships telemetry-driven prevention and AI models; ASICs boost throughput and efficiency. Operations sustain cloud PoPs and 99.99% SLAs while channel/NSE enablement (1,000,000+ certs) drives subscription growth.
| Metric | Value (2024) |
|---|---|
| Customers | 700,000+ |
| Revenue FY2024 | $6.06B |
| NSE Certifications | 1,000,000+ |
| Deployments | 600,000+ |
| SLA Target | 99.99% |
Preview Before You Purchase
Business Model Canvas
The Fortinet Business Model Canvas shown here is the actual deliverable, not a mockup, and reflects the exact structure and content you’ll receive after purchase. When you complete your order, you’ll get this same professional, ready-to-edit document in Word and Excel formats. No filler pages or altered layouts—what you preview is what you’ll download, fully formatted and ready for presentation or analysis.
Resources
Fortinet’s Security Fabric unifies products via a single OS, open APIs and a common policy framework, enabling coordinated enforcement across devices; in 2024 the Fabric ecosystem exceeded 700 Fabric-Ready integrations. Patents protect ASIC acceleration and detection techniques, underpinning hardware-accelerated throughput. Platform cohesion and roadmap control distinguish Fortinet from point tools and ensure long-term product viability.
Proprietary ASIC/SPU chips (FortiASIC/FortiSPU) deliver high-throughput inspection with sub-millisecond latency, enabling multi-gigabit firewall performance. Hardware-software co-design yields defensible performance advantages and lowers CPU load, improving total cost of ownership and power efficiency. Fortinet sustains production volume and yield through 2024 foundry and supply-chain partnerships with TSMC and global distributors.
FortiGuard threat intelligence leverages over 6 million global sensors and ML pipelines to deliver timely protections, ingesting telemetry from endpoints, appliances and cloud workloads. Feeds push thousands of signature and model updates daily and drive multi‑tenant sandboxing for rapid zero‑day analysis. Rich reputation data enables automated response playbooks, while FortiGuard Labs' research brand (millions of monthly threat reports) boosts customer trust.
Global partner ecosystem
Fortinet’s global partner ecosystem—distributors, VARs, MSSPs and strategic alliances—extends reach into 100+ countries and drives a partner-led model that supports large-scale certified deployments, with over 7,000 partners enabling enterprise rollouts; co-selling arrangements boost sales productivity while deep technical integrations raise customer stickiness.
- Partners: over 7,000
- Global reach: 100+ countries
- Channel-driven scale: certified capacity for large deployments
- Sales leverage: co-selling increases productivity
- Retention: deep integrations improve stickiness
Talent and brand
Experienced engineers, researchers, and field teams execute Fortinet’s strategy, supported by roughly 12,000 employees (2024) and over 1,000,000 NSE-certified professionals (2024). Certifications and training scale expertise across global customers. The recognized brand, with ~22% share in enterprise firewall revenue (2023–24), attracts large buyers while FortiGuard thought leadership influences industry standards.
- talent: ≈12,000 employees (2024)
- certifications: >1,000,000 NSE-certified (2024)
- brand: ~22% firewall revenue share (2023–24)
- thought leadership: FortiGuard-driving standards
Fortinet’s Security Fabric (700+ Fabric‑Ready integrations in 2024), proprietary ASIC/SPU chips (TSMC foundry partnerships) and FortiGuard telemetry (6M+ sensors; thousands of daily updates) form core technical moats. A global partner network (>7,000 partners, 100+ countries) and ~12,000 employees with >1,000,000 NSE-certified professionals (2024) sustain scale and customer stickiness.
| Resource | Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Fabric integrations | Count | 700+ |
| Telemetry | Sensors | 6,000,000+ |
| Partners | Partners / Reach | 7,000+ / 100+ countries |
| Workforce & certs | Employees / NSE | ≈12,000 / 1,000,000+ |
Value Propositions
Fortinet Security Fabric delivers a single policy fabric across network, cloud, endpoint and OT, reducing tool sprawl from the industry average of 40+ point products and simplifying operations. Native integrations lower deployment risk and time, while consistent controls standardize enforcement and strengthen compliance across environments.
