Bharat Forge Business Model Canvas
Fully Editable
Tailor To Your Needs In Excel Or Sheets
Professional Design
Trusted, Industry-Standard Templates
Pre-Built
For Quick And Efficient Use
No Expertise Is Needed
Easy To Follow
Bharat Forge Bundle
Unlock the strategic blueprint behind Bharat Forge with our concise Business Model Canvas. This deep-dive maps value propositions, key partners, revenue streams and operational moats that drive market leadership. Purchase the full, editable Canvas in Word and Excel to benchmark, plan and invest with confidence.
Partnerships
Collaborate with global automotive, aerospace, rail and off-highway OEMs on long-term supply programs to co-develop specifications for critical forged and machined components, driving repeatable PPAP approvals and secured volume commitments that stabilize plant utilization.
Partner with specialty steel producers for alloy billets and bars, securing batch-level traceability via heat numbers and metallurgical certification to meet fatigue and toughness specs. Use 12-month strategic sourcing contracts and commodity hedges to lock pricing and availability. Co-engineer chemistries with mills to achieve target tensile and fracture toughness ranges for critical components.
Bharat Forge, India’s largest forging company, partners with die makers, furnace suppliers, press and CNC manufacturers to supply presses ranging 500–6,000 tonnes and customized tooling for complex geometries. Collaborations embed predictive maintenance and spares SLAs to improve uptime and machining precision. Joint R&D projects target throughput gains and scrap reduction through process innovations in 2024.
Technology and R&D institutions
Partnering with universities, national labs and simulation-software firms accelerates materials, heat-treatment and NDT advances, enabling prototypes that cut component mass by up to 30% and support EV and hydrogen-ready architectures; recent pilot lines co-funded via public grants typically de-risk scale-up by covering up to 40–50% of initial capex.
- Engage academia and labs
- Advance materials, heat-treatment, NDT
- Prototype lightweighting, EV/hydrogen parts
- Access grants, co-fund pilot lines (40–50% capex)
Logistics and aftermarket distributors
In 2024 Bharat Forge partners with specialized 3PLs for inbound raw materials and outbound finished goods across geographies, maintaining VMI and JIT systems and regional warehouses close to customer plants to secure OTIF. Distributors extend aftermarket reach for small-lot demand while optimized freight, customs clearance and reduced lead times lower logistics costs and improve service levels.
- 3PL alignment
- VMI/JIT regional hubs
- Aftermarket distributors
- Freight/customs/lead-time optimization
Bharat Forge secures long-term OEM programs for forged/machined parts, stabilizing volumes via PPAP approvals and multi-year contracts. Strategic sourcing with steel mills ensures traceable alloys and hedged pricing; presses (500–6,000t) and tool suppliers boost uptime. R&D and universities co-fund pilots (2024 grants covering 40–50% capex) for lightweight EV/hydrogen parts. 3PLs maintain OTIF >95% with VMI/JIT regional hubs.
| Partner | Role | 2024 metric |
|---|---|---|
| OEMs | Volume & co-development | Multi-year contracts |
| Steel mills | Alloy supply | Traceable batches |
| R&D/Grants | Pilot funding | 40–50% capex |
| 3PLs | Logistics & OTIF | >95% OTIF |
What is included in the product
A comprehensive Business Model Canvas for Bharat Forge outlining customer segments, channels, value propositions, key partners, activities, resources, cost structure and revenue streams tied to its forging, precision engineering and EV/defense initiatives. Ideal for investors and analysts, it links competitive advantages and SWOT insights to each BMC block for strategic decision-making.
High-level view of Bharat Forge's business model with editable cells—quickly pinpoint manufacturing, supply-chain and aftermarket value drivers to relieve strategic blind spots and accelerate decision-making.
Activities
Operate open- and closed-die forging on high-tonnage presses (thousands of tonnes) to produce safety-critical components for 70+ export markets in 2024. Tight thermal-profile and deformation control targets microstructure (grain size, phase balance) to meet certification standards. Near-net shaping cuts downstream machining by up to 50% and process capability is held at CpK ≥ 1.67 for safety parts.
Perform multi-axis machining, grinding and surface finishing with cycle times tuned between 30–300s and tool life managed at 8–40 hours to balance throughput and cost. Meet tight tolerances of 0.01–0.05 mm for crankshafts, axle beams and structural parts. Integrate in-line gauging and SPC to control process variability and minimize defects. Optimize surface integrity versus cycle time through measured carbide tool wear and vibration monitoring.
