Entergy Business Model Canvas

Entergy Business Model Canvas

Fully Editable

Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets

Professional Design

Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates

Pre-Built

For Quick And Efficient Use

No Expertise Is Needed

Easy To Follow

Entergy Bundle

Get Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10

TOTAL:

Description
Icon

Unlock a major utility strategic playbook with editable Business Model Canvas templates

Unlock Entergy’s strategic playbook with our full Business Model Canvas. This detailed, editable file breaks down value propositions, revenue streams, partnerships and costs for clear benchmarking. Ideal for investors, consultants and founders seeking actionable insights. Download the Word and Excel templates to adapt and implement instantly.

Partnerships

Icon

Fuel and equipment suppliers

Partnerships with natural gas suppliers, uranium fuel fabricators and OEMs secure steady input flows supporting Entergy’s thermal and nuclear fleet; natural gas fueled roughly 40% of US power in 2024 and nuclear about 18% (EIA). Long-term contracts (commonly 5–15 years) stabilize prices and availability for baseload and peaking assets. Vendor alliances coordinate maintenance cycles and outage planning, reducing operational risk and downtime.

Icon

Regulators and policymakers

Coordination with NRC, FERC and state utility commissions underpins Entergy’s licenses, rates and compliance, critical for serving about 3 million customers. Constructive regulation enables investment recovery and meets reliability mandates. Policy engagement shapes grid modernization and clean energy pathways while ensuring customer protections and transparency.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Grid operators and transmission partners

Working with ISOs/RTOs such as MISO and neighboring utilities enables reliable dispatch and balancing across Entergy’s footprint, which serves more than 3 million customers. Transmission coordination improves congestion management and interconnection, while regional planning enhances resilience and capacity adequacy. These partnerships also expand market access for surplus generation, optimizing revenue and grid stability.

Icon

Renewable developers and PPA counterparties

Entergy's partnerships with renewable developers and PPA counterparties secure contracted energy and renewable attributes, using 2024-standard PPA tenors of 10–25 years to lock predictable costs and diversify the supply stack. Joint development and build-transfer deals accelerate decarbonization timelines while shifting development and technology risk to experienced sponsors, improving capital efficiency and delivery certainty.

  • Contract certainty via 10–25y PPAs
  • Diversified supply reduces market exposure
  • Joint development speeds decarbonization
  • Mitigates construction and tech risk
Icon

Decommissioning and EPC contractors

Specialist partners supply licensing, waste management and radiological expertise for nuclear decommissioning, supporting Entergy as the U.S. hosted 93 commercial reactors in 2024 and faces rising decommissioning workloads. EPC contractors execute complex builds on schedule and budget through modular delivery and joint project controls. Shared QA/QC frameworks standardize safety and compliance; risk-sharing contracts align incentives and financial outcomes.

  • Specialist partners: licensing, waste, radiological
  • EPC: on-time, on-budget complex delivery
  • QA/QC: standardized safety/compliance
  • Contracts: risk-sharing to align incentives
Icon

Utility locks long-term fuel OEM and PPA contracts to stabilize costs and accelerate decarbonization

Entergy secures fuel and OEM supply chains (natural gas ~40% of US power in 2024; nuclear ~18%) via long-term contracts to stabilize prices for its ~3 million customers. Regulatory partners (NRC, FERC, state PSCs) enable cost recovery and compliance. ISOs/RTOs, PPAs (10–25y) and EPCs optimize dispatch, de-risk builds and accelerate decarbonization.

Partner Type Primary Role 2024 Metric
Fuel/OEM Supply continuity Gas 40% / Nuclear 18%
Regulators Licenses & rates ~3M customers served
PPAs/EPC De-risk builds PPA 10–25y

What is included in the product

Word Icon Detailed Word Document

A comprehensive Business Model Canvas for Entergy detailing customer segments (residential, commercial, industrial, municipalities), channels, value propositions (reliable, affordable, decarbonizing energy), key activities (generation, transmission, distribution, grid modernization), partners, cost/revenue structures and competitive advantages, plus linked SWOT and investor-ready narratives to support strategy and financing discussions.