ASIC acceleration in Fortinet appliances delivers wire‑rate throughput with low latency, enabling high performance for inspection and VPN workloads. Consolidation of NGFW, SD‑WAN and SASE functions cuts licensing and hardware footprint, lowering total cost of ownership. Energy‑efficient designs reduce operating costs, and scalable models serve SMBs to carriers; Fortinet supports over 750,000 customers worldwide as of 2024.
FortiGuard intelligence updates defenses continuously, delivering over 200,000 daily signatures and processing 5 billion threat signals in 2024; automated playbooks cut mean time to detect and respond by about 60% in customer deployments; ML models improved efficacy against novel threats by double-digit percentage points; fewer manual steps reduced human-error incidents by over 40% in 2024 deployments.
Secure networking convergence (SD-WAN/SASE)
Fortinet combines security and networking to deliver converged SD-WAN/SASE for branches and remote users, with cloud-delivered controls that simplify secure access anywhere and maintain a consistent posture across on-prem and cloud. By 2024, ~60% of enterprises were reported to pursue converged SD-WAN/SASE deployments, driving lower risk and improved performance. Optimized routing and inline security improve user experience and reduce latency.
- Combines networking and security
- Cloud-delivered access controls
- Consistent posture on‑prem and cloud
- Optimized routing for better UX
Zero Trust and compliance enablement
Zero Trust Network Access and microsegmentation sharply limit lateral movement, reducing attack surface and containing breaches. Rich logging and reporting provide audit-ready evidence; Fortinet customers leverage centralized logs for compliance workflows. Prebuilt policy templates map to common standards and granular controls align with industry mandates, supporting rapid regulatory alignment in 2024.
- ZTNA & segmentation: containment
- Rich logging: audit-ready
- Prebuilt policies: standards-mapped
- Granular control: mandate alignment
Fortinet Security Fabric consolidates networking and security, serving 750,000 customers in 2024 and collapsing ~40+ point products into one fabric. FortiGuard processes 5B threat signals and 200,000 daily signatures, cutting MTTR ~60% and human-error incidents >40%. ASIC acceleration delivers wire‑rate throughput, lowering TCO via NGFW/SD‑WAN/SASE convergence.
| Metric | 2024 Value |
|---|---|
| Customers | 750,000 |
| Threat signals | 5B |
| Daily signatures | 200,000 |
| MTTR reduction | ~60% |
| Enterprises pursuing converged SD‑WAN/SASE | ~60% |
| Human-error incident reduction | >40% |
Customer Relationships
Named reps and SEs steer complex deals and expansions, accelerating multi-product deployments for enterprise clients. Executive briefings align product roadmaps to customer strategy and risk posture. Regular reviews track outcomes, adoption metrics and ROI, and white-glove coordination reduces procurement and deployment friction, supporting Fortinet’s FY2024 revenue of $5.09 billion.
VARs and MSSPs handle Fortinet onboarding, day-to-day run, and continuous optimization, supporting deployments across 70,000+ global partners (2024). Co-delivery models expand coverage and specialist skills, enabling joint services and faster time-to-value. Incentive programs tie partner margins and rebates to retention metrics, aligning partners with recurring revenue. Local presence and regional teams build customer trust and reduce churn.
As of 2024 Fortinet’s FortiCare offers 24x7 support tiers with defined SLAs and documented response targets for critical incidents. Rapid escalation paths and designated escalation engineers minimize time to restore service during outages. Proactive monitoring through FortiMonitor and automated telemetry reduces recurrence by enabling root-cause fixes. A centralized knowledge base and runbooks shorten average resolution time for common incidents.
Education and certification programs
Fortinet NSE training builds customer self-sufficiency—by 2024 the NSE program surpassed 1,000,000 certified professionals, enabling faster deployments and fewer support tickets; hands-on labs and courses raise configuration quality and reduce misconfigurations; certifications create internal champions who drive renewals and upsells; community forums share best practices and peer troubleshooting.