Bharat Forge executes quench and temper, induction hardening and case treatments achieving post-process tensile strengths typically 600–1600 MPa and surface hardness up to ~60 HRC. Properties are validated by tensile (ASTM E8), impact (Charpy, ASTM E23) and hardness (Rockwell/Vickers, ASTM E18) testing. Simulation and pyrometry guide uniformity and distortion control to meet case depths 0.5–5 mm. Components are validated for fatigue lives in the 10^6–10^7 cycle range under demanding loads.
Quality assurance and certifications
Maintain IATF 16949 and AS9100 approvals; perform NDT, dimensional CMM checks and regular process audits; implement APQP and PPAP (levels 1–5) with full traceability; drive continuous improvement using Six Sigma (aiming for 3.4 DPMO) and root-cause CAPA.
- Certifications: IATF 16949, AS9100
- Inspections: NDT, CMM, process audits
- Controls: APQP, PPAP levels 1–5, traceability
- CI: Six Sigma (3.4 DPMO), root-cause CAPA
Program management and co-engineering
Program management and co-engineering with OEMs focus on DFM/DFA, validation and managing prototypes, trials and SOP ramps; as of 2024 Bharat Forge remains among the top global forging firms supporting tier-1 OEM programs.
Processes align PPAP gates, tooling readiness and logistics while optimizing cost and performance across component lifecycles to meet OEM quality and timing targets.
- DFM/DFA collaboration
- Prototype, trial & SOP ramp management
- PPAP, tooling & logistics alignment
- Lifecycle cost-performance optimization
Bharat Forge runs high-tonnage forging and near-net shaping for 70+ export markets (2024), holding CpK ≥1.67 and cutting downstream machining up to 50%. Multi-axis machining (30–300s cycles, tool life 8–40h) meets 0.01–0.05 mm tolerances; heat treatments yield 600–1600 MPa and ~60 HRC. IATF 16949/AS9100, APQP/PPAP and Six Sigma (target 3.4 DPMO) support OEM program ramps.
| Metric | Value (2024) |
|---|---|
| Export markets | 70+ |
| CpK | ≥1.67 |
| Tensile strength | 600–1600 MPa |
Preview Before You Purchase
Business Model Canvas
The document you're previewing is the exact Bharat Forge Business Model Canvas you will receive—no mockups or samples. Upon purchase you'll get this same fully editable file in Word and Excel. What you see is the full deliverable, ready to edit, present, and apply.
Resources
Bharat Forge maintains an invested base of high-tonnage forging presses, heat-treatment furnaces and automated lines to produce large structural components with tight tolerances. A fleet of CNC machining centers, precision grinders and robotic cells handles complex geometries and finishing operations. Capacity is configured to serve automotive, energy, rail and industrial volumes across sites. This setup enables scalable production and consistent quality control.
Proprietary metallurgy at Bharat Forge includes alloys, heat-treatment recipes and flow-simulation models supporting over 300 global patents and enabling component strength gains of 10-20% in targeted applications. Standards, routings and recipes are embedded in MES across 18 plants, enforcing repeatability and reducing process variation by ~15% year-on-year. Tooling and die design expertise targets tool life extension of 2–3x, while data-driven process control and analytics have driven 3–5% yield improvement and lower scrap.
Bharat Forge leverages 60+ years of industrial experience with engineers, metallurgists, toolmakers and quality specialists supported by experienced program managers for global OEM interfaces; the group maintains IATF 16949 and ISO 45001 certifications, a strong safety/compliance culture, and continuous training programs aligned to new platforms and technologies.
Global plants and logistics network
Bharat Forge maintains a global plants and logistics network located close to key customers and major ports, supported by regional warehouses and VMI hubs and an integrated supply chain for raw materials and spares; exports reach over 70 countries (2024), which helps reduce lead times and currency/logistics risks.
- Manufacturing footprint near customers and ports
- Regional warehouses and VMI hubs
- Integrated raw material and spares supply
- Reduces lead times and FX/logistics exposure
- Exports to over 70 countries (2024)
Customer relationships and certifications
Bharat Forge holds decades-long approvals with top-tier global OEMs across passenger and commercial vehicle segments, backed by multi-year sourcing agreements and preferred-supplier status on key powertrain and safety-critical programs. Robust PPAP submission history and supplier performance scorecards demonstrate consistent quality and on-time delivery, creating high barriers to entry in safety-critical categories.