Plus Icon
Excel Icon Customizable Excel Spreadsheet

High-level view of Entergy’s business model with editable cells, streamlining regulatory, grid and generation complexities into a single, actionable snapshot. Perfect for boardrooms and teams to compare scenarios, save hours of structuring and adapt to evolving energy market dynamics.

Activities

Icon

Power generation and dispatch

Operate nuclear, gas, and renewable assets to meet demand efficiently, serving about 3 million customers in Entergy’s footprint (2024). Optimize unit commitment, fuel use, and heat rates to reduce dispatch costs and emissions. Maintain high availability and safety standards across plants. Coordinate with regional market operators to ensure grid reliability.

Icon

Transmission and distribution operations

Transmission and distribution operations manage grid reliability, maintenance and upgrades across Entergy’s service territories (serving about 3 million customers in Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas and New Orleans as of 2024). They implement vegetation management and protective relaying programs, monitor system health and respond to faults in real time. Planning ensures capacity and resilience to meet forecasted growth and extreme-weather risks.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Regulatory and rate case management

Prepare filings to recover prudent costs and earn allowed returns through formal rate cases and riders, ensuring cost recovery across Entergy’s franchise serving about 3 million customers. Engage regulators, municipalities, and major industrial stakeholders to align on multi-year investment plans and capital trackers. Track compliance reporting across four primary jurisdictions and support tariff design and cost allocation to reflect cost-causation and system investments.

Icon

Customer service and billing

Entergy provides metering, consolidated billing and multi-channel support (phone, app, web) while serving about 3 million retail customers in 2024; teams manage payment assistance, dispute resolution and service connections, enroll customers in energy-efficiency programs and demand-response, and push outage alerts with restoration ETAs.

  • metering
  • billing
  • multichannel-support
  • payment-assistance
  • disputes
  • service-connections
  • efficiency-enrollment
  • demand-response
  • outage-ETAs
Icon

Nuclear decommissioning execution

Plan, license, and perform phased decommissioning safely, managing waste segmentation, handling, and site remediation while coordinating with NRC and local communities; Entergy oversees over $3 billion in decommissioning trust funds to control cost and schedule against contracts (2024).

  • Regulatory coordination: NRC, state, local
  • Waste management: segmentation, transport, disposal
  • Financial control: >$3B trust funds (2024)
  • Schedule/contracts: milestone-based cost control
Icon

Powering ~3M customers: nuclear, gas and renewables across AR, LA, MS, TX and New Orleans

Operate nuclear, gas and renewables to serve ~3 million customers (2024), optimize dispatch to lower costs and emissions, maintain safety/availability and coordinate with regional operators. Manage T&D reliability, vegetation, upgrades across AR, LA, MS, TX and New Orleans. File rate cases, engage regulators, and oversee >$3B decommissioning trusts.

Metric 2024
Customers ~3M
Decommissioning trust $3B+
Territories AR, LA, MS, TX, NO

Delivered as Displayed
Business Model Canvas

The document you're previewing is the actual Entergy Business Model Canvas, not a mockup—it's a direct snapshot of the final file you’ll receive. After purchase you’ll get this exact, fully editable document (Word and Excel), complete and ready to present or modify.

Explore a Preview

Resources

Icon

Diverse generation fleet

Entergy’s diverse fleet — licensed nuclear baseload, combined-cycle gas and growing renewables — delivers reliability and operational flexibility across markets. Licensed nuclear units achieve capacity factors above 90% (industry ~92% in 2024), anchoring stable output. Combined-cycle gas provides ramping and market responsiveness while renewables additions lower emissions. Asset diversity materially reduces fuel and market exposure.

Icon

Transmission and distribution network

Extensive transmission and distribution lines, substations, and smart grid assets enable reliable delivery to Entergy’s roughly 3 million customers across its service territory.