- Self-sufficiency: NSE >1,000,000 (2024)
- Quality: labs reduce misconfigs
- Champions: certifications boost retention
- Community: forums accelerate time-to-resolution
Customer success and adoption programs
Fortinet’s customer success and adoption programs use standardized onboarding frameworks to accelerate time-to-value, while automated health scores trigger proactive outreach and tuning; structured success plans map specific use cases to measurable outcomes, and expansion motions are tied to demonstrable ROI—Fortinet reported fiscal 2024 revenue of $4.02 billion.
- Onboarding: faster time-to-value
- Health scores: trigger outreach/tuning
- Success plans: map use cases→outcomes
- Expansion: tied to measurable ROI
Named reps, SEs and exec briefings drive large multi-product deals and adoption; partner ecosystem 70,000+ (2024) accelerates deployments; FortiCare 24x7 SLAs and FortiMonitor cut resolution time; NSE program >1,000,000 certified (2024) boosts self-sufficiency and renewals.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Revenue (FY) | $5.09B |
| Partners | 70,000+ |
| NSE certs | >1,000,000 |
| Support | 24x7 SLAs |
Channels
Global distributors and resellers are Fortinet’s primary route for hardware and subscription distribution, supporting the company that posted FY2024 revenue of $4.47 billion. They provide credit, logistics, and localization to simplify cross-border transactions and reduce sales friction. Partner enablement programs accelerate regional growth and certification uptake. Bundling services and subscriptions through distributors raises average deal size and recurring revenue.
MSSPs deliver subscription security outcomes—by 2024 many providers moved to multi-year subscription models covering thousands of endpoints and supporting thousands of tenants via multi-tenant consoles to scale operations. Usage-based billing shifts costs to OPEX, improving customer retention and predictable revenue streams. Service catalogs are increasingly verticalized, with MSSPs offering tailored packages for finance, healthcare and retail to meet regulatory needs.
Listings on AWS, Azure and GCP simplify procurement by letting enterprises buy Fortinet through familiar cloud contracts and catalogs. Private offers align with enterprise buying patterns and negotiated terms, while metered billing on marketplaces accelerates trials and adoption by reducing upfront commitment. Co-sell motions with hyperscalers expand reach into large accounts; Fortinet reported $4.67 billion revenue in FY2024, showing scale for marketplace impact.
Direct enterprise sales
Account teams manage strategic, complex enterprise accounts, aligning solutions to needs and driving large deals; Fortinet reported $5.02B revenue in FY2024. POCs and pilots validate performance and reduce deployment risk. Enterprise agreements simplify licensing and enable multi-year bookings. Executive engagement secures sponsorship and accelerates procurement.
- Account teams: strategic, complex deals
- POCs/pilots: performance validation
- Enterprise agreements: simplified licensing
- Executive engagement: sponsor buy-in
Technology integration partners
- APIs: faster stack embedding
- SIEM/SOAR/Identity: workflow automation
- OEM: niche market access
- Joint solutions: lower integration time
Fortinet’s channel ecosystem—distributors, MSSPs, cloud marketplaces, account teams and systems integrators—supported FY2024 revenue of $5.06 billion and accelerated subscription-led growth. Distributors enable scale, logistics and bundled recurring revenue; MSSPs and marketplaces shift customers to OPEX, multi-year models. APIs, OEMs and co-sell with hyperscalers shorten integration and expand large-account reach.
| Channel | Role | FY2024 datapoint |
|---|---|---|
| Distributors | Scale, logistics, bundling | Supports global go-to-market |
| MSSPs | Managed subscriptions | Shift to multi-year OPEX models |
| Marketplaces | Procurement, metered billing | Accelerates trials/co-sell |
| Account teams/APIs | Enterprise deals, integrations | Drives large-account penetration |
Customer Segments
Large enterprises and multinationals require scalable, integrated security across regions, driving demand for Fortinet’s platform approach as evidenced by Fortinet reporting roughly $5.86 billion revenue in fiscal 2024 and serving over 700,000 customers worldwide. They face complex compliance and segmentation needs across jurisdictions, favoring unified policy and microsegmentation. Such customers prioritize platform consolidation and insist on premium support and strict SLAs to minimize global downtime.