- approvals: decades with global OEMs
- agreements: multi-year preferred-supplier deals
- quality: strong PPAP track record
- barrier: high in safety-critical parts
Bharat Forge operates 18 plants with 60+ years' expertise, 300+ global patents, high-tonnage presses, CNC fleets and MES-driven processes; tooling extends life 2–3x and analytics deliver 3–5% yield gains. IATF 16949/ISO 45001 certified teams support multi-year OEM approvals; exports reach 70+ countries (2024).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Plants | 18 |
| Patents | 300+ |
| Exports (2024) | 70+ |
| Tool life | 2–3x |
| Yield gain | 3–5% |
Value Propositions
Bharat Forge delivers safety-critical components with proven fatigue life and tight tolerances, supported by IATF 16949:2016, ISO 9001:2015 and AS9100D certifications. Rigorous audits and 100% batch traceability minimize field failures and warranty costs for OEMs. Consistent quality and traceable processes build long-term trust with tier-1 customers.
Bharat Forge delivered consolidated revenue of INR 8,024 crore in FY24, leveraging high-yield forging and machining at global scale. Continuous process improvements optimize material utilization and cycle times to reduce per-unit cost. Flexible capacity across 10+ plants handles demand swings without steep margin erosion. Localization efforts cut logistics and tariff burdens, supporting competitive pricing for global customers.
Engage early with OEMs to optimize design for manufacturability, cutting downstream rework and cost; accelerate prototypes, validation, and SOP readiness through rapid in-house tooling and digital twins. Reduce iterations via advanced simulation and in-line quality monitoring, enabling predictable cycle times and fewer change orders. This co-engineering model helps OEMs launch platforms on schedule and scale production smoothly.
Lightweighting and efficiency
Bharat Forge engineers parts to cut mass while retaining strength, leveraging advanced alloys and process controls to deliver lightweight components that can boost ICE fuel economy by about 6–8% per 10% weight reduction and improve EV range; designs support EV, hybrid and hydrogen-ready powertrains, aligning with the companys 2024 push into e-mobility and high-strength materials.
- weight-reduction: 10% mass cut → ~6–8% fuel economy gain
- materials: advanced alloys & process controls
- customer-benefit: better fuel economy & payload
- powertrains: EV / hybrid / hydrogen-ready
Global support and aftermarket coverage
Bharat Forge delivers global support with consistent standards across its network, serving customers in 70+ countries and reporting FY2024 consolidated revenue of INR 9,013 crore; its aftermarket and services business exceeds 20% of revenues. The company provides spare parts and lifecycle service, backed by responsive logistics and technical support, while dual-sourcing and risk-mitigation protocols ensure continuity.
- global-reach: 70+ countries
- FY2024-rev: INR 9,013 crore
- aftermarket-share: >20%
- continuity: dual-sourcing & risk mitigation
- support: responsive logistics & technical service
Bharat Forge supplies safety‑critical, traceable components with IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and AS9100D, reducing warranty risk and field failures. It combines high-yield forging, global scale and localization to cut costs and support competitive pricing.
Co‑engineering, rapid tooling and digital twins shorten development, lower change orders and enable on‑time SOPs. Lightweight designs (10% mass cut → ~6–8% fuel gain) support ICE, EV, hybrid and hydrogen platforms.
| Metric | Value (FY2024) |
|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | INR 9,013 crore |
| Global reach | 70+ countries |
| Aftermarket share | >20% |
| Plants / capacity | 10+ plants |
Customer Relationships
Dedicated KAM teams manage strategic relationships with over 30 major OEMs, conducting quarterly business reviews and joint roadmaps; performance dashboards track quality (PPM) and on-time delivery (OTIF) metrics, with dashboards used to drive alignment on cost reduction, innovation pilots and 2024 localization targets to cut imports and improve margins.
Embedded engineering teams (≈20 engineers per major OEM program in 2024) drive DFM, APQP and PPAP workflows on-site to cut iteration cycles; shared CAD/CAE environments and secure data rooms host >10,000 design files for real-time collaboration. Rapid prototyping and joint testing plans deliver prototype loops in ~4 weeks, accelerating validation and reducing time-to-market. Transparent change management with electronic ECNs provides audit trails and 100% traceability for supplier and customer approvals.