Advanced metering infrastructure and automation enhance system visibility and remote control for faster outage detection and response.

Targeted grid hardening investments increase storm resilience and reduce restoration times.

Interties with neighboring systems support regional reliability and resource sharing.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Regulatory licenses and franchises

Entergy’s regulatory licenses and franchises across four states underpin operations for roughly 3 million customers, with state permits and NRC licenses enabling cost recovery and supporting rate stability via regulatory rate bases. Interconnection approvals and environmental permits are critical for integrating generation and transmission projects. Tariff frameworks and allowed returns on equity, typically in the 9–11% range, guide revenue realization.

Icon

Skilled workforce and safety culture

Engineers, operators, line crews and nuclear specialists drive Entergy’s performance; the company employs over 11,000 people (2024) whose training and documented procedures maintain regulatory compliance and low incident rates. Institutional knowledge enables rapid restoration during complex outages and storms, while a safety-first culture underpins system reliability and customer service.

  • Workforce: over 11,000 (2024)
  • Focus: training, procedures, compliance
  • Strength: outage/storm response experience
  • Culture: safety-driven reliability

Icon

Capital and digital infrastructure

Entergy leverages an investment-grade balance sheet (S&P BBB+ in 2024) and a multi‑year capex plan (~$24B 2024–2028) to fund grid modernization; EMS/SCADA, cybersecurity, and analytics reduce outages and O&M costs while customer platforms drive self‑service and program uptake; project management systems keep capex schedules and costs aligned.

  • Balance sheet: S&P BBB+ (2024)
  • Capex plan: ~$24B (2024–2028)
  • EMS/SCADA, cyber, analytics: operational optimization
  • Customer platforms: self‑service & program delivery
  • Project systems: cost & schedule control

Icon

Baseload nuclear (>90% CF) + smart grid serve ~3M, backed by $24B capex

Entergy’s diverse fleet (nuclear, CCGT, growing renewables) plus T&D and smart grid deliver reliable service to ~3M customers; nuclear CF >90% (industry ~92% in 2024) anchors baseload. Workforce >11,000 (2024) and safety culture enable rapid storm restoration. Investment-grade balance sheet (S&P BBB+ 2024) and ~$24B capex plan (2024–2028) fund modernization; allowed ROE ~9–11% supports returns.

Metric2024
Customers~3M
Employees11,000+
Capex~$24B (24–28)
S&PBBB+
Nuclear CF>90%

Value Propositions

Icon

Reliable, resilient power

High system reliability from storm-hardened assets reduces outages and, paired with rapid restoration practices, minimizes customer downtime; Entergy serves about 3 million customers across Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Texas in 2024. Baseload nuclear units anchor supply stability, giving customers predictable service continuity and improved operational resilience.

Icon

Affordable, regulated rates

Prudent cost control and regulatory recovery mechanisms help stabilize bills for Entergy's roughly 3 million retail customers across Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Texas. Fuel hedging and efficient generation reduce total system costs, lowering volatility passed to ratepayers. Transparent riders align actual costs to usage, enhancing fairness. Customers gain greater price predictability through these regulated practices.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Cleaner energy portfolio

Entergy diversifies with renewables and efficient gas to lower fleet emissions intensity, targeting over 3,000 MW of contracted wind and solar by 2030 and cutting CO2 intensity versus 2010 levels. Its nuclear fleet (~5.6 GW) supplies carbon-free baseload power. Customer programs (efficiency, demand response) reduced peak demand and conserved energy for communities and businesses. These moves align with ESG targets and resilience metrics used by investors.

Icon

Customer-centric programs

Customer-centric programs—energy efficiency, demand response, and EV incentives lower bills and peak-system costs; Entergy serves about 3 million customers and provides key account services that tailor solutions for large users, while assistance programs support vulnerable customers and digital tools (mobile app, portals) boost engagement and convenience.