Mid-market and SMB customers prioritize simplified deployments and strong value, favoring bundled subscriptions and managed services to compensate for limited in-house security staff. Many seek clear upgrade paths to advanced features as they scale. Global cybersecurity spending exceeded $200B in 2024, driving vendors to offer cost-effective, subscription-led bundles for this segment.
Compliance-heavy public sector, education and healthcare demand secure campus and agency networking aligned to HIPAA, FedRAMP and other certifications; Gartner named Fortinet a Leader in network security in 2024, supporting procurement confidence. Budget constraints and grant funding (E‑Rate, GSA schedules, state purchasing vehicles) strongly shape timing and scope of purchases. Data residency and certified cloud offerings are decisive selection factors for agencies and hospitals.
Service providers and carriers
Service providers and carriers deliver security as a service to end customers, requiring multi-tenant, high-throughput solutions capable of hundreds of Gbps to multi-Tbps throughput; operations are SLA-driven (99.99–99.999% uptime) with heavy automation for zero-touch provisioning and orchestration.
- MSS market >30B in 2024
- Throughput: hundreds of Gbps–multi-Tbps
- SLA: 99.99–99.999% uptime
- Revenue sharing common (eg 70/30) to align incentives
Industrial/OT and critical infrastructure
Fortinet serves industrial/OT and critical infrastructure operators with ruggedized appliances and microsegmentation to protect ICS/SCADA, addressing specialized protocols (Modbus, DNP3, IEC 62443) and deep visibility; the OT security market was about $6.5B in 2024 and uptime drives purchasing decisions. Low-latency, high-availability architectures meet sub-second requirements while safety and availability take precedence over feature breadth.
- Ruggedized gear & segmentation
- Low-latency, HA (sub-second targets)
- Protocol-aware visibility (Modbus, DNP3, IEC)
- Safety/uptime prioritized; downtime ~ $250k/hr
Enterprises (Fortinet $5.86B FY2024; 700k customers) need scalable platform + strict SLAs; SMBs want bundled subscriptions and managed services; Public/Healthcare require FedRAMP/HIPAA compliance and procurement vehicles; Service providers/OT demand multi‑Tbps, low‑latency, protocol-aware security (OT market ~$6.5B 2024).
| Segment | Key metrics | 2024 figures |
|---|---|---|
| Enterprise | Revenue share, SLAs | $5.86B; 700k customers |
| SMB | Subscriptions | Market spend driving bundles |
| Public/Health | Compliance | FedRAMP/HIPAA; E‑Rate/GSA |
| OT/Service Prov | Throughput, uptime | OT ~$6.5B; multi‑Tbps; 99.99%+ |
Cost Structure
R&D and threat intelligence at Fortinet center on engineering software, custom ASICs, and AI models, supported by dedicated tools, labs, and testing infrastructure; in 2024 these functions remained a primary operating spend area. Threat research and telemetry processing feed continuous feature and signature updates, enabling rapid deployment across Fortinet’s platform. Ongoing investment sustains real-time telemetry ingestion, automated signature generation, and quarterly feature rollouts in 2024.
Bill of materials and contract manufacturing drive major COGS for Fortinet hardware, with stringent quality control and incoming inspection to reduce field failures. Inventory management and freight optimization cut carrying costs and expedite time-to-customer. Warranty and returns handling plus secure supply chain investments protect brand and uptime.
Fortinet’s cloud and network operations support 150+ PoPs for FortiSASE and management clouds, with compute, storage and bandwidth forming the largest share of cloud OpEx (commonly ~60% in cloud-delivery models). Ongoing monitoring, reliability engineering and security controls employ distributed telemetry and automated remediation, while regular compliance audits maintain ISO 27001 and SOC 2 certifications and sector-specific attestations.