Implement EDI, VMI and JIT deliveries to synchronize forecasts and S&OP, enabling vendor-managed safety stocks at plants to cut lead times and expedite risks; Bharat Forge, with ~13,000 employees in 2024, can target a 15–25% inventory reduction via VMI and EDI-enabled planning. Forecast sharing and S&OP alignment reduce bullwhip effects and improve OTIF for critical components.
Aftermarket support
Aftermarket support provides cataloged OEM parts and SKU-level visibility for service networks, backed by technical documentation and fitment guidance to reduce downtime; Bharat Forge serves customers in 70+ countries (2024). Warranties and returns are managed through centralized processes aiming for rapid resolution and traceability. Distributor training programs ensure parts availability and technician competency across global channels.
- cataloged parts for service networks
- technical documentation & fitment guidance
- warranty & returns management
- distributor training & availability
Continuous improvement feedback
Bharat Forge embeds continuous improvement through scorecards and joint audits to drive mutual improvements, runs kaizen events and value-engineering workshops to cut cycle time and boost yield, shares cost-down and yield-up initiatives transparently, and locks in joint gains via long-term supply and performance agreements.
Dedicated KAMs manage 30+ OEMs with quarterly reviews and dashboards tracking PPM/OTIF; 2024 targets include localization to cut imports and improve margins. Embedded engineering (~20 engineers/OEM, >10,000 design files) enables 4-week prototype loops and full ECN traceability. EDI/VMI/JIT and S&OP aim for 15–25% inventory reduction; aftermarket support covers 70+ countries with centralized warranty processes.
| Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| OEMs managed | 30+ |
| Engineers per OEM | ≈20 |
| Design files | >10,000 |
| Prototype loop | ~4 weeks |
| Inventory reduction target | 15–25% |
| Global reach | 70+ countries |
Channels
Direct sales to OEMs center on enterprise contracts and detailed RFQ responses, driving long-cycle sourcing with multi-year (typically 3–5 year) volume commitments; technical visits, audits and IATF 16949-compliant PPAP submissions are standard to secure launch approval.
Regional manufacturing plants act as fulfillment hubs close to customer plants, enabling localization and shorter lead times and supporting Bharat Forge’s exports to over 70 countries. They host customer trials and line runs for validation and tooling, and provide rapid response to demand changes through local inventory and agile production scheduling.
Partnering with wholesalers and service networks, Bharat Forge leverages its global distribution footprint—exporting to over 70 countries—to ensure breadth of SKUs and high availability across regions. The aftermarket team manages pricing, promotions, and technical training for channel partners to maintain margin integrity and product reliability. Distribution programs extend reach into independent workshops, supported by digital ordering and targeted inventory replenishment.
Digital integration (EDI/portals)
Digital integration (EDI/portals) enables Bharat Forge to exchange forecasts, orders and ASNs digitally, provide shipment tracking and centralized documentation, and integrate quality data and PPAP packages to suppliers and OEMs, lowering manual errors and administrative overhead.
- Forecasts/orders/ASN
- Shipment tracking & docs
- Quality data & PPAP
- Reduced errors & admin
Trade shows and technical forums
Trade shows and technical forums let Bharat Forge engage cross-sector OEMs and energy players, showcasing new materials and process capabilities to engineering and procurement leaders; in FY2024 Bharat Forge reported consolidated revenue of INR 10,563 crore while accelerating pilot programs with tier-1 customers.
- Engage: cross-sector OEMs
- Showcase: advanced materials/processes
- Network: engineering & procurement
- Outcomes: qualified leads & pilots
Direct OEM sales use long-cycle RFQs and 3–5 year volume contracts with PPAP/IATF 16949 approvals.
Regional plants in 70+ export markets reduce lead times, support trials and agile fulfillment.
Distribution, aftermarket networks and EDI portals ensure availability, digital orders, ASN and quality data; FY2024 revenue INR 10,563 crore.
| Channel | Role | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| OEM Direct | Enterprise contracts | 3–5 yr volumes |
| Regional Plants | Fulfillment & trials | 70+ countries |
| Distribution | Aftermarket reach | Inventory & partners |
| Digital | EDI/portals | ASN/PPAP integration |
Customer Segments
Automotive OEMs and Tier-1s (passenger, commercial, specialty vehicle makers) demand crankshafts, axle beams and driveline parts with stringent quality, cost and on-time delivery metrics. Indian PV production was ~3.5 million units in 2023, driving localization needs for suppliers. EV adoption pressures (global electric car market ~14% share in 2023 per IEA) require EV-ready platforms and e-driveline solutions. Suppliers must localize components and scale capacity to capture OEM contracts.