  • Energy efficiency: bill reductions
  • Demand response: peak cost cuts
  • EV incentives: lower ownership costs
  • Key accounts: customized solutions
  • Assistance: vulnerable customer support
  • Digital tools: self-service engagement
Icon

Nuclear decommissioning expertise

Entergy applies proven decommissioning processes to manage complex end-of-life projects safely, enforcing cost and schedule discipline to protect ratepayers and investors while coordinating with regulators and communities to ease transitions and restore sites for future use.

  • Proven processes
  • Cost and schedule discipline
  • Regulatory & community coordination
  • Site restoration for reuse

Icon

Storm-hardened grid: ~3.0M customers, 5.6 GW nuclear, 3,000+ MW renewables target

High reliability via storm-hardened assets and rapid restoration serves ~3.0M customers (2024); ~5.6 GW nuclear supplies carbon-free baseload. Target >3,000 MW contracted wind/solar by 2030; decommissioning discipline protects ratepayers. EE, DR and EV programs lower bills and peak costs while digital tools and assistance boost customer engagement.

MetricValue
Retail customers (2024)~3.0M
Nuclear capacity~5.6 GW
Renewables target (by 2030)>3,000 MW

Customer Relationships

Icon

24/7 support and outage management

24/7 call centers and digital channels resolve outages and account issues for Entergy's about 3 million customers. Proactive alerts with ETAs via text and email build trust and reduce inbound call volume. Post-event surveys feed continuous improvements and track customer satisfaction. Clear, real-time status updates lower frustration and improve restoration transparency.

Icon

Key account management

Dedicated Entergy key account teams serve roughly 3 million customers across Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Texas, focusing on industrial and large commercial clients. They provide customized tariffs, reliability plans and project support tailored to facility needs, with quarterly reviews to align energy strategies. Rapid escalation paths are in place to resolve issues and coordinate capital or operational responses.

Explore a Preview
Icon

Regulatory transparency

Open communication in filings and public meetings builds credibility with regulators and the roughly 3 million customers Entergy serves, reinforcing trust in rate cases and planning processes. Data sharing—public dashboards and IRP filings—supports stakeholder engagement and transparency around reliability and emissions metrics. Community input directly informs investment plans for grid hardening and resilience. Regular compliance reporting to state commissions fosters measurable accountability.

Icon

Community engagement

Entergy engages communities across its ~3 million-customer service territory (2024) with outreach programs that support education, public safety, and resilience initiatives.

Partnerships with local governments inform planning and evacuation coordination, strengthening storm-response alignment.

Storm preparedness programs—pre-staged crews and mutual-aid protocols—and Entergy Foundation philanthropy reinforce readiness and local ties.

  • Customers: ~3 million (2024)
  • Focus: education, safety, resilience
  • Government partnerships: planning & evacuation coordination
  • Preparedness: pre-staging, mutual aid
  • Philanthropy: community reinforcement
Icon

Self-service digital experience

  • Payments, usage, requests: portals/apps
  • Onboarding: faster connections, lower churn
  • Personalized alerts: better outcomes
  • Chat/bots: quick assistance, 24/7
  • Icon

    Serving ~3M customers across AR/LA/MS/TX with 24/7 support, proactive outage alerts

    Entergy serves ~3,000,000 customers (2024) across AR, LA, MS, TX with 24/7 call centers and digital channels resolving outages and account issues. Proactive SMS/email alerts with ETAs and post-event surveys improve satisfaction and reduce inbound calls. Dedicated key-account teams support industrial/commercial clients with customized tariffs and quarterly reviews. Self-service portals enable payments, usage insights, and rapid onboarding.

    MetricValue
    Customers~3,000,000 (2024)
    RegionsAR, LA, MS, TX
    Channels24/7 call centers, portals, SMS

    Channels

    Icon

    Customer portal and mobile app

    Customer portal and mobile app are the primary interface for billing, outage reporting, and usage analytics for Entergy, which serves about 3.0 million customers. They enable program enrollment and push notifications, reducing call volumes and improving satisfaction. Integration with AMI meters provides near-real-time consumption insights and targeted alerts.