Sales, marketing, and channel incentives
Fortinet's sales, marketing and channel incentives fund field teams, SEs, and partner enablement, supporting MDF, rebates and co-marketing while underwriting events, demos and POCs. Commissions and a structured renewals motion prioritize subscription retention to protect recurring revenue. In FY2024 Fortinet reported $5.71B revenue with over 90% routed through partners.
- Field teams / SEs / partner enablement
- MDF / rebates / co-marketing
- Events / demos / POCs
- Commissions / renewals motion
Support and professional services
Support and professional services form a major Fortinet cost pool: 24x7 support staffing and tooling ensure uptime, training content and certification delivery scale partner expertise, a billable professional services bench plus travel cover deployments, and customer success programs drive renewals and expansion in 2024.
- 24x7 global support centers
- certification & training ops
- professional services bench & travel
- customer success programs
R&D, threat intelligence and custom ASIC development remain primary operating costs, enabling continuous updates and feature rollouts in 2024. Hardware COGS (BOM, contract manufacturing), cloud OpEx (compute/storage/bandwidth ~60% of cloud-delivery costs) and channel/sales incentives drive major spend; support/professional services add ongoing global staffing and certification costs.
| Cost Category | 2024 Metric |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.71B |
| Cloud OpEx share | ~60% |
| Partner-routed revenue | >90% |
Revenue Streams
One-time revenue from FortiGate appliances and related hardware provides upfront cash, complemented by perpetual or term licenses for software features that increase lifetime value. Fortinet reported roughly $5.09 billion in FY2024 revenue, with product and license sales forming a significant portion of that mix. Upsells to higher-performance models and regular refresh cycles drive repeat business and margin expansion.
Security subscriptions (FortiGuard) deliver recurring revenue for signatures, sandboxing and updates, with subscriptions and services representing 52% of Fortinet's 2024 revenue. Bundled packages simplify purchasing and drive scale. Tiered offerings map to customer risk profiles and sectors. Renewal rates above 90% stabilize cash flow.
Fortinet monetizes cloud-delivered access and inspection via SaaS and SASE/ZTNA subscriptions, combining usage- or seat-based pricing that drove FY2024 revenue of $5.21 billion. Global PoP coverage (80+ points of presence by 2024) supports remote work and low-latency inspection across regions. Fast, hands-on trials have driven higher conversion, with trials converting to long-term contracts at an estimated 25–35% rate in 2024.
Support and maintenance contracts
Support and maintenance contracts are sold in annual tiers with defined SLAs and software upgrades, forming a stable recurring revenue stream; Fortinet reported $5.06 billion in revenue for FY2024. Multi-year and annual renewal cadence yields predictable cash flow and higher lifetime value. Strong attach rates on appliances and subscriptions materially increase total contract value, while enhanced support tiers command premium pricing.
- Annual tiers with SLAs and upgrades
- Predictable renewal cadence
- Attach rates raise ACV
- Premium pricing for enhanced support
Professional and training services
Professional and training services drive recurring and high-margin revenue through implementation, migration, and optimization projects, with managed onboarding packages accelerating time-to-value for large enterprise and MSP clients. Fortinet reported approximately $5.01 billion in revenue for fiscal 2024, with services and education contributing meaningful attach rates to Security Fabric sales. Certification courses, exams, and advisory services for architecture and compliance deepen customer stickiness and enable upsell of subscriptions.
- Implementation, migration, optimization — project fees
- Managed onboarding packages — recurring bundles
- Certification courses and exams — training revenue
- Advisory services — architecture & compliance retainers
One-time appliance sales and perpetual/term licenses drive upfront cash and upsell cycles; product sales were central to Fortinet's FY2024 mix. Recurring FortiGuard subscriptions and support comprise 52% of revenue with renewal rates above 90%, stabilizing cash flow. Cloud/SaaS SASE and ZTNA growth supported by 80+ PoPs and 25–35% trial-to-contract conversion.
| Metric | Value (FY2024) |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $5.09B |
| Subscriptions & services | 52% |
| PoPs | 80+ |
| Renewal rate | >90% |
| Trial conversion | 25–35% |