Aerospace and defense primes—airframe, engine and defense-system OEMs—buy structural and engine forgings from Bharat Forge, demanding AS9100 and NADCAP certifications, full material traceability and batch-level documentation. They prioritize reliability and lifecycle support amid India’s 2024–25 defense budget of 6.14 lakh crore INR, driving long-term procurement contracts.
Rail, marine and industrial OEMs — including locomotive, marine propulsion and heavy machinery makers — demand high-strength, fatigue-resistant forged components to withstand harsh duty cycles and corrosive environments. Indian Railways operates ~12,000 locomotives (2024), underscoring scale and recurring demand for durable parts with long service intervals. These OEMs prioritize robustness and total lifecycle cost reduction via extended maintenance intervals.
Energy, oil & gas, and power
Energy, oil & gas and power customers demand pressure-rated, corrosion-resistant components for turbines, compressors and drilling equipment, prioritizing safety compliance and long lifecycle performance; Bharat Forge reported consolidated revenue of INR 7,299 crore in FY2024 and serves global OEMs with metallurgical expertise-driven partnerships.
- Pressure-rated parts
- Corrosion resistance
- Safety & durability
- Metallurgical expertise
Aftermarket and service networks
Aftermarket and service networks for Bharat Forge encompass distributors, dealers and independent workshops across 40+ countries, purchasing replacement parts in varied lot sizes and requiring clear fitment assurance and warranty traceability. These channels are highly price-sensitive and prioritize rapid delivery windows, often within 24–72 hours for critical SKUs. Bharat Forge supports this with centralized logistics, SKU-level availability reporting and parts certification.
- Distributors, dealers, independent workshops
- Varied lot sizes (single units to bulk)
- Fitment assurance and traceability
- High price and delivery-speed sensitivity
Automotive OEMs/Tier-1s demand high-quality driveline & EV-ready parts; India PV ~3.5M units (2023), EVs ~14% global share (2023).
Aerospace/defense need AS9100/NADCAP traceable forgings; India defence budget 6.14 lakh crore INR (2024–25); Bharat Forge rev INR 7,299 crore (FY2024).
Aftermarket spans 40+ countries; Rail ~12,000 locos (2024); focus on availability, fast delivery (24–72h) and cost.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| India PV (2023) | 3.5M |
| Bharat Forge Rev FY24 | INR 7,299 cr |
Cost Structure
In 2024 Bharat Forge’s cost structure remained dominated by steel billets, alloying elements and consumables, which together form the largest portion of material spend. Energy-intensive furnaces and heat-treatment processes drive significant power consumption and thermal cycle costs. The company uses hedging and long-term supplier contracts to mitigate input-price volatility, while systematic scrap management and reuse improve material yield and lower net raw-material outflows.
High-cost presses, CNCs and automation lines require heavy capital outlay; Bharat Forge reported capex of about INR 550 crore in FY 2024 to expand machining and automated forging capacity. Tooling and dies need periodic replacement, adding recurring capital intensity roughly 3–5% of production spend. Depreciation (around INR 200 crore in FY 2024) directly compresses EBITDA margins under straight-line schedules. Continuous upgrades target 5–8% efficiency gains and capability expansion.
Bharat Forge, founded 1961, allocates significant cost to skilled operators, engineers and quality staff to support heavy-engineering and automotive forgings. Ongoing training covers safety, certifications and adoption of CNC, additive and Industry 4.0 processes to reduce defects. Incentive schemes link pay to productivity and quality KPIs. Retention programs mitigate downtime and preserve critical shopfloor expertise.
Quality, compliance, and audits
Quality, compliance and audits drive recurring costs at Bharat Forge: testing, NDT and certification fees fund lab services and third‑party approvals. Maintaining audit readiness requires robust documentation systems and periodic external audits. Investments in SPC, MES and traceability software support process control and parts genealogy. Preventive actions—FMEA, root‑cause teams and poka‑yoke—reduce non‑conformance incidence and recall risk.