    Icon

    Contact centers and IVR

    Contact centers handle complex service needs and emergencies for Entergy’s ~3 million customers across four states, with IVR supporting self-service for common tasks and achieving industry-standard deflection around 30% in 2024. Multilingual (English/Spanish) support broadens access and reduces resolution time, while roughly 10% escalations route automatically to specialists for rapid technical or emergency response.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Field service and local offices

    On-site Entergy crews manage installs, repairs and inspections across the footprint serving about 3 million customers, enabling faster response and compliance. Local offices strengthen customer relationships and streamline permitting and billing interactions. Regular community events disseminate safety, outage and program information directly to residents. Field teams also coordinate logistics and staging for major grid and infrastructure projects.

    Icon

    Outage maps and social media

    Outage maps and social media give Entergy customers near-real-time status updates, improving transparency and situational awareness; Entergy serves about 3 million customers (2024). Two-way channels collect crowd-sourced outage reports to accelerate crews' triage. Educational posts raise preparedness and reduce risky behavior, while social amplification during storms speeds safety alerts and resource coordination.

    • real-time status: transparency for 3 million customers
    • two-way reporting: crowd-sourced outage triage
    • education: preparedness and risk reduction
    • rapid amplification: faster safety alerts during storms

    Icon

    Regulatory and public forums

    Hearings, workshops, and regulatory filings communicate Entergy’s plans and proposed rates to regulators and the public; in 2024 Entergy served roughly 3 million retail customers, anchoring the scale of those proceedings. Stakeholder sessions gather feedback and formal channels align expectations, while documented filings ensure record integrity for audits and appeals.

    • Hearings: public rate disclosures
    • Workshops: technical stakeholder input
    • Filings: formal record for regulators
    • Documentation: ensures audit-ready integrity

    Icon

    Portal & IVR: 3.0M customers, 30% self-service, AMI alerts

    Customer portal/mobile app: billing, outage reporting, usage analytics for ~3.0 million customers, enabling enrollments and AMI-driven alerts. Contact centers/IVR: handle complex service and emergencies with ~30% self-service deflection and ~10% specialist escalations in 2024. Field crews/local offices: installs, repairs, permitting and storm response across Entergy’s four-state footprint. Outage maps/social media provide near-real-time updates and two-way reporting.

    ChannelPrimary function2024 metric
    Portal / AppBilling, enrollment, AMI alertsServes ~3.0M customers
    Contact centers / IVRService, emergencies, deflection~30% IVR deflection; ~10% escalations
    Field crews / Local officesInstalls, repairs, permittingOperates across 4 states

    Customer Segments

    Icon

    Residential customers

    Entergy serves roughly 3 million residential customers across Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Texas, supplying reliable, affordable power to diverse households. Many customers prefer digital billing and real-time outage alerts delivered via apps and SMS. Robust energy-efficiency programs reduce bills and peak demand for participating homes. Electrification options, including residential EV charging and heat pump adoption, are expanding in the territory.

    Icon

    Small and medium businesses

    Small and medium businesses in retail, services, and light manufacturing need predictable rates to plan payroll and margins; Entergy serves about 3 million customers (2024) so stable tariffs and rate predictability are critical. Support for upgrades and efficiency programs reduces energy spend and capex risk. Reliability directly affects revenue and operations, while tailored demand-response and incentive programs enhance SMB competitiveness.

    Explore a Preview
    Icon

    Large industrial users

    Large industrial users—refining, petrochemicals and heavy industry—require >99.99% reliability and significant load flexibility; Entergy, which serves about 3 million customers, provides custom interconnections and tailored tariffs, often via long-term contracts (commonly 5–20 years) with built-in redundancy and power-quality solutions to support phased expansions and capital planning.

    Icon

    Public sector and institutions

    Public sector and institutions—cities, schools, hospitals—prioritize resilience and budget stability, relying on backup and critical-load support to avoid service disruptions; Entergy serves about 3 million customers in its utility footprint (2024). Procurement increasingly follows sustainability criteria and long-term cost predictability, while partnerships with local governments and NGOs enhance community outcomes and grant access to resilience funding.

    • Cities: resilience-first procurement
    • Hospitals: critical-load support needs
    • Schools: budget-stable energy solutions
    • Partnerships: access to grants and community programs

    Icon

    Wholesale and decommissioning clients

    Market participants buy Entergy surplus generation through organized wholesale channels and bilateral trades; Entergy serves roughly 3 million retail customers and operates about 30 GW of generation capacity (2024 figures). Project owners contract Entergy for decommissioning and site-remediation services; contracts explicitly define scope, risk allocation, milestones, and payment triggers. Strong on-time, on-budget performance drives repeat business and long-term wholesale partnerships.

    • Serves ~3 million customers (2024)
    • Approx. 30 GW generation capacity (2024)
    • Contracts set scope, risk, milestones
    • Performance => repeat business
    • Icon

      3M, 30GW: digital billing, reliability, electrification

      Entergy serves ~3 million customers across AR, LA, MS, TX (2024) and ~30 GW generation capacity, with residential demand for digital billing, efficiency programs and growing home electrification. SMBs require predictable tariffs and tailored efficiency/demand-response. Large industry demands >99.99% reliability and custom long-term contracts. Public sector prioritizes resilience, backup power and budget-stable procurement.

      Segment2024 metricKey need
      Residential~3M customersDigital services, efficiency
      SMBPredictable tariffsRate stability, incentives
      Large Industry~30 GW cap., >99.99% reliabilityCustom interconnects, long contracts
      PublicRegional institutionsResilience, budget predictability

      Cost Structure

      Icon

      Fuel and purchased power

      For Entergy in 2024, gas, nuclear fuel and contracted energy remain the largest variable costs, driving the bulk of fuel and purchased power expense for the utility serving roughly 3 million customers. Hedging programs implemented in 2024 smoothed commodity price volatility and reduced short-term margin swings. A diversified fuel mix and long‑term contracts lower supply risk, while market purchases are used tactically to balance load and planned maintenance outages.

      Icon

      Operations and maintenance

      Operations and maintenance across plants, grid, and customer service underpin reliability, with Entergy allocating roughly $2.9 billion to O&M and T&D in 2024 to support system resilience. Predictive maintenance programs reduced forced outages through condition monitoring and analytics, lowering outage hours year-over-year. Safety and ongoing workforce training remain core expenditures. Strategic vendor services supplement internal capacity and surge support.

      Explore a Preview
      Icon

      Capital expenditures

      Entergy's 2024 capital expenditures (~$3.0 billion) focus heavily on T&D investments, generation upgrades and grid modernization to support reliability and decarbonization. Storm hardening and automation programs, budgeted at roughly $500 million in 2024, enhance resilience and outage restoration. Many expenditures are recorded as regulatory assets that earn allowed returns under existing rate plans, and project timing is coordinated with iterative rate recovery filings to support cost recovery.

      Icon

      Regulatory, compliance, and insurance

      Licensing, environmental permits, and NRC compliance drive material operating costs for Entergy's generation portfolio, with recurring capital and O&M charges; cybersecurity and data protection are ongoing, multi-year investments to safeguard OT/IT systems; commercial insurance covers property, nuclear liability, and business interruption; mandatory reporting and third-party audits enforce adherence and generate administrative expense.

      • Regulatory: licensing, NRC, environmental compliance
      • Security: continuous cybersecurity and data-protection spend
      • Insurance: asset, liability, business-interruption coverage
      • Controls: reporting, audits, third-party compliance reviews

      Icon

      Decommissioning and AROs

      Decommissioning and asset retirement obligation costs are material for Entergy; as of Dec 31, 2024 Entergy reported approximately $8.1 billion of decommissioning and ARO liabilities with trust funds of about $6.9 billion. Contractor spend, waste handling and remediation drive cost volatility, and shifting schedules materially affect cash flow timing.