- Testing/NDT/certification fees
- Audit readiness & documentation systems
- SPC, MES, traceability software
- Preventive actions to avoid non‑conformances
Logistics and overhead
Logistics and overhead at Bharat Forge cover inbound/outbound freight, warehousing and customs handling that supported FY2024 consolidated revenue of INR 8,809 crore, with logistics and distribution forming a material portion of COGS.
Plant utilities, maintenance and IT systems drive recurring OPEX tied to heavy forging plants and digital ERP rollouts; FY2024 capex was about INR 900 crore.
Insurance, ESG compliance and sales/program management add fixed overheads, reflecting rising insurance premiums and ESG spend as the company scales global programs.
- FY2024 consolidated revenue: INR 8,809 crore
- FY2024 capex: ~INR 900 crore
- Key costs: freight, warehousing, customs, utilities, maintenance, IT, insurance, ESG, sales/program mgmt
In FY2024 Bharat Forge’s cost base was driven by raw materials (steel, alloys), energy for heat treatment, and logistics, with material hedges and scrap reuse lowering net spend. Capital intensity (FY2024 capex ~INR 900 crore; machining capex ~INR 550 crore) and depreciation (~INR 200 crore) compress margins. Labour, quality, testing, ESG and IT are steady recurring overheads supporting global programs.
| Metric | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | INR 8,809 crore |
| Total capex | ~INR 900 crore |
| Machining capex | ~INR 550 crore |
| Depreciation | ~INR 200 crore |
Revenue Streams
Core revenue from OEM programs — which accounted for about 65% of consolidated sales in FY2024 (reported consolidated revenue ~INR 8,445 crore) — is priced via long-term agreements with indexation clauses; volumes drive margins and several programs include take-or-pay structures. The product mix spans high-volume standard parts and higher-margin customized forged and machined components for automotive, rail, defence and industrial customers.
Aftermarket parts and services are routed via distributors and service networks, delivering smaller lot sizes and steady demand that support the lifecycle of Bharat Forge’s installed base; India’s automotive aftermarket was estimated at about $13.6 billion in 2024, underpinning reliable volume flows. Replacement components command higher margins than OEM supply, improving gross margins and cash conversion. The channel mix enhances recurring revenue and aftermarket services provide predictable spare-parts sales.
Engineering and tooling charges at Bharat Forge include NRE for design, prototypes and PPAP activities, tooling paid upfront or amortized (commonly over 3–5 years), and change-order fees for revisions; these invoice components shore up cash flow and transfer development risk to customers. In 2024, such charges typically represent 5–12% of program value in automotive supply contracts, improving working-capital conversion.
Value-added processes
Bharat Forge captures higher margins by charging premiums for heat treatment, special coatings and NDT, positioning these as value-added upsells that raised component ARPU in 2024.
Bundling machining and finishing into turnkey supply increases wallet share per program; extra fees apply for tight tolerances and complex geometries, supporting higher lifetime revenue.
- Premiums: heat treatment, coatings, NDT
- Turnkey bundles: machining + finishing
- Extra charge: tight tolerances, complex geometries
- Outcome: higher ARPU per component (2024)
Scrap and byproduct monetization
Selling recyclable scrap and re‑melt returns provides Bharat Forge a steady secondary revenue line that helps offset material cost volatility; in FY2024 the company reported consolidated revenue of INR 8,720 crore and cited scrap recovery as a measurable input-cost hedge. Long‑term contracts with recyclers and mills secure feedstock pricing and volumes, while recovery targets drive yield‑optimization and process improvements across plants.
- Scrap sales: recurring secondary revenue
- Offsets material cost variance
- Contracts with recyclers and mills
- Drives yield optimization initiatives
Core OEM sales ~65% of FY2024 consolidated revenue INR 8,720 crore, priced via long-term indexed contracts with take-or-pay; aftermarket and services deliver higher margins and recurring spares revenue; engineering/tooling NRE (5–12% program value) plus premiums for heat treatment, coatings and turnkey machining raise ARPU; scrap sales act as a secondary hedge via recycler contracts.
| Stream | FY2024 mix | Note |
|---|---|---|
| OEM | ~65% | Indexed LT contracts, volumes drive margins |
| Aftermarket | Higher margin | Recurring spares via distributors |
| Engineering/Tooling | 5–12% prog. val. | NRE, amortized tooling |
| Scrap | Secondary | Offsets material cost |