      • Liabilities: $8.1B (2024)
      • Trust funds: $6.9B (2024)
      • Drivers: contractor spend, waste handling
      • Impact: schedule-dependent cash flows

      Icon

      Utility cost pressures: O&M, CapEx, AROs $8.1B

      Entergy's 2024 cost base is driven by fuel/purchased power for ~3M customers, O&M & T&D (~$2.9B) and CapEx (~$3.0B) for grid modernization; hedging reduced commodity volatility and storm-hardening spend was about $500M. Decommissioning AROs totaled $8.1B with trust funds ~$6.9B, adding schedule-dependent cash flow risk.

      Metric2024
      Customers~3M
      O&M & T&D$2.9B
      CapEx$3.0B
      Storm hardening$500M
      Decom. AROs$8.1B
      Trust funds$6.9B

      Revenue Streams

      Icon

      Retail electricity tariffs

      Regulated retail tariffs paid by roughly 3 million Entergy customers (2024) form the core revenue stream, with base rates designed to recover capital investments and O&M. Base rates and approved rate base (above $30 billion in 2024) underpin returns and credit metrics. Separate riders fund storm recovery, transmission projects and energy-efficiency programs. Sales volume—and thus revenue—varies with weather and regional economic activity.

      Icon

      Fuel and cost recovery riders

      Fuel and cost recovery riders provide 100% pass-through of prudently incurred fuel and purchased power costs, ensuring Entergy does not retain commodity cost volatility. In 2024 these riders typically use quarterly reconciliations to stabilize earnings and limit regulatory lag. Clear reporting and tariff filings enhance transparency and stakeholder trust while shifting commodity risk to customers.

      Explore a Preview
      Icon

      Transmission services

      Transmission tariffs and wheeling fees deliver regulated income for Entergy, with transmission investment driving a projected $1.4 billion of 2024 capital additions to expand the rate base; those assets earn cost-of-service returns (ROE typically in the high single digits) that support predictable cash flow. Regional transmission services and coordination programs bolster reliability across MISO/SERC footprints and increase wheeling volumes and tariff recoveries.

      Icon

      Wholesale power sales

      Surplus generation sold into regional wholesale markets diversifies Entergy revenue, supporting retail supply for roughly 3 million customers in 2024. Contracts and spot sales are used to optimize margins across forward and real-time markets. Flexible gas and hydro assets capture peak pricing and market participation enhances overall asset utilization and dispatch efficiency.

      • Surplus sales diversify revenue
      • Contracts plus spot sales optimize margins
      • Flexible assets capture peak pricing
      • Market participation boosts utilization

      Icon

      Decommissioning contracts

      Decommissioning contracts generate project-based revenue for Entergy, with milestone payments tied to site-specific progress and 2024 decommissioning trust funding of $1.6 billion supporting cash-to-contract coverage.

      Performance incentives in contracts reward safe, timely site clearance and cost control, while Entergy’s nuclear expertise drives repeat engagements and margin capture.

      • Fees: project-based revenue
      • Milestones: progress-aligned payments
      • Incentives: outcome-linked bonuses
      • Expertise: repeat contracts, leverage trust funds
      Icon

      ~3M customers, >$30B rate base drive stable cash flows

      Regulated tariffs from ~3M customers (2024) and a >$30B rate base drive core revenue; riders (fuel, storm, EE) pass costs and stabilize cash flow. Transmission tariffs and $1.4B 2024 capex add regulated returns; surplus wholesale sales and contracts optimize margins. Decommissioning contracts plus $1.6B trust funds provide project revenue.

      Metric2024
      Customers~3.0M
      Rate base>$30B
      Transmission capex$1.4B
      Decomm trust$1.